2022 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association Southeast Ohio All-District Football Teams


2022 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association

Southeast Ohio All-District Football Teams

Division 2

First Team Offense

RB: Varik Fick, Logan, 5-11, 160, Sr.; QB: Brayden Sturgell, Logan, 6-0 170, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: None selected

Defensive Player of the Year: None selected

Lineman of the Year: None selected

Coach of the Year: None selected

Special Mention

Easton Castle, Logan; Ryan Harden, Logan

Division 3

First Team Offense

WR: Garrett Guess, Miami Trace, 6-4, 200, Jr.; A.J. Dallmayer, Wash. Court House, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Andrew Holden, Sheridan, 5-9, 165, Sr.; OL: David Norris, Jackson, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Deegen Bloomfield, Hillsboro, 6-0, 208, Sr.; Drew Guthrie, Miami Trace, 6-8, 295, Sr.; Hunter Zizek, Sheridan, 5-9, 195, Sr.; TE: Tayvion Galloway, Chillicothe, 6-5, 225, Jr.; Tanner Lemaster, Wash. Court House, 6-6, 240, Sr.; QB: Jacob Winters, Jackson, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Scott Moats, Circleville, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Troy Thompson, Wash. Court House, 6-2, 180, Sr.; RB: Cade Wolford, Jackson, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Austin Barrett, Hillsboro, 5-11, 185, Jr.; All-Purpose: Jacob Wood, Jackson, 5-9, 160, Sr.; PK: Mason Siberell, Chillicothe, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Zach Warnock, Miami Trace, 6-3, 185, Sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Evan Lake, Chillicothe, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Charles Souther, Wash. Court House, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Cole Davis, Sheridan, 6-0, 225, Jr.; LB: Landon Camp, Jackson, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Max Lee, Chillicothe, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Joe Streitenberger, Circleville, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Alex Poirier, Sheridan, 6-1, 205, Sr.; DB: Junior Smith, Marietta, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Eli Broermann, Jackson, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Michael Beardon, Wash. Court House, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Reid Packer, Sheridan, 6-3, 190, Sr.; P: Mason Doughty, Chillicothe, 6-3, 225, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jacob Winters, Jackson

Defensive Player of the Year: Reid Packer, Sheridan

Lineman of the Year: Hunter Zizek, Sheridan

Co-Coaches of the Year: Paul Culver III, Sheridan; Andy Hall, Jackson

Special Mention

Seth Britton, Marietta; Luke Brandes, Athens; Marcus Steevers, Athens; Bo Landrum, Jackson; A.J. Denny, Jackson; Carter Boltenhouse, Chillicothe; Ayden Clemons, Hillsboro; Gary Reno, Hillsboro; Trentt Fulgham, Circleville; Jude Blair, Circleville; Trevaughn Jackson, Wash. Court House; Rocky Jones, Wash. Court House; Noah Miller, Sheridan; Justin Munyan, Sheridan

Division 4

First Team Offense

WR: Tanner Pepper, Vincent Warren, 6-0, 170, Fr.; Maddox Fox, Unioto, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Hudson Kelly, Waverly, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Braylen Baker, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Tatem Toth, New Lexington, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Kenyon Franklin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 195, Jr.; OL: Nathan Morrison, Unioto, 6-2, 285, Sr.; R.J. Weber, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Gunnar George, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 245, Jr.; Brady Kennedy, New Lexington, 6-1, 285, Sr.; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-7, 305, Sr.; QB: Newton Hoops, Unioto, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Isaac Molihan, Vinton County, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Aaron Walters, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 175, So.; Hayden Collins, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Lukas Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Brody Fellure, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 185, Sr.; RB: Jason Williams, Vincent Warren, 5-9, 182, Jr.; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Andrew Potts, Greenfield McClain, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Jase Hurd, Waverly, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Hunter Rose, New Lexington, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Hudson Shamblin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 185, Jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Wyatt Crabtree, Waverly, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Michael Vernon, New Lexington, 6-3, 190, Sr.; LB: Dawson Brown, Vinton County, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Kaden Penwell, Greenfield McClain, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Blayton Reid, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Cole Hines, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-9, 185, Jr.; DB: Matt Griffin, Unioto, 6-0, 220, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Newton Hoops, Unioto

Defensive Player of the Year: Blayton Reid, Circleville Logan Elm

Lineman of the Year: Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy

Co-Coaches of the Year: Kole Carter, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Kevin Board, New Lexington; Terry Holbert, Circleville Logan Elm

Special Mention

Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren; Taylor Bowers, Vincent Warren; Nolan Fox, Unioto; Cody Tuttle, Unioto; Josiah Thacker, Vinton County; Owen Hire, Vinton County; Cade Sponcil, Greenfield McClain; Max Eikenberry, Greenfield McClain; Brock Adams, Waverly; Mason Kelly, Waverly; Landon Thompson, Circleville Logan Elm; Tanner Holbert, Circleville Logan Elm; Nolan Brumfield, Circleville Logan Elm; Jayden Prichard, Fairfield Union; Brennen Rowles, Fairfield Union; Zack Robinson, New Lexington; Jerek Braglin, New Lexington; Dakota Siders, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Mason Skidmore, Gallipolis Gallia Academy

Division 5

First Team Offense

WR: Ty Perkins, Ironton, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Brycen Hunt, Fairland, 6-0, 155, Jr.; Brayden Hanshaw, South Point, 6-3, 175, So.; Casey Cline, Westfall, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Reade Pendleton, Portsmouth, 5-9, 164, Sr.; Jeffery Bishop, Portsmouth West, 5-11, 181, Jr.; Cole Tipton, Portsmouth West, 5-11, 165, Jr.; TE: Nalin Robinson, Zane Trace, 6-4, 235, Sr.; OL: Spencer Brower, Zane Trace, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Noah Patterson, Ironton, 6-2, 255, Jr.; Steven Rhodes, Fairland, 6-0, 248, Sr.; Alex Jenkins, Piketon, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Alex Baer, McDermott Northwest, 6-1, 255, Sr.; Kade Woods, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 225, So.; Caleb Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 260, Sr. QB: Carter Langley, Zane Trace, 6-3, 180, Jr.; Tayden Carpenter, Ironton, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Peyton Jackson, Fairland, 5-9, 173, Jr.; Jordan Ermalovich, South Point, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jordan Schulz, Alexander, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Griffin Cleland, Meigs, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tyler Duncan, Portsmouth, 5-11, 138, Sr.; Mitchell Irwin, Portsmouth Wet, 6-1, 190, Sr.; RB: Jaquez Keyes, Ironton, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Conlee Burnem, Meigs, 5-10, 155, Jr.; Jeffrey Pica, Minford, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Wyatt Brackman, McDermott Northwest, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Ryan Sissel, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Daniel Barnhart, Zane Trace, 6-1, 220, Sr.; All-Purpose: Landen Wilson, Ironton, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Steeler Leep, Fairland, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Eric Lattimore, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 145, Sr.; PK: Zach Roth, Portsmouth, 5-10, 168, Jr.; Connor Estep, Wheelersburg, 5-11, 160, Jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Lane Stewart, Zane Trace, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Hayden Brannigan, Zane Trace, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Zion Martin, Fairland, 5-11, 212, Sr.; Nick Wright, Chesapeake, 6-0, 190, Sr.; LB: Lincoln Barnes, Ironton, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Trevor Carter, Ironton, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Zane Brownfield, Piketon, 5-8, 170, Jr.; Isaac Waller, Alexander, 6-1, 200, So.; Hunter Pendleton, Minford, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Brenden Truett, Portsmouth, 5-6, 200, Sr.; Andrew Huck, Bidwell River Valley, 5-5, 150, Sr.; Landon Hutchinson, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 160, Jr.; DB: Amari Felder, Ironton, 5-9, 190, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Ty Perkins, Ironton

Defensive Player of the Year: Lincoln Barnes, Ironton

Lineman of the Year: Kade Woods, Portsmouth West

Co-Coaches of the Year: Heath Hinton, Zane Trace; Todd Gilliland, Portsmouth West; Trevon Pendleton, Ironton

Special Mention

Blake Phillips, Zane Trace; Noah Fetters, Zane Trace; Aiden Young, Ironton; C.J. Martin, Ironton; Ryan Dixon, Fairland; Justin McKee, Fairland; Maurice Long, South Point; Blaine Freeman, South Point; Camron Shockley, Chesapeake; Marcus Burnside, Chesapeake; Bryce Wickline, Westfall; Caleb Osborne, Piketon; Gabe Lamerson, Piketon; Dawson Montgomery, Piketon; Alex Jeffrey, Alexander; Braidin Tuttle, Alexander; Wyatt Humphreys, Meigs; Garrett Roberts, Meigs; Justin Stump, Bidwell River Valley; Peyton Caudill, Minford; Tysen Kingery, Minford; J.D. Matiz, Minford; Carter Runyon, McDermott Northwest; Tanner Bolin, McDermott Northwest; Noah Livingston, Portsmouth; Cole Windsor, Portsmouth West; Trevor Fike, Portsmouth West; Mason Parker, Portsmouth West; Creed Warren, Wheelersburg; Ethan Glover, Wheelersburg; Eli Jones, Wheelersburg

Division 6

First Team Offense

WR: Carson Free, Paint Valley, 6-3, 170, So.; Teagan Werner, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Max Frank, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 170, Jr.; OL: Andrew Medinger, Rock Hill, 6-5, 330, Sr.; Dustin Lunsford, Coal Grove, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Elias Bazell, Coal Grove, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Evan Fisher, Oak Hill, 6-2, 275, Sr.; QB: Cavan Cooper, Paint Valley, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Makhi Williams, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 170, Jr.; RB: Kordell French, Rock Hill, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Chase Hall, Coal Grove, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Nathan Dreitzler, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, 190, So.; Braylon Robertson, Paint Valley, 5-7, 215, So.; Hudson Stalder, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 180, Sr.; All-Purpose: Quinton Puckett, Huntington, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Dylan Morton, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 230, Jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Brett Klaiber, Coal Grove, 6-2, 270, Jr.; Dalton Black, Huntington, 6-2, 195, Sr.; K.J. Reinsmith, Beaver Eastern, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Maleek Williams, Nelsonville-York, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Cole Wright, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 220, Jr.; LB: Skyler Kidd, Rock Hill, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Leighton Loge, Nelsonville-York, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Gavin Richards, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, 160, Jr., Sr.; Lakota Davis, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, 225, Sr.; DB: Gavin Gipson, Coal Grove, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Landen Inman, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 160, So.; Colt Buckle, Lucasville Valley, 5-11, 160, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Chase Hall, Coal Grove

Defensive Player of the Year: Leighton Loge, Nelsonville-York

Co-Linemen of the Year: Elias Bazell, Coal Grove; Andrew Medinger, Rock Hill

Coach of the Year: Rusty Richards, Nelsonville-York

Special Mention

Chanz Pancake, Rock Hill; Landon Harper, Rock Hill; David Jenkins, Rock Hill; Zach Delawder, Coal Grove; Steven Simpson, Coal Grove; Caleb Osborne, Frankfort Adena; Mason Dyer, Frankfort Adena; D.J. Crocker, Huntington; Nate Clutters, Oak Hill; Dom Chambers, Paint Valley; Roman Wisecup, Paint Valley; Peyton Bell, Paint Valley; Brewer Tomlison, Beaver Eastern; Landyn Reinsmith, Beaver Eastern; Drew Douglas, Nelsonville-York; Dakota Inman, Nelsonville-York; Trusten McWhorter, Southeastern; Brandon Burdette, Glouster Trimble; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley; Hunter Edwards, Lucasville Valley; Daniel Chapman, Crooksville

Division 7

First Team Offense

WR: Mason Heiss, Waterford, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Tanner Sanders, South Gallia, 5-8, 160, So.; OL: Landon Randolph, Meigs Eastern, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Tyler Blanton, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, 245, Sr.; QB: Jake Pantelidis, Waterford, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Josiah Smith, Racine Southern, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Logan Doughty, Corning Miller, 6-1, 155, So.; Austin Baughman, Sciotoville East, 6-0, 155, Sr.; RB: Dylan Taylor, Waterford, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Rylee Barrett, Meigs Eastern, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Nathaniel Brannigan, Franklin Furnace, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Gavin Hart, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, 215, Jr.; All-Purpose: Landan Lodwick, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Dylan Seison, Portsmouth Notre Dame; 6-1, 155, Sr.; PK: Hayden Wilcoxen, Meigs Eastern, 5-8, 140, Fr.

First Team Defense

DL: Landon Flaherty, Waterford, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Keagan Jackson, Sciotoville East, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Carter Campbell, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-3, 190, Sr.; LB: Brandon Oldaker, Meigs Eastern, 6-3, 240, Jr.; Derek Griffith, Racine Southern, 6-1, 190, Jr.; E.J. Siders, South Gallia, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Abe McBee, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, 185, Jr.; DB: Lane Cline, Waterford, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Gavin Murphy, Meigs Eastern, 6-3, 183, So.; Josh Saunders, Symmes Valley, 5-8, 185, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jake Pantelidis, Waterford

Defensive Player of the Year: Brandon Oldaker, Meigs Eastern

Lineman of the Year: Tyler Blanton, Franklin Furnace Green

Coach of the Year: Jason Jackson, Meigs Eastern

Special Mention

Colten McDougle, Waterford; Jud Cooper, Waterford; Brady Yonker, Meigs Eastern; Gavan Smith, Meigs Eastern; Cooper Barnett, Meigs Eastern; Kolten Thomas, Racine Southern; Bradie McCulley, Racine Southern; James Sheets, South Gallia; Hunter Wright, South Gallia; Conner Kaido, Corning Miller; Zander Bice, Corning Miller; Chais Lavender, Franklin Furnace Green; Blake Smith, Franklin Furnace Green; Landehn Pernell, Sciotoville East; Tyell Baker, Sciotoville East; Dylan Fitzgerald, Sciotoville East; Dominic Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Wyatt Webb, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Lucas Smith, Manchester; Aaron Lucas, Manchester