2022 Southeast District baseball seedings


Division II

Sectional First Round

No. 16 Logan Elm vs. No. 17 Vinton County — May 14, 12:00 p.m.

Sectional Semifinals

No. 1 Jackson vs. winner of No. 16 Logan Elm/No. 17 Vinton County — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 8 Circleville vs. No. 9 Waverly — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 4 Miami Trace vs. No. 13 New Lexington — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 5 Washington Court House vs. No. 12 McClain — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 2 Sheridan vs. No. 15 Marietta — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 7 Athens vs. No. 10 Warren — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 3 Unioto vs. 14 Fairfield Union — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 6 Gallia Academy vs. No. 11 Hillsboro — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

Division III

Sectional Semifinals — Chillicothe #1

No. 15 Portsmouth West vs. No. 18 Federal Hocking — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 7 Meigs vs. No. 26 Alexander — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 10 Adena vs. No. 23 Northwest — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 14 Eastern Brown vs. No. 19 Nelsonville-York — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 6 Fairland vs. No. 27 Chesapeake — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 11 Lynchburg-Clay vs. No. 22 River Valley — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

Sectional Finals — Chillicothe #1

No. 2 Wheelersburg vs. winner of No. 15 Portsmouth West/No. 18 Federal Hocking — May 19, 5:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 7 Meigs/No. 26 Alexander vs. winner of No. 10 Adena/No. 23 Northwest — May 19, 5:00 p.m.

No. 3 Portsmouth vs. winner of No. 14 Eastern Brown/No. 19 Nelsonville-York — May 19, 5:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 6 Fairland/No. 27 Chesapeake vs. winner of No. 11 Lynchburg-Clay/No. 22 River Valley — May 19, 5:00 p.m.

Sectiional Semifinals — Chillicothe #2

No. 16 Belpre vs. No. Westfall — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 8 Rock Hill vs. No. 25 South Point — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 9 Ironton vs. No. 24 Crooksville — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 4 Minford vs. No. 29 West Union — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 13 Oak Hill vs. No. 20 Southeastern — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 5 Wellston vs. No. 28 Coal Grove — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

No. 12 Piketon vs. No. 21 North Adams — May 16, 5:00 p.m.

Sectional Finals — Chillicothe #2

No. 1 Zane Trace vs. winner of No. 16 Belpre/No. 17 Westfall — May 19, 5:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 8 Rock Hill/No. 25 South Point vs. winner of No. 9 Ironton/No. 24 Crooksville — May 19, 5:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 4 Minford/No. 29 West Union vs. winner of No. 13 Oak Hill/No. 20 Southeastern — May 19, 5:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 5 Wellston/No. 28 Coal Grove vs. winner of No. 12 Piketon/No. 21 North Adams — May 19, 5:00 p.m.

Division IV

Sectional Semifinals — Chillicothe #1

No. 15 Paint Valley vs. No. 18 Eastern Pike — May 14, 12:00 p.m.

No. 10 Trimble vs. No. 23 Miller — May 14, 12:00 p.m.

No. 14 Waterford vs. No. 19 Western — May 14, 12:00 p.m.

No. 11 Eastern Meigs vs. No. 22 East — May 14, 5:30 p.m.

Sectional Finals — Chillicothe #1

No. 2 Symmes Valley vs. winner of No. 15 Paint Valley/No. 18 Eastern Pike — May 17, 5:00 p.m.

No. 7 South Webster vs. winner of No. 10 Trimble/No. 23 Miller — May 17, 5:00 p.m.

No. 3 Whiteoak vs. winner of No. 14 Waterford/No. 19 Western — May 17, 5:00 p.m.

Sectional Semifinals — Chillicothe #2

No. 16 Peebles vs. No. 17 Green — May 14, 5:00 p.m.

No. 13 Clay vs. No. 20 South Gallia — May 14, 5:00 p.m.

No. 12 Notre Dame vs. No. 21 New Boston — May 14, 5:00 p.m.

Sectional Finals — Chillicothe #2

No. 1 Valley vs. winner of No. 16 Peebles/No. 17 Green — May 17, 5:00 p.m.

No. 8 Manchester vs. No. 9 Southern — May 17, 5:00 p.m.

No. 4 Fairfield vs. winner of No. 13 Clay/No. 20 South Gallia — May 17, 5:00 p.m.

No. 5 Ironton St. Joe vs. winner of No. 12 Notre Dame/No. 21 New Boston — May 17, 5:00 p.m.

No. 6 Huntington vs. winner of No. 11 Eastern Meigs/No. 22 East — May 17, 5:00 p.m.

https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2022/05/web1_ohsaa-1.jpg