OSSCA girls all-Ohio honors


Knore, Tilley named second team

Staff Report



PORTSMOUTH — The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association recently released their 2021 all-Ohio girls soccer teams, in which a pair of Scioto Countians earned places on the Division III Second Team.

Minford junior Haley Knore and Wheelersburg junior Jocelyn Tilley both were named all-Ohio Second Team after stellar campaigns in the SOC II, helping lead their teams to compete in the D-III district tournament.

Division III First Team

GRACIE ASHTON FAIRLESS (NAVARRE) M 11

SAMANTHA ERBACH WAYNESVILLE F 10

EMMA KING MANCHESTER (AKRON) M 12

ELAINA LAHMERS FAIRBANKS (MILFORD CENTER) M 11

GABBY LAMPARTY SOUTH RANGE (CANFIELD) M 11

MARY LEEPER CRESTVIEW (ASHLAND) M 12

MAKAELA MCLAUGHLIN BISHOP ROSECRANS (ZANESVILLE) GK 12

JADA MOORMAN CINCINNATI COUNTRY DAY F 12

MARY MOROSKY THE WELLINGTON SCHOOL (UPPER ARLINGTON) F 12

MADDY MURPHY MARIEMONT (CINCINNATI) M 12

SYDNEY POLEN LOUDONVILLE M 11

PAIGE RADEL EVERGREEN (METAMORA) F 12

BRIANNA REYNOLDS ROCK HILL M 11

KENNA SOUDER EASTWOOD (PEMBERVILLE) F 12

TANNER SPANGLER ANNA F 12

EMILY VOGEL ELYRIA CATHOLIC CM 12

SAM WOLFE UNITED LOCAL (HANOVERTON) F 12

ERIKA ZSCHUPPE KIRTLAND F 12

Divsiion III Second Team

MYKA ALDRICH OTTAWA-GLANDORF M 10

AVA AYERS LAKE (MILLBURY) F 12

NATASHA DAVIDSON LYNCHBURG CLAY D 12

BROOKE DEETER LIBERTY-BENTON (FINDLAY) F 12

EMMILIA FLORES RIDGEWOOD (WEST LAFAYETTE) D 12

MARIA FUSILLO URSULINE (YOUNGSTOWN) D 11

ANA GARCIA MADEIRA (CINCINNATI) F 12

PAIGE GERTZ HILAND (BERLIN) F 12

AVA GIERE COLDWATER F 12

HALLIE GILLEY GREENON (SPRINGFIELD) F 12

MEREDITH GREELEY OTTAWA HILLS F 12

LANEY HINES GREENEVIEW (JAMESTOWN) F 12

HALEY KNORE MINFORD F 11

REAGAN KOHLER ARCHBOLD K 12

TAYLOR KUHN CHAMPION (WARREN) F 10

SUMMER LARCH BERKSHIRE F 12

ABBY LITTLE MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN M 11

MARY LITZINGER EASTERN BROWN (SARDINIA) F 12

MARIA MEYER STEUBENVILLE CATHOLIC CENTRAL F 11

ZOEY MILLER GRANDVIEW HEIGHTS (COLUMBUS) CM/F 12

REAGAN MITTENDORF BLUFFTON M 12

MAKIAH NEWPORT TWIN VALLEY SOUTH (WEST ALEXANDRIA) F 12

KATIE NORRIS MANCHESTER (AKRON) M 10

ZY PARKER TROY CHRISTIAN D 12

RHYAN RETTINGER BETHEL (TIPP CITY) M 11

CADENCE SAUNDERS FAIRFIELD (LEESBURG) M/F 12

MACI SHAFFER CRESTVIEW (COLUMBIANA) F 12

KAYLYNN SIMON EASTWOOD (PEMBERVILLE) M 12

OLIVIA SIMPSON READING M 11

LINDI SNODGRASS MIAMI EAST (CASSTOWN) M 11

EMMA SPANGLER COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS GK 12

SOPHIE SPOLTER THE COLUMBUS ACADEMY (GAHANNA) GK 12

REAGAN STURGILL CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS F 12

JOCELYN TILLEY WHEELERSBURG M 11

GRACIE VENTURELLA SPRINGFIELD (HOLLAND) M 12

NAOMI WERTZ CHIPPEWA (DOYLESTOWN) F 12

ANNIKA WILKER LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC D 11

D-III Player of the Year — Errika Zschuppe, Kirtland

D-III Coach of the Year — Jeff Stiver, Preble Shawnee

D-III Assistant Coach of the Year — Ivica Miljak, Kirtland

A complete list of OSSCA All-Ohio Honors can be found by visiting http://www.ossca.info/.

Knore, Tilley named second team

Staff Report