2021 Southeast District Softball Coaches honors


Staff Report



Division 1 All-District 1st Team

Player Name, School, Grade

Meghan Spencer, Logan, 10

Division 1 Second Team

Player Name, School, Grade

Madison Visintainer, Logan, 12

Division 1 Honorable Mention Team

Player Name, School, Grade

Abigail Smith, Logan, 11

Meegan McWilliams, Logan, 11

Player of the Year

Meghan Spencer, Logan, 10

Coach of the Year

Jim Huntsberger, Logan

All-District First Team Division 2

Taylor Pagen, Sheridan, 12

Ashleigh James, Athens, 10

Kayla Roberts, Hillsboro, 10

Suzzy Wall, Waverly, 11

Alexis Book, Unioto, 9

Brianna Sexton, Vinton County, 11

Briana Weller, McClain, 12

Cheyanne Arnold, Logan Elm, 12

Avery Mueller, Sheridan, 9

Olivia Banks, Athens, 10

Riley Bradley, River Valley, 10

Olivia Congleton, Warren, 11

Avery Miller, Unioto, 11

Brittany Ogg, Fairfield Union, 12

Mallory Parsons, Hillsboro, 12

Chandler Hayes, Circleville, 10

Makenna Knisley, Washington Court House, 11

Sidney Payton, Miami, Trace, 11

Player of the Year

Taylor Pagen, Sheridan, 12

Coach of the Year

Troy Wolfe, Sheridan

All-District Second Team Division 2

Taylor Evans, Jackson, 12

Makayla Shendan, Sheridan, 12

Aiyanna Hancock, Warren, 11

Delana Wright, Meigs, 9

Taylor Mathie, Gallia Academy, 9

Emma Fromm, Chillicothe, 11

Lindsey VanHoose, Logan Elm, 9

Grace Hash, River Valley, 11

Maya Farley, Marietta, 11

Kaitlyn McPeek, Fairfield Union, 11

Josie Crabtree, McClain, 12

Kenzie Dietrick, Hillsboro, 11

Maddie Walker, Sheridan, 12

Abbi Erwin, Athens, 10

Brooke Sizemore, River Valley, 11

Abbie Marshall, Waverly, 9

Carly King, Logan Elm, 11

Abby Faught, Vinton County, 12

All-District Honorable Mention Team Division 2

Bailee Young, Gallia Academy, 12

Kerrigan Ward, Vinton County 11

Trista Stanley, Marietta, 10

Neveah Smith, Fairfield Union, 11

Maddie Baxter, Jackson, 12

Callina Wiget, Logan Elm, 12

Hannah Hull, Unioto, 9

Abbi Hollanbaugh, River Valley, 9

Delaney Thomas, Miami Trace, 10

Kendra Hammons, Athens, 9

Kinsey Gilliand, Hillsboro, 10

Lorelei King, Miami Trace, 11

Delaney Eakins, Miami Trace, 12

Jerrica Smith, Meigs, 12

Kat Kanipes, Circleville, 12

Katie Folkes, Circleville, 10

Corynn Chrisman, Washington Court House , 12

Meredith Pabst, Washington Court House, 11

Brooklyn Foose, Washington Court House, 12

Leah Way, Warren, 12

Karlee Lynch, Warren, 10

Morgan Daniels, Chillicothe, 9

Caroline Corcoran, Chillicothe, 9

Julie Lemaster, Chillicothe, 10

Jade Zickafoose, Unioto, 12

Zoiee Smith, Waverly, 12

Emma Bellaw, Waverly, 12

Leah Alford, Jackson, 11

Morgan, Wolfe, Fairfield Union, 11

Kyla Burchett, McClain, 12

Camryn McCoy, McClain, 12

All-District First Team Division 3

Keegan, Moore, Ironton, 11

Macee Eaton, Wheelersburg, 10

Sydney McDermott, Portsmouth West, 10

Madison Perry, Portsmouth, 11

McKenna Headley, Crooksville, 11

Addi Dillow, Coal Grove, 12

Jenna Johnston, Wellston, 11

Rylie Hughes, Wheelersburg, 12

Lexie Lockwood, Southeastern, 11

Kylee Kellough, Huntington, 12

Erin Scurlock, Alexander, 12

Andi Blevins, Minford, 12

Olivia Dumm, Westfall, 10

Megan Maxon, Reedsville Eastern, 11

Layla Hattan, Fairfield, 12

Emilie Johnson, Valley, 9

Kailey Adkins, Oak Hill, 12

Boo, Sturgill, Wheelersburg, 12

Graycie Brammer, Ironton, 9

Makenzie Hanshaw, Rock Hill, 12

Player of the Year

Keegan Moore, Ironton, 11

Coach of the Year

Teresa Ruby, Wheelersburg

All-District Second Team Division 3

Makenna Kilgour, Wellston, 12

Jaidyn Griffith, Coal Grove, 12

Faith Phillips, Portsmouth, 11

Maddie Mullins, Westfall, 12

Kylee Howard, Rock Hill, 12

Logyn Chamberlin, Crooksville, 12

Haleigh Snider, Lynchburg-Clay, 12

Kate Rollins, Portsmouth West, 9

Tessa Rockhold, Reedsville Eastern, 12

Jadyn Mace, Alexander, 12

Jayden Allen, New, Lexington, 10

Emily Bowen, Fairland, 12

Alexia Throckmorton, Northwest, 12

Jaclyn Burchett, Northwest, 12

Caitlin Quickle, Fairfield, 9

Erin Richendollar, Southeastern, 10

Ryleigh Giffin, Nelsonville-York, 11

Abbie Bickenheusser, Westfall, 11

Allison Basye, Huntington, 11

Brooke Castro, Alexander, 12

All-District Honorable Mention Team Division 3

AndiJo Howard, Wheelersburg, 9

Abi Boland, Portsmouth West, 11

Maelynn Howell, Portsmouth West, 10

Aleigha Matney, Rock Hill, 11

Laney Brown, Piketon, 9

Taylor Williams, Piketon, 11

Erika Bowman, Chesapeake, 12

Megan Johnson, Minford, 12

Soraya Taylor, New Lexington, 10

Phoenix Williamson, New Lexington, 10

Rylee Newlon, New Lexington, 10

Lana Landefeld, Westfall, 9

Olivia Dickerson, Portsmouth, 9

Emily Cheatham, Portsmouth, 9

Kaylee Salyer, Fairland, 9

Katie Pruitt, Fairland, 10

Libby Judge, Fairland, 10

Kirsten Williams, Ironton, 10

Kiandra Martin, Ironton, 12

Haley Wiburn, Huntington, 12

Harmony Henneberger, Huntington, 11

Rylee Harmon, Coal Grove, 11

Kayleigh Murphy, Coal Grove, 11

Samantha Brown, Federal Hocking, 11

Alexis Wilkes, Federal Hocking, 11

Caitlin Campbell, Fairfield, 11

Kaitlin Chambliss, Fairfield, 9

Kylie Christa, Nelsonville-York, 11

Abby Riffle, Nelsonville-York, 10

Sylar Riffle, Nelsonville-York, 12

Kodee Langdon, South Point, 11

Megan Epperly, South Point, 12

Maddy Evans, South Point, 9

Kelsey Roberts, Reedsville Eastern, 12

Ella Carleton, Reedsville Eastern, 10

Tamron McCain, Oak Hill, 12

Kamryn Karr, Wellston, 11

Neveah Ousley, Wellston, 11

Cidney Huff, Southeastern, 12

Audrey Scott, Southeastern, 11

Lacie O’Neal, Crooksville, 12

Gracie Frame, Crooksville, 11

Sierra Binney, Lynchburg-Clay, 12

Taylor Cunningham, Valley, 11

Lexi Whitt, Valley, 11

All-District First Team Division 4

Cara Taylor, Waterford, 11

Emily Estep, Symmes Valley, 12

Megan Bazler, Clay, 12

Claire Dettwiller, Notre Dame, 12

Kaitlen Bush, Belpre, 10

Brooke Kennedy, Manchester, 12

Gwen Sparks, Notre Dame, 9

Marisa Moore, Peebles, 11

Riley Schweikert, Waterford, 12

Olivia Smith, Paint Valley, 11

Gwen Messer, South Webster, 12

Hannah Hobbs, Manchester, 11

Preslee Lutz, Clay, 11

Jace Agriesti, Miller, 11

Jessie Rutt, South Gallia, 11

Ava Jenkins, Green, 12

Kelsie Gothard, Symmes Valley, 12

Kassidy Chaney, Southern, 9

Player of the Year

Cara Taylor, Waterford, 11

Coach of the Year

J.D. McKenzie, Notre Dame

All-District Second Team Division 4

Alyssa, Hutchinson, Belpre, 12

Adelynn Stevens, Trimble, 11

Emma Bailey, South Webster, 12

Kyndell Lloyd, Peebles, 12

Brianna Osborne, Trimble, 11

Isabel Cassidy, Notre Dame, 12

Lalla Hurlow, South Gallia, 11

Bri Claxton South Webster, 11

Kasey Kimbler, Green, 11

Kenzie Whitley, New Boston, 11

Mia Caldwell, Sciotoville East, 11

Mea Henderson, Western, 12

Megan Nickel, Pike Eastern, 9

Savannah Mart, Symmes Valley, 9

Kat Cochran, Clay, 12

Emilee Applegate, Manchester, 10

Annie Dettwiller, Notre Dame, 10

Josie Elliot, Waterford, 11

All-District Honorable Mention Team Division 4

Dekotah Lemon, Belpre, 12

Taylor Parker, Belpre, 11

Shaley Munion, Clay, 12

Andee Lester, Eastern Pike, 12

Hannah Felts, Eastern Pike, 9

Skylar White, Eastern Pike, 12

Jadelyn Lawson, New Boston, 9

Dylan O’Rourke, New Boston, 10

Cassie Williams, New Boston, 9

Emily Brady, Green, 11

Kame Sweeney, Green, 12

Yasmin Lucas, Manchester, 12

Bella Staffer, Paint Valley, 10

Haylee Vaughn, Paint Valley, 12

Emmi Nichols, Peebles, 11

Darby Mills, Peebles, 10

Peyton Johnson, Sciotoville East, 11

Grace Smith, Sciotoville East, 12

Felicia Smith, Sciotoville East, 11

Skylar Zimmerman, South Webster, 9

Lexi Smith, Southern, 9

Kayla Evans, Southern, 11

Desiree Simpson, Symmes Valley, 9

Riley Campbell, Trimble, 11

Alayna Jones, Waterford, 12

Bailey Elliot, Western, 11

Morgan Whitley, Western, 11

Staff Report