2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams


2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association

all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams

Division 1

Third Team

Ashton Mahaffey, Logan, 5-9, Jr. 12.6

Special Mention

Mason Frasure, Logan; Tegan Myers, Logan; Max Lee, Chillicothe

Division 2

First Team

Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, Sr., 20.2; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, So., 17.0; Brayden Whiting, Athens, 6-4, Sr., 21.8; Isaac Little, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, Sr., 17.0; Seth Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, Sr., 12.9; Braxton Hammond, Jackson, 6-3, Sr., 11.0; Ryan Scott, Hillsboro, 6-1, Sr., 17.8; Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-11, Jr., 25.7; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Landen Russell, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, Sr., 13.5

Players of the Year: Trey Robertson, Waverly; Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm

Coaches of the Year: Doug Stiverson, Circleville Logan Elm; Miles Burton, Hillsboro

Second Team

Gabe Chalfin, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, Sr., 10.8; Ryan Magill, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, Sr., 16.5; Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House Washington, 6-6, So., 18.1; Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-0, Sr., 19.1; Brayden Sallee, Vincent Warren, 6-4, Jr., 12.5; Braylon Damron, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, Jr., 15.0; Bryson Badgley, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, Jr., 14.6; Ethan Malone, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, Sr., 10.8

Third Team

Jason Sailor, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-9, Sr., 7.4; Charlie Bean, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, Sr., 13.5; Logan Rodgers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-8, Sr., 12.7; Will Matters, Athens, 6-3, Sr., 13.0; Cam DeBord, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, Sr., 9.2; Lance Montgomery, McArthur Vinton County, 6-1, Sr., 14.0; Drew Bragg, Jackson, 6-2, Jr., 12.0; Hunter Price, Hillsboro, 6-4, Jr., 13.0; Zeke Brown, Waverly, 6-3, Sr., 10.4; Braden Agriesti, New Lexington, 6-8, Sr., 12.0

Special Mention

Cooper Davis, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Jeremy Wietelmann, Circleville Logan Elm; Andrew Guthrie, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Evan Justice, Circleville; Derrick Welsh, Athens; Tayvion Galloway, Chillicothe Unioto; Mark Duckworth, Marietta; Kurt Taylor, Vincent Warren; Joel Chevalier, Vincent Warren; Boston Kuhn, Jackson; Evan Spires, Jackson; Quintin Captain, Hillsboro; Brad Miller, Hillsboro; Kendyll Toney, Greenfield McClain; Preston Saunders, Greenfield McClain; Brady Hanson, New Lexington

Division 3

First Team

Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley, 6-6, Sr., 22.2; Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander, 5-11, So., 24.0; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-5, Sr., 16.0; Chris Chandler, Piketon, 6-4, Sr., 17.8; Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, Jr., 22.2; Austin Webb, South Point, 6-3, Sr., 14.4; Levi Blankenship, Chesapeake, 5-11, Jr., 14.6; Colton Vaughn, Sardina Eastern Brown, 6-3, Sr., 13.0; Matthew Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 16.0

Player of the Year: Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland

Coaches of the Year: Caleb McClanahan, Portsmouth West; Rob Beucler, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Second Team

Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, Jr., 18.5; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-1, Sr., 14.0; Cyan Ervin, Wellston, 6-3, So., 16.0; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Sr., 14.0; Nakyan Turner, South Point, 5-8, Sr., 13.0; Tait Matney, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, Sr., 12.8; Erickson Barnes, Ironton, 6-2, Sr., 11.9; Trent Hacker, Ironton, 6-3, Sr., 12.6; Luke Garrett, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, Jr., 16.0; Jayden Hesler, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, Sr., 15.2; Caden Sparks, Crooksville, 6-0, Sr., 23.8; Brycen Carver, McDermott Northwest, 6-7, Sr., 14.0; Trenton Zimmerman, Minford, 6-4, Jr., 18.1; Luke Howard, Portsmouth West, 6-1, Sr., 9.7; Rodney Moore, Portsmouth West, 6-5, Sr., 8.9; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, Sr., 12.1

Third Team

Luke Blackburn, Williamsport Westfall, 6-3, Sr., 11.3; Connor Baker, Belpre, 6-3, Sr., 14.0; Jarrett Garrison, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, Sr., 11.0; Brody Fuller, Piketon, 6-0, Sr., 9.5; Nalin Robinson, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-5, So., 13.0; Jacob Polcyn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, Sr., 9.0; Mason Kazee, South Point, 6-1, Jr., 12.4; Malachi Wheeler, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, Jr., 11.5; Trent Hundley, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-5, Jr., 10.0; Bransyn Copas, 5-11, Fr., 12.1; Ian Waits, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-10, So., 11.2; Miles Shipp, Portsmouth, 6-3, Sr., 10.7; Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford, 5-10, Sr., 14.7; Noah Coleman, Portsmouth West, 5-10, Jr., 6.7; Carter McCorkle, Wheelersburg, 6-5, Sr., 10.9

Special Mention

Jance Lambert, Bidwell River Valley; Wyatt Hoover, Pomeroy Meigs; Ethan Gail, Nelsonville-York; Drew Carter, Nelsonville-York; Cameron Houpt, Albany Alexander; Evan Wells, Belpre; Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena; Levi Gullion, Piketon; Tra Swayne, Piketon; Cameron Hall, Chillicothe Southeastern; Hunter Smith, Wellston; Landon Hines, Oak Hill; Brayden Adams, Rock Hill; Owen Hankins, Rock Hill; Ryan Boone, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Cade Meade, Seaman North Adams; Cameron Campbell, West Union; Clayton Jones, West Union; Brady Chisman, Lynchburg-Clay; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest; Matthew Risner, Minford; Donovan Carr, Portsmouth; Marion Phillips, Portsmouth West

Division 4

First Team

Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, Jr., 21.9; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-11, Sr., 18.7; J.C. Damron, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 17.0; Luke Leith, Symmes Valley, 6-4, Sr., 17.9; Oakley Burba, Peebles, 6-3, Sr., 17.8; Trae Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-0, Jr., 17.0; Levi Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-2, So., 23.0; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, Sr., 21.4; Tanner Voiers, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, Sr., 19.2

Player of the Year: Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood

Coach of the Year: Howie Caldwell, Glouster Trimble

Second Team

Brayden Hammond, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, Jr., 18,0; Jaxxin Mabe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, Sr., 17.9; Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Jr., 13.7; Nathaniel Massie, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, Sr., 14.2; Jimmy Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Dawson Mills, Peebles, 6-5, Sr., 12.2; Landon Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-11, So., 15.5; Bradley Ashbaugh, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-0, Jr., 14.8; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, So., 12.5; Johnathan Strickland, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, Jr., 17.2; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, Sr., 17.0; Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay, 6-3, Sr., 17.5; De’Von Jones, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, Sr., 14.7

Third Team

Holden Dailey, Waterford, 6-0, Jr., 12.4; Tyler Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Jr., 9.0; Elijah Lucas, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-5, Sr., 12.3; Drew Scherer, Symmes Valley, 6-2, Sr., 11.1; Cordell Grubb, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, Sr., 13.1; Kolten Miller, Latham Western, 6-1, Jr., 14.3; Connor Priest, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-2, Sr., 9.4; Bryce Stuart, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, Jr., 12.0; Chase Clark, New Boston Glenwood, 6-6, Sr., 10.7

Special Mention

Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford; Tristan Saber, Crown City South Gallia; Arrow Drummer, Racine Southern; Bryce Downs, Glouster Trimble; Kylan McClain, Corning Miller; Jackson Rowe, Ironton St. Joseph; Hunter White, Peebles; Noah Whitt, Latham Western; Neil Leist, Beaver Eastern; Dillion Mattox, Beaver Eastern; Reese Teeters, Leesburg Fairfield; Tytis Cannon, Leesburg Fairfield; Ty Perkins, Lucasville Valley; Cam Carpenter, South Webster; Caleb Nichols, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Dylan Seison, Portsmouth Notre Dame