2021 Southeast District Sectional/District boys basketball seedings


Division III Sectional Semifinals

Higher seed to host through district semis

No 16. Portsmouth vs. No. 17 Belpre – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 8 North Adams vs. No. 25 Nelsonville-York – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 9 Minford vs. No. 24 Crooksville – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 4 Adena vs. No. 29 Rock Hill – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 13 Wellston vs. No. 20 Meigs – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 5 South Point vs. No. 28 Huntington – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 12 Coal Grove vs. No. 21 Lynchburg-Clay – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 15 Zane Trace vs. No. 18 Northwest – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 7 Portsmouth West vs. No. 26 Oak Hill – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 10 Ironton vs. No. 23 Southeastern – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 14 River Valley vs. No. 19 Alexander – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 6 Piketon vs. No. 27 West Union – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

No. 11 Chesapeake vs. No. 22 Westfall – 2/22 7:00 p.m.

Division III Sectional Finals

Higher seed to host through district semis

No. 1 Fairland vs. winner of No. 16 Portsmouth/No. 17 Belpre – 2/26 7:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 8 North Adams/No. 25 Nelsonville-York vs. winner of No. 9 Minford/No. 24 Crooksville – 2/26 7:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 4 Adena/No. 29 Rock Hill vs. winner of No. 13 Wellston/No. 20 Meigs – 2/26 7:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 5 South Point/No. 28 Huntington vs. winner of No. 12 Coal Grove/No. 21 Lynchburg-Clay – 2/26 7:00 p.m.

No. 2 Wheelersburg vs. winner of No. 15 Zane Trace/No. 18 Northwest – 2/26 7:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 7 West/No. 26 Oak Hill vs. winner of No. 10 Ironton/No. 23 Southeastern – 2/26 7:00 p.m.

No. 3 Eastern Brown vs. winner of No. 14 River Valley/No. 19 Alexander – 2/26 7:00 p.m.

Winner of No. 6 Piketon/No. 27 West Union vs. winner of No. 11 Chesapeake/No,. 22 Westfall – 2/26 7:00 p.m.

Division IV Sectional Semifinals

Higher seed to host through district semis

No. 16 Symmes Valley vs. No. 17 Eastern Pike – 2/24 7:00 p.m.

No. 13 Waterford vs. No. 20 Manchester – 2/24 7:00 p.m.

No. 12 Western vs. No. 21 Eastern – 2/24 7:00 p.m.

No. 15 Paint Valley vs. No. 18 Clay – 2/24 7:00 p.m.

No. 10 South Gallia vs. No. 23 East – 2/24 7:00 p.m.

No. 14 Green vs. No. 19 Southern – 2/24 7:00 p.m.

No. 11 Fairfield vs. No. 22 Miller – 2/24 7:00 p.m.

Division IV Sectional Finals

Higher seed to host through district semis

No. 1 New Boston vs. winner of No. 16 Symmes Valley/No. 17 Eastern Pike – 2/27 7:00 p.m.

No. 8 South Webster vs. No. 9 Notre Dame – 2/27 7:00 p.m.

No. 4 Valley vs. winner of No. 13 Waterford/No. 20 Manchester – 2/27 7:00 p.m.

No. 5 Whiteoak vs. winner of No. 12 Western/No. 21 Eastern Meigs – 2/27 7:00 p.m.

No. 2 Trimble vs. winner of No. 15 Paint Valley/No. 18 Clay – 2/27 7:00 p.m.

No. 7 Peebles vs. winner of No. 10 South Gallia/No. 23 East – 2/27 7:00 p.m.

No. 3 Federal Hocking vs. winner of No. 14 Green/No. 19 Southern – 2/27 7:00 p.m.

No. 6 Ironton St. Joe vs. winner of No. 11 Fairfield/No. 22 Miller – 2/27 7:00 p.m.

https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2021/02/web1_ohsaa-1.jpg