Girls basketball sectional seedings


Staff Report



DIVISION III

Waverly 1 District

Opening Round

No. 16 Lynchburg-Clay vs. No. 17 Federal Hocking – Valley HS 2/10 5:00 p.m.

No. 8 Coal Grove vs. No. 25 Piketon – Valley HS 2/10 6:45 5:00 p.m.

No. 9 Alexander vs. No. 24 Portsmouth – Jackson HS 2/10 5:00 p.m.

No. 4 Southeastern vs. No. 29 Zane Trace – Jackson HS 2/12 6:15 p.m.

No. 13 Fairland vs. No. 20 West – Jackson HS 2/12 8:00 p.m.

No. 5 Northwest vs. No. 28 Crooksville – Valley HS 2/13 6:15 p.m.

No. 12 Oak Hill vs. No. 21 Eastern Meigs – Valley HS 2/13 8:00 p.m.

Sectional championship

No. 1 Eastern Brown vs. winner of No. 16 Lynchburg-Clay/No. 17 Federal Hocking – Valley HS 2/15 1:00 p.m.

No. 8 Coal Grove/No. 25 Piketon vs. winner of No. 9 Alexander/No. 24 Portsmouth – Jackson HS 2/15 1:00 p.m.

No. 4 Southeastern/No. 29 Zane Trace vs. winner of No. 13 Fairland/No. 20 West – Jackson HS 2/15 2:45 p.m.

No. 5 Northwest/No. 28 Crooksville vs. winner of No. 12 Oak Hill/No. 21 Eastern Meigs – Valley HS 2/15 2:45 p.m.

Waverly 2 District

Opening Round

No. 2 Wheelersburg vs. No. 31 Wellston – Valley HS 2/9 2:00 p.m.

No. 15 Fairfield vs. No. 16 Chesapeake – Jackson HS 2/9 2:00 p.m.

No. 7 North Adams vs. No. 26 Valley – Jackson HS 2/10 6:45 p.m.

No. 10 Adena vs. No. 23 Westfall – Jackson HS 2/10 8:30 p.m.

No. 3 Ironton vs. No. 30 West Union – Valley HS 2/12 6:15 p.m.

No. 14 New Lexington vs. No. 19 Minford – Valley HS 2/12 8:00 p.m.

No. 6 Nelsonville-York vs. No. 27 Rock Hill – Jackson HS 2/13 6:15 p.m.

No. 11 South Point vs. No. 22 Huntington – Valley HS 2/13 8:00 p.m.

Sectional Championships

No. 2 Wheelersburg/No. 31 Wellston vs. winner of No. 15 Fairfield/No. 16 Chesapeaeke – Valley HS 2/15 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 North Adams/No. 26 Valley vs. winner of No. 10 Adena/No. 23 Westfall – Jackson HS 2/15 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 Ironton/No. 30 West Union vs. winner of No. 14 New Lexington/No. 19 Minford – Valley HS 2/15 6:15 p.m.

No. 6 Nelsonville-York/No. 27 Rock Hill vs. winner of No. 11 South Point/No. 22 Huntington – Jackson HS 2/15 6:15 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Jackson 1 District

Opening round

No. 16 Symmes Valley vs. No. 17 Clay – Wellston HS 2/10 6:15 p.m.

No. 13 Eastern Pike vs. No. 20 Whiteoak – Northwest HS 2/10 8:00 p.m.

Sectional Championships

No. 1 Notre Dame vs. winner of No. 16 Symmes Valley/No. 17 Clay – Northwest HS 2/13 6:15 p.m.

No. 8 South Webster vs. No. 9 Manchester – Northwest HS 2/13 8:00 p.m.

No. 4 Belpre vs. winner of No. 13 Eastern Pike/No. 20 Whiteoak – Wellston HS 2/15 1:00 p.m.

No. 5 Green vs. No. 12 South Gallia – Northwest HS 2/15 1:00 p.m.

Jackson 2 District

Opening round

No. 15 Paint Valley vs. No. 18 Western – Northwest HS 2/13 6:15 p.m.

No. 14 Southern vs. No. 19 Sciotoville East – Wellston HS 2/10 8:00 p.m.

Sectional Championships

No. 2 Peebles vs. winner of No. 15 Paint Valley/No. 18 Western – Wellston HS 2/13 6:15 p.m.

No. 7 Waterford vs. No. 10 Miller – Wellston HS 2/13 8:00 p.m.

No. 3 Trimble vs. winner of No. 14 Southern/No. 19 Sciotoville East – Wellston HS 2/15 1:00 p.m.

No. 6 Glenwood New Boston vs. No. 11 Ironton St. Joe – Northwest HS 2/15 2:45 p.m.

Full brackets can be found at https://ohsaa.org/Southeast-Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Girls

https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2020/02/web1_Lauren-Campbell-_-ND-Ashland-4.jpg

Staff Report

© 2020 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved

© 2020 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved