Weekend Scoreboard – January 24th, 25th


Staff Report



Minford hosted South Webster on Homecoming night for the Falcons in Southern Ohio Conference Division II play.

Minford hosted South Webster on Homecoming night for the Falcons in Southern Ohio Conference Division II play.


Jacob Smith | Daily Times

Friday, January 24th
South Webster 46, Minford 43
New Boston 66, Green 63
Fairland 75, Portsmouth 73 (OT)
Wheelersburg 67, West 31
Valley 52, Northwest 40
Ironton St. Joe 61, Notre Dame 43
Clay 59, Western 54
Symmes Valley 73, East 36
Saturday, January 25th
Boys
New Boston 98, Wellston 55
Northwest 67, Huntington 64
Raceland 75, West 64
North Adams 60, Valley 41
Wheelersburg 62, Greenup County (Ky.) 52
Ironton St. Joe 76, East 43
Girls
East 70, Whiteoak 43 – Lady Tartans first win
Minford 55, Waverly 52
Portsmouth 37, Zane Trace 19
Wheelersburg 78, Greenup County (Ky.) 52
South Webster 65, Clay 36

Friday, January 24th

Boys

Fairland 75, Portsmouth 73 (6-11, 3-7 OVC) (OT)

Portsmouth fell in overtime to No. 8 Fairland 75-73 despite getting a season-high 18 points from freshman Jesse Dixon.

Portsmouth scoring: Matthew Fraulini 26, Jesse Dixon 18, Miles Shipp 15, Donavon Carr 6, Drew Roe 5, Amare Johnson 3

Fairland scoring: Aiden Porter 32, Clayton Thomas 19, Jacob Polcyn 11, Zander Schmidt 6, Gavin Hunt 2, Jordan Williams 1

Wheelersburg 67 (12-2, 9-1 SOC II), West 31 (5-10, 3-7 SOC II)

Wheelersburg won their fourth-straight game in a 67-31 road decision over West on Friday.

Wheelersburg scoring: J.J. Truitt 20, Matthew Miller 10, Kenny Sanderlin 9, Carter McCorkle 6, Aaron Jolly 5, Jonah Lawson 4, Mason Montgomery 4, Eli Swords 3, Brayden Wilson 3, Gage Adkins 2, Aaron Master 2

West scoring: Nick Davis 9, Rodney Moore 6, Luke Howard 5, Jacob Davis 5, Noah Coleman 3, Brandon Koch 3

Valley 52 (7-9, 5-6 SOC II), Northwest 40 (1-14, 0-11 SOC II)

Valley snapped a five-game losing streak with a 52-40 home win over Northwest in SOC II play.

Northwest scoring: Brayden Campbell 10, Brayden Borens 10, Billy Crabtre 8, Dakota Secrest 6, Blake Carver 2, Braxton Marcum 2, Brycen Carver 1, Timmy Emmons 1

Valley scoring: Kayden Mollette 19, Ty Perkins 9, George Arnett 7, Jacob Greathouse 6, Mason Zaler 4, Breckon Williams 3, Jared Gahm 2, Bryce Stuart 2

Clay 59 (6-11, 5-6 SOC I), Western 54 (8-8, 5-6 SOC I)

Clay snapped a three-game skid with their 59-54 home win over Western in SOC I play. Shaden Malone led all scorers with a game-high 19 points.

Western scoring: Kolten Miller 16, Mav Ferneau 13, Noah Whitt 11, Broc Jordan 4, Reed Brewster 3, Coleman Gibson 3, Sheldon Richardson 2, Austin Beckett 2

Clay scoring: Shaden Malone 19, Gage Moore 13, Evan Woods 12, Reece Whitley 7, Jaden Jessee 4, Clay Cottle 4

Ironton St. Joe 61 (11-4, 7-3 SOC I), Notre Dame 43 (5-10, 2-8 SOC I)

Notre Dame fell to Ironton St. Joe in SOC I play on Friday.

ND scoring: Jarren Edgington 12, Jermaine Powell 10, Dylan Seison 9, Dominic Sparks 8, Reagan Lester 2, Caleb Nichols 2

ISJ scoring: Zach Roach 24, Ryan Payne 10, Jimmy Mahlmeister 9, Jackson Rowe 9, Jared Johnson 5, J.C. Damron 2, Matthew Sheridan 2

Symmes Valley 73 (11-5, 7-3 SOC I), East 36 (0-14, 0-9 SOC I)

East hosted and fell to Symmes Valley on Friday in SOC I play.

SV scoring: Drew Scherer 25, Jack Leith 16, Logan Walsh 9, Caden Brammer 6, Luke Leith 6, Josh Ferguson 4, Christian Gilbert 2, Logan Justice 2, Chris Steow 2, Eli Patterson 1

East scoring: Austin Smith 11, Hagen Metzler 6, Bryson Ramirez 6, Landehn Pernell 5, Chase Coyle 3, Levi Justice 3, Kyle Winston 2

Saturday, January 25th

Boys

Wheelersburg 62 (13-2, 9-1 SOC II) Greenup County (Ky.) 52

Wheelersburg scoring: Matthew Miller 13, Carter McCorkle 13, J.J. Truitt 9, Gage Adkins 8, Eli Swords 8, Kenny Sanderlin 6, Aaron Jolly 5

Greenup County scoring: Brady Nelson 21, Rod Dryden 12, Zander Carter 7, Brady Burchett 6, Griffin Keeton 4, Zane Carter 2

Northwest 67 (2-14, 0-11 SOC II) Huntington 64

Northwest won its’ second game of the season in a three-point home decision over the Huntington Huntsmen. Mohawks freshman Dakota Secrest and senior Timmy Emmons scored season-highs with 29 and 16 points respectively in Saturday’s win.

Northwest scoring: Dakota Secrest 29, Timmy Emmoms 16, Billy Crabtree 8, Blake Carver 6, Brayden Campell 6, Kyle Butler 2

Raceland (Ky.) 75, West 64 (5-11, 3-7 SOC II)

West put four scorers in double-figures but fell by an 11-point margin to Raceland in non-league play.

West scoring leaders: Brennan Bauer 21, Noah Coleman 12, Luke Howard 12, Luke Bradford 10

Raceland scoring leaders: Andrew Floyd 21, Kirk Pence 19, Gunnur Lewis 10, Justin Stephens 9

North Adams 60, Valley 41 (7-10, 5-6 SOC II)

Valley at home to North Adams in non-league play this Saturday by a 19-point margin. Freshman George Arnett scored a season-high 16 points in the loss.

NA scoring: A. McCormick 15, J. Hesler 14, C. Young 10, C. Meade 10, S. Meade 6, A. Brand 3, H. Hoop 2

Valley scoring: George Arnett 16, Mason Zaler 14, Kayden Mollette 7, Ty Perkins 3, Jacob Greathouse 1

New Boston 98 (16-1, 10-0 SOC I), Wellston 55

New Boston assisted on 29 of their 37-made field goals in their 43-point home win over Wellston in non-league play. Season-high 22 points from Marcus Saunders led the Tigers.

Wellston scoring: Cyan Ervin 14, Hunter Smith 12, Evan Brown 11, Chase Ingals 8, Ryan Molihan 7, Jon Garvin 2, Josh Bodey 1

NB scoring: Marcus Saunders 22, Tanner Voiers 20, Chase Clark 16, Jerome McKinley 15, Kyle Sexton 6, De’von Jones 6, Brady Voiers 5, Malachi Potts 4, Grady Jackson 4

Ironton St. Joe 76 (12-4 8-3 SOC I), East 43 (0-15, 0-10 SOC I)

East fell to Ironton St. Joe in an SOC I make-up date game by a 33-point margin.

ISJ scoring: Zach Roach 18, Ryan Payne 14, JC Damron 13, Jackson Rowe 6, Matthew Sheridan 5, Jacob Salisbury 4, Jared Johnson 4, Will Whaley 3, Elijah Rowe 3, Bryce Balestra 2, Max Webeer 2, Jimmy Mahlmeister 1, Andrew White 1

East scoring: Austin Smith 10, Landehn Pernell 8, Andrew Pyles 6, Hagen Metzler 6, Chase Coyle 4, Bryson Ramirez 4, Levi Justice 3, Austin Baughman 2

Girls

Portsmouth 37 (7-11, 2-9 OVC), Zane Trace 19

Portsmouth won their second-straight game on Saturday with a 37-19 win over Zane Trace.

ZT scoring: Emily Allen 6, Maddie Rittenhouse 3, Kyrsten O’Neill 3, Kinley May 2, Alara Crow 2, Gabie Hamm 2, Alexis Guffey 1

Portsmouth scoring: Hannah Hughes 22, Nia Trinadad 10, Jaiden Rickett 3, Skilyn Robinson 2

Wheelersburg 78 (16-1, 12-0 SOC II), Greenup County (Ky.) 52

Ten Lady Pirates got into the scoring column in Saturday’s 26-point win over Greenup County in non-league play.

Wheelersburg scoring: Kaylee Darnell 14, Ellie Kallner 11, Lani Irwin 11, Alaina Keeney 9, Macee Eaton 9, Makenna Walker 9, Lexie Rucker 5, Madison Whitaker 5, Brittani Wolfenbarker 3, Lauren Jolly 2

GC scoring: Lexie Carroll 27, Lauren Hannah 12, Emma Frazier 5, Rachel Buch 5, Emily Maynard 3

South Webster 65 (9-7, 7-4 SOC II), Clay 36 (4-15, 4-8 SOC I)

South Webster bested Clay in non-league play on Saturday by a 29-point margin. Bri Claxon’s season-high 30 points led the Lady Jeeps past the Lady Panthers.

SW scoring: Bri Claxon 30, Baylee Cox 16, Faith Maloney 10, Rose Stephens 6, Liz Shupert 3

Clay scoring: Shaley Munion 15, Kat Cochran 9, Megan Bazler 5, Kelsey Fowler 2, Sophia Gatti 2, Jaelyn Warnock 2, McKenzie Loper 1

Minford hosted South Webster on Homecoming night for the Falcons in Southern Ohio Conference Division II play.
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2020/01/web1_IMG_4539-11.jpgMinford hosted South Webster on Homecoming night for the Falcons in Southern Ohio Conference Division II play. Jacob Smith | Daily Times

Staff Report

© 2020 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved

© 2020 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved