Swim: 2019 Sprint Meet results


Titans, Trojans finish in top spots at Sprint meet

Staff Report



Portsmouth senior Tyler McCoy finished first in the Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle with a time of 29.21 seconds in the 2019 Sprint Meet hosted at Shawnee State’s Warsaw Aquatic Center.

Portsmouth senior Tyler McCoy finished first in the Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle with a time of 29.21 seconds in the 2019 Sprint Meet hosted at Shawnee State’s Warsaw Aquatic Center.


Jacob Smith | Daily Times

Team Results

Girls Team Scores

1st: Notre Dame – 87
2nd: Northwest – 58
3rd: River Valley – 57
4th: Wheelersburg – 44
5th: Portsmouth – 35
6th: West – 14
Boys Team Scores
1st: Portsmouth – 74
2nd: Notre Dame – 67
3rd: River Valley – 56
4th: Northwest – 55
5th: Wheelersburg – 29
6th: West – 12
7th: Piketon – 3

Individual Events

Team points earned will be in parenthesis.

1. Girls 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
River Valley – 2:40.11 (14)
Wheelersburg – 2:45.15 (10)
Notre Dame – 2:45.79 (8)
Northwest – 2:51.29 (6)
Portsmouth – 2:54.88 (4)
West – 3:16.66 (2)
River Valley – 3:42.51
2. Boys 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
Northwest – 2:17.90 (14)
Portsmouth – 2:22.45 (10)
Notre Dame – 2:30.52 (8)
Wheelersburg – 2:31.98 (6)

West – DQ

3. Girls 100 SC Meter Freestyle
Reagan Lewis, Northwest – 1:12.45 (7)
Hanna Fraley, Notre Dame – 1:14.67 (5)
Madison Montavon, Northwest – 1:21.53 (4)
Sophia Gee, River Valley – 1.25.58 (3)
Jasmine Sosby, Wheelersburg – 1:26.80 (2)
Kalie Pettay, Notre Dame – 1:27.03 (1)
Tori Woodrow, Portsmouth – 1:30.74
Makahla Petitto, Wheelersburg – 1:34.17
Zoe Pierce, Northwest – 1:35.33
Shaye Lyon, Portsmouth – 1:39.71
Sydney Johnson, Portsmouth – 1:47.36
4. Boys 100 SC Meter Freestyle
Ethan Cline, River Valley – 1:00.31 (7)
Logan Emnett, Notre Dame – 1:07.27 (5)
Jeremiah Bruch, Northwest – 1:08.31 (4)
Eric Green, Wheelersburg – 1:08.85 (3)
Tyler McCoy, Portsmouth – 1:12.80 (2)
Jake Mays, River Valley – 1:16.27 (1)
Donnie Lee, Portsmouth – 1:18.84
Bo Kwan, Northwest – 1:21.24
Alfonso Salinas, Portsmouth – 1:27.12
Ethan Beckett, Notre Dame – 1:27.13
Cole Rhea, Wheelersburg – 1:29.86
Conner Cassidy, Portsmouth – 1:32.13
Aidan Wright, Wheelersburg – 1:38.71
Nathan Sylvia, Wheelersburg – 1:39.33
Bryce Isaac, Notre Dame – 1:40.26
Ethan Royal, Wheelersburg – 1:51.51
5. Girls 100 SC Meter IM
Elisabeth Moffett, River Valley – 1:24.19 (7)
Emily Boggs, Wheelersburg – 1:26.54 (5)
Ruth Rickett, River Valley – 1:36.61 (4)
Piper Estep, Northwest – 1:38.65 (3)
Curbee Morris, Portsmouth – 1:41.19 (2)
Megan Calvin, Portsmouth – 1:43.00 (1)
Kate Nutter, River Valley – 1:47.09
Graceann Beckett, Notre Dame – 1:57.15
Jaylen Williams, West – DQ
Sydney Burchett, West – DQ
6. Boys 100 SC Meter Freestyle
Evan Bower, Northwest – 1:18.83 (7)
Joshua Boggs, Wheelersburg – 1:25.82 (5)
Aiden Donges, Portsmouth – 1:26.71 (4)
Alex Cassidy, Notre Dame – 1:26.99 (3)
Austin Vaughters, Notre Dame – 1:28.38 (2)
Joel Bowling, Portsmouth – 1:30.53 (1)
Riley Wooldridge, River Valley – 1:32.61
Conner Nibert, River Valley – 1:45.58
7. Girls 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Lindsey Blau, Notre Dame – 34.28 (7)
Madison Montavon, Northwest – 34.31 (5)
Ashlynn Pfau, West – 34.99 (4)
Kyra Warren, Wheelersburg – 35.92 (3)
Alexis Graf, Notre Dame – 37.42 (2)
Maria Nolan, Wheelersburg – 39.17 (1)
Bailee Wireman, West – 39.46
Shaye Lyon, Portsmouth – 39.65
Anna Brettl, River Valley – 44.69
Sydney Johnson, Portsmouth – 44.97
Sharon Macias, West – 45.60
Erika Justus, River Valley – 45.75
Lily Rockwell, Northwest – 46.78
Maegan Jolly, Wheelersburg – 48.09
Haley Montavon, Northwest – 48.38
Brooklyn Nichols, Northwest – 48.74
Olivia Chambers, Northwest – 48.79
Dallana Torres, Portsmouth – 50.77
Nikki Grashel, West – 54.30
Alex Smith, Northwest – 54.63
8. Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Logan Emnett, Notre Dame – 28.23 (7)
Brady Fannin, Portsmouth – 30.24 (5)
Christian Keys, Portsmouth – 30.93 (4)
Mitchell Malnar, West – 31.75 (3)
Xavier Shepherd, Notre Dame – 31.87 (2)
Noah Nichols, Piketon – 31.98 (1)
Caleb Hazelbaker, West – 32.00
Logan Davis, Wheelersburg – 32.32
Kaleb Seals, Northwest – 33.55
Richie Bowman, Portsmouth 33.74
Tanner Riley, Portsmouth – 33.89
Trace Liston, Northwest – 34.30
Eli Jones, Wheelersburg – 34.76
Carson Malnar, West – 35.50
Gary Jenkins, West – 39.42
Seth Jenkins, Northwest – 40.63
Seth Porter, Portsmouth – 41.99
Jake Saltsman, Wheelersburg – 45.97
Scott Yost, River Valley – 56.67
Archer Elkins, Northwest – 1:14.67
9. Girls 50 SC Meter Butterfly

Reagan Lewis, Northwest – 37.13 (7)
Millie West, Notre Dame – 40.91 (5)
Viv Wheeler, Notre Dame – -42.38 (4)
Jaclyn Burchett, Northwest – 46.49 (3)
Sydney Burchett, West – 57.04 (2)
Taylor Corke, Portsmouth – 58.19 (1)
Erika Justus, River Valley – 1:01.33
Cassidy Bianco, Portsmouth – 1:01.74
Kaylee Norman, River Valley – 1:03.44
10. Boys 50 SC Meter Butterfly

Ryan Lollathin, River Valley – 31.34 (7)
William Burke, Notre Dame – 35.51 (5)
Ethan Beckett, Notre Dame – 39.00 (4)
Sam Finn, Portsmouth – 49.80 (3)
JaQuan Pearsall, Portsmouth – 50.69 (2)
Gary Jenkins, West – 51.07 (1)
Codey Brumfield, Portsmouth – 57.49
11. Girls 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Hanna Fraley, Notre Dame – 31.94 (7)
Kaia McKinney, Notre Dame – 38.01 (5)
Tori Dunn, Portsmouth – 40.61 (4)
Akira Gilbert, River Valley – 43.93 (3)
Haley Montavon, Northwest – 48.42 (2)
Olivia Chambers, Northwest – 49.18 (1)
Preslee Jenkins, West – 49.77
Dallana Torres, Portsmouth – 50.01
Skylar Boehm, Portsmouth – 50.84
Brooklyn Nichols, Northwest – 51.31
Alexis Parsley, Wheelersburg – 53.50
Madison Gilley, West – 1:02.89
12. Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Tyler McCoy, Portsmouth – 29.21 (7)
Jeremiah Bruch, Northwest – 29.47 (5)
Eric Green, Wheelersburg – 29.55 (4)
Christian Keys, Portsmouth – 30.10 (3)
Austin Vaughters, Notre Dame – 30.85 (2)
Blake Pollard, Notre Dame – 32.42 (1)
Kaleb Seals, Northwest – 33.67
Noah McWilliams, Notre Dame – 35.67
Bo Kwan, Northwest – 36.89
Aidan Wright, Wheelersburg – 39.53
Seth Jenkins, Northwest – 40.96
Nathan Sylvia, Wheelersburg – 42.24
Nolan Renison, Portsmouth – 42.75
Abe Blevins, West – 47.22
Aiden Robinson, West – 50.19
Archer Elkins, Northwest – 1:18.64
13. Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle

Alainnah Scott, Portsmouth – 3:15.79 (7)
Viv Wheeler, Notre Dame – 3:20.94 (5)
Jaclyn Burchett, Northwest – 3:22.05 (4)
Zoe Pierce, Northwest – 3:41.71 (3)
Cassidy Bianco, Portsmouth – 3:57.03 (2)
14. Boys 200 SC Meter Freestyle

Ryan Lollathin, River Valley – 2:27.79 (7)
Orville Tackett, Northwest – 2:28.49 (5)
Xavier Shepherd, Notre Dame – 2:50.06 (4)
Conner Emnett, Notre Dame – 2:50.92 (3)
Jake Mays, River Valley – 2:55.58 (2)
Cole Rhea, Wheelersburg – 3:25.68 (1)
Sam Finn, Portsmouth – 3:27.47
Conner Cassidy, Portsmouth – 3:36.23
15. Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

Notre Dame – 2:19.28 (14)
River Valley – 2:22.47 (10)
Wheelersburg – 2:27.63 (8)
Portsmouth – 2:35.30 (6)
Notre Dame – 2:42.68
West – 2:51.12 (4)
River Valley – 3:15.56
Northwest – 3:18.36 (2)
16. Boys 200 SC Meter Freestyle

Portsmouth – 2:02.46 (14)
River Valley – 2:04.44 (10)
Notre Dame – 2:05.95 (8)
Wheelersburg – 2:15.39 (6)
West – 2:23.59 (4)
Northwest – 2:27.06 (2)
Wheelersburg – 2:42.85
17. Girls 50 SC Meter Backstroke

Jasmine Sosby, Wheelersburg – 41.08 (7)
Sophia Gee, River Valley – 41.09 (5)
Ruth Rickett, River Valley – 42.10 (4)
Kaia McKinney, Notre Dame – 43.87 (3)
Bailee Wireman, West – 48.45 (2)
Lindsey Blau, Notre Dame – 50.23 (1)
Tori Dunn, Portsmouth – 50.52
Preslee Jenkins, Wheelersburg – 51.84
Maria Nolan, Wheelersburg – 53.24
Sharon Macias, West – 53.48
Akira Gilbert, River Valley – 56.32
Alexis Parsley, Wheelersburg – 1:01.45
Nikki Grashel, West – 1:05.88
Madison Howard, West – 1:07.90
Kaylee Norman, River Valley – 1:09.13
Alex Smith, Northwest – 1:09.81
18. Boys 50 SC Meter Backstroke

Ethan Cline, River Valley – 34.05 (7)
Evan Bower, Northwest – 35.84 (5)
Caleb Hazelbaker, West – 38.81 (4)
Alex Cassidy, Notre Dame – 39.72 (3)
Noah Nichols, Piketon – 42.19 (2)
Riley Wooldridge, River Valley – 42.26 (1)
Joel Bowling, Portsmouth – 42.54
Eli Jones, Wheelersburg – 43.07
Trace Liston, Northwest – 47.04
Logan Davis, Wheelersburg – 47.40
Bryce Isaac, Notre Dame – 47.88
Codey Brumfield, Portsmouth – 48.32
Richie Bowman, Portsmouth – 48.80
Ethan Royal, Wheelerssburg – 52.27
Abe Blevins, West – 1:01.18
Scott Yost, River Valley – 1:03.82
Aiden Robinson, West – DQ
19. Girls 50 SC Meter Backstroke

Elisabeth Moffett, River Valley – 37.00 (7)
Emily Boggs, Wheelersburg – 42.72 (5)
Grace Mays, Notre Dame – 46.90 (4)
Kyra Warren, Wheelersburg – 49.30 (3)
Alexis Graf, Notre Dame – 50.61 (2)
Piper Estep, Northwest – 50.98 (1)
Anna Brettl, River Valley – 51.17
Kate Nutter, River Valley – 51.18
Makahla Petitto, Wheelersburg – 53.37
Ashlynn Pfau, West – 53.92
Tori Woodrow, Portsmouth – 54.44
Graceann Beckett, Notre Dame – 56.69
Lily Rockwell, Northwest – 1:00.11
Maegan Jolly, Wheelersburg – 1:00.65
Skylar Boehm, Portsmouth – 1:00.80
Taylor Corke, Portsmouth – 1:01.50
20. Boys 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

Bryce Wallace, Portsmouth – 36.23 (7)
Orville Tackett, Northwest – 36.64 (5)
Joshua Boggs, Wheelersburg – 40.91 (4)
Aiden Donges, Portsmouth – 42.11 (3)
William Burke, Notre Dame – 43.37 (2)
Blake Pollard, Notre Dame – 43.90 (1)
Seth Porter, Portsmouth – 44.81
Conner Nibert, River Valley – 47.48
Noah McWilliams, Notre Dame – 52.98
Carson Malnar, West – 57.42
Mitchell Malnar, West – DQ
21. Girls 400 SC Meter Freestyle

Notre Dame – 5:34.09 (14)
Northwest – 5:39.13 (10)
Portsmouth – 5:39.30 (8)
Notre Dame – 6:08.27
22. Boys 400 SC Meter Freestyle
River Valley – 4:45.56 (14)
Notre Dame – 4:47.45 (10)
Northwest – 4:52.23 (8)
Portsmouth – 5:17.36 (6)
Notre Dame – 6:00.44

Portsmouth senior Tyler McCoy finished first in the Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle with a time of 29.21 seconds in the 2019 Sprint Meet hosted at Shawnee State’s Warsaw Aquatic Center.
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/12/web1_Tyler-McCoy-swim-pic.jpgPortsmouth senior Tyler McCoy finished first in the Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle with a time of 29.21 seconds in the 2019 Sprint Meet hosted at Shawnee State’s Warsaw Aquatic Center. Jacob Smith | Daily Times
Titans, Trojans finish in top spots at Sprint meet

Staff Report

© 2019 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved

© 2019 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved