All-District girls soccer released by OSSCA


Staff Report



Northwest junior Ellie Curtis was named to the Division III first team All-District by the OSSCA, Tuesday.

Northwest junior Ellie Curtis was named to the Division III first team All-District by the OSSCA, Tuesday.


Jacob Smith | Daily Times

The 2019 Southeast District All-District boys soccer honors were released by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association, Tuesday.

Individual Accolades

Girls Division I Coach of the Year Jeff Price, Marietta
Girls Division II Coach of the Year Tyler Carman, McClain
Girls Division III Coach of the Year Morgan Henderickson, North Adams
Girls Division I Assistant Coach of the Year Greg Rimkus, Logan
Girls Division II Assistant Coach of the Year

Andrew Lightle, Chillicothe
Girls Division III Assistant Coach of the Year Nick Biggs, West Union
Kim Mahoney Award Tom Fauber, Alexander
Girls Division I Player of the Year Courtney Schuck, Marietta
Girls Division II Player of the Year Addie Erslan, Chillicothe
Girls Division III Player of the Year Kaylee Lunsford, Lynchburg-Clay

Division I

First Team

Maya Burggraf, Mollie Gabriel – Logan
Courtney Schuck – Marietta

Second Team

Brooklin Harris – Logan
Claire Schenkel, Maria Pfaff – Marietta

Honorable Mention

Macy Kendall, Sam Zumwalde – Marietta
Aaliyah Lewis, Emily McGreevy – Logan

Division II

First Team

Nikki Bean, Emma Dabelko – Athens
Morgan Bivens, Chelsee Steele – Wheelersburg
Reagan Conrad, Isabel Ruff – Fairfield Union
Addie Erslan, Caroline Ford – Chillicothe
Sydney Free, Abby Seals – Unioto
Arianna Heath – Washington Court House
Loren Moran – Waverly
Kerigan Pollard – McClain
Preslee Reed – Gallia Academy
Morgan Sark – Circleville
Riley Schultz – Logan Elm
Aubrey Schwartz – Miami Trace
Lexi Sheppard – Hillsboro
Taylor Sloan – Warren
Taylor Thorpe, Brynlee Vermillion – Jackson

Second Team

Sami Blair – Hillsboro
Magarah Bloom – Miami Trace
Brooklyn Bryant – Logan Elm
Addison Chambers – Washington Court House
Zoe Ford, Gemma Maimone – Chillicothe
Alexis Frazee, Macie Smith – Warren
Lani Irwin – Wheelersburg
Maddy Kluczynski – Circleville
Mackenzie Lannie, Emma Smith – Fairfield Union
Sarah Lefever, Emma Wiley – Jackson
Jayden McKell, Xix McKell – Unioto
Michaela Rhoads, Amelia Willis – Waverly
Krysten Sanders – Gallia Academy
Beckley Smith – McClain
Anna Wesley – Athens

Honorable Mention

Zinny Adams, Brynn Bledsoe – Hillsboro
Kayla Anderson, Payton Pryor – McClain
Emma Bapst, Marley Stroth – Jackson
Kylee Bethel, Sophia Garza – Unioto
Caroline Brandes, Hannah Schulz – Athens
Caroline Brown, Georgia Thomas – Fairfield Union
Kaylie Clark, Koren Tuance – Gallia Academy
Nilyn Cockerham, Hannah Creech – Circleville
Morgan Eggleton, Emily Powell – Miami Trace
Abby Hardin, Sydney Spires – Logan Elm
Jordan Jennings, Brittani Wolfenbarker – Wheelersburg
Anna Jordan, Alexis Murphy – Waverly
Jenna Lapurga, Paige Persinger – Chillicothe
Chloe Lovett, Jordan McCane – Washington Court House
Millie Ryan, Sommer Saboley – Warren

Division III

First Team

Hannah Addy, Lily Clark – Zane Trace
Sasha Battrell, Taylor Meadows – Alexander
Lacey Brown, Mackenzie Silvia – West Union
Natalie Cooper – Piketon
Ellie Curtis, Eva Reyes – Northwest
Alaina Eierman, Mary Sonner – North Adams
Lilly Gray, Kierra Stone – Peebles
Haley Knore, Hannah Tolle – Minford
Mary Litzinger, Caitlyn Willis – Eastern Brown
Kaylee Lunsford, Karlie Tipton – Lynchburg-Clay
Sierra Mitten – Southeastern
Bri Reynolds, Makayla Scott – Rock Hill
Cadence Saunders – Fairfield Leesburg
Laiken Unger, Emma Whaley – Ironton St. Joseph
Julia White – Fairland
Emilee Whitt – South Point
Bailee Wireman – West

Second Team

Amara Albano, Jenelle Fauber – Alexander
Maddie Arthur, Maddie Miller – Fairland
Paige Bailey, Lucy Simpson- Rock Hill
Sarah Bender, Ali Brumfield – Minford
Sierra Benney, Natasha Davidson – Lynchburg-Clay
Casey Biggs – West Union
Kristen Bradford, Hope Brown – Peebles
Karissa Buttelwerth, Braylie Jones – North Adams
Bailey Dotson, Rylee Leonard – Eastern Brown
Kylee Ellison, Jaycie Walters – South Point
Alexis Guffy, Gabie Hamm – Zane Trace
Kaley Hamilton – Northwest
Eva Kingery – Southeastern
Olivia MacCrae – Piketon
Chloe Sheridan, Bella Whaley – Ironton St. Joseph
Ella Newkirk – Fairfield Leesburg
Zoe-Hanna Rawlins – West

Honorable Mention

Olivia Balon, Isabelle Brinkman – Lynchburg-Clay
Jaclyn Burckett, Madison Montavon – Northwest
Reece Chafin, Lexi Hall – Fairland
Alyssa Coriell, Makayla Watters – Minford
Chloe D’amico, Bronwyn Spencer – Piketon
Emily Fannin, Emma Prine – Eastern Brown
Marlee Grinstead, Daryn Hoffer – Alexander
Ainsley Grooms, Laney Ruckel – North Adams
Kendra Grooms, Zane Kingslover, Jaisyra White – West Union
Summer Howbeil, Paige Mustard – Southeastern
Faith Mahlmeister, Kaitlyn Sheridan – Ironton St. Joseph
Layla McCleese, Emma Nelson – West
Storey McClelland, Erin Nelson – Zane Trace
Olivia Parrett, Lexington Shiveley – Peebles
Sarah Roach, Destiny Smith – South Point
Emmi Stevens, Grace Stevens – Rock Hill
Hailey Tolle, Mackenzi Williams – Fairfield Leesburg

Team Sportsmanship Award

Alexander
Athens
Circleville
Fairfield Leesburg
Fairfield Union
Gallia Academy
Jackson
Logan
Logan Elm
Lynchburg-Clay
McClain
Miami Trace
North Adams
Northwest
Peebles
Piketon
Rock Hill
South Point
Southeastern
Warren
Waverly
West
West Union
Zane Trace

Northwest junior Ellie Curtis was named to the Division III first team All-District by the OSSCA, Tuesday.
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_IMG_6368.jpgNorthwest junior Ellie Curtis was named to the Division III first team All-District by the OSSCA, Tuesday. Jacob Smith | Daily Times

Staff Report

© 2019 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved

© 2019 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved