Oct. 7th Ohio HS football AP poll


Southeast District teams are highlighted in BOLD.

Division I Record Points

1. Mentor (19) 6-0 199

2. St. Edward 5-1 129 (tie) Euclid 6-0 129

4. Fairfield (2) 6-0 128

5. Olentangy Liberty (1) 6-0 115

6. Cincinnati Elder 5-1 106

7. Toledo Whitmer 6-0 96

8. Cincinnati St. Xavier 5-1 83

9. Springboro 6-0 63

10. Springfield 5-1 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickerington Central 21. Dublin Coffman 21. Cincinnati Colerain 16. Canton McKinley 16. Massillon Jackson 14.

Division II Record Points

1. Massillon (12) 6-0 184

2. Cincinnati La Salle (5) 6-0 181

3. Archbishop Hoban (4) 5-1 160

4. Toledo Central Catholic 6-0 132

5. Cincinnati Turpin 6-0 104

6. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 6-0 99

7. Avon 6-0 92

8. Canal Winchester (1) 6-0 56

9. Mayfield 6-0 49

10. Cincinnati Winton Woods 4-2 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus St. Francis DeSales 23. Massillon Perry 17. Harrison 14.

Division III Record Points

1. Kenston (16) 6-0 193

2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (2) 6-0 127

3. Columbus Bishop Hartley (1) 5-1 123

4. New Philadelphia (3) 6-0 122

5. Granville 6-0 119

6. Trotwood-Madison 5-1 107

7. Mansfield 6-0 95

8. Streetsboro 6-0 81

9. Wapakoneta 5-1 36

10. Hamilton Badin 5-1 31 (tie) Dayton Chaminade Julienne 5-1 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: Aurora 28. Norwalk 21. Jackson 17. Steubenville 16. Franklin 12.

Division IV Record Points

1. Cincinnati Wyoming (16) 6-0 197

2. Perry (4) 6-0 164

3. Newark Licking Valley 6-0 149

4. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 5-1 133

5. Gallipolis Gallia Academy 6-0 97

6. Cincinnati Indian Hill 5-1 81

7. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (1) 5-1 61

8. Germantown Valley View 5-1 40

9. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 5-1 33

10. Waynesville 5-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Bernard Roger Bacon 29. Waverly 27. Poland Seminary 25. Ottawa-Glandorf 22. Milton-Union 16. Hubbard 16. Wintersville Indian Creek 16. Galion 14. Wauseon 13.

Division V Record Points

1. Kirtland (18) 6-0 206

2. Orrville (3) 6-0 172

3. Pemberville Eastwood 6-0 142

4. West Jefferson 5-0 112

5. Oak Harbor 6-0 106

6. West Lafayette Ridgewood 6-0 101

7. Sugarcreek Garaway 6-0 75

8. Ironton 5-1 72

9. Garrettsville Garfield (1) 6-0 45

10. West Liberty-Salem 6-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Springfield Shawnee 25. Minford 18. Rootstown 13.

Division VI Record Points

1. Coldwater (19) 6-0 208

2. Liberty Center 6-0 157

3. New Middletown Springfield (1) 6-0 131

4. Glouster Trimble (2) 6-0 122

5. Anna 5-1 116

6. Beverly Fort Frye 6-0 92

7. Attica Seneca East 6-0 68 (tie) Minster 5-1 68

9. Archbold 5-1 49

10. Mechanicsburg 5-1 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 24. Chillicothe Southeastern 22. Lima Central Catholic 14, Frankfort Adena 16. Howard East Knox 15. Arcanum 13.

Division VII Record Points

1. Maria Stein Marion Local (15) 6-0 186

2. McComb (2) 6-0 162

3. Leipsic (1) 6-0 137

4. Norwalk St. Paul (1) 6-0 116

5. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 5-1 109

6. Hamler Patrick Henry 5-1 98

7. Ft. Loramie 5-1 88

8. Hamilton New Miami 5-0 64

9. Cuyahoga Heights 4-1 49

10. Lancaster Fisher Catholic 5-1 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Toronto 15. New Bremen 13. Warren John F. Kennedy (1) 12.

https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_AP-poll-logo.jpg