SEDAB releases boys, girls soccer district seedings


By Paul Boggs - pboggs@aimmediamidwest.com



D3 Waverly #1, #2 girls soccer brackets

D3 Waverly #1, #2 girls soccer brackets


https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

D2 Logan #1, #2 boys soccer brackets


https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

D2 Logan #1, #2 girls soccer brackets


https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

D3 Waverly #1, #2 boys soccer bracket


https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

Wheelersburg boys soccer earned a top seed in the Waverly #2 district seedings (pictured - Chris Shiepis).


Jacob Smith | Daily Times

Minford girls soccer earned a three seed in the Waverly #2 district seedings (pictured - Hannah Tolle).


Jacob Smith | Daily Times

Indeed, the Division III Southeast District boys soccer sectional tournament draw has a heavy Scioto County quality.

That’s because, with the announcement on Sunday of the annual postseason pairings, six Scioto County clubs all earned a top-six seed – with Wheelersburg, South Webster and Minford from the Southern Ohio Conference Division II landing the top three seeds in the East sectional.

In addition, that trio – depending upon the result of Thursday night’s high-stakes regular-season finale between Wheelersburg and Minford – could all share the SOC II championship.

The same could also hold true for Clay and Valley, which are the fourth and fifth-seeded squads in the West sectional – and the top two in the four-team SOC I.

Depending upon how Clay comes out against Ironton St. Joseph on Tuesday, the Panthers and Valley may be playing for a winner-take-all championship match on Thursday night in Lucasville.

New Boston is the sixth-seeded squad in the East, and if they play to their potential, should advance from Saturday’s sectional semifinal against visiting Southeastern.

The SOC girls soccer championship picture is much less muddy, as Wheelersburg and Waverly will enter this week with league-best 8-1 records – with one SOC match apiece.

Back to the boys, Wheelersburg (No. 1 at 13-1), South Webster (No. 2 at 10-3-1) and Minford (No. 3 at 11-3-1) drew the top three seeds in the East sectional.

Wheelersburg swept South Webster in the regular season, but lost to visiting Minford, although the top-seeded Pirates were 13-1 at the submission deadline for records and information.

The Jeeps, however, swept Minford – which likely gave them the second seed over the Falcons.

All three will host sectional championship matches next Wednesday at 5 p.m. (Oct. 16) – with Wheelersburg welcoming either ninth-seeded Fairland or eighth-seeded Zane Trace, South Webster hosting either 10th-seeded Belpre or seventh-seeded Rock Hill, and Minford meeting either 11th-seeded Southeastern or sixth-seeded New Boston.

All of those sectional semifinal matches will take place on Saturday at 11 a.m.

The SOC II championship – assuming 6-2 South Webster wins its final two bouts with visiting Portsmouth West on Tuesday and at Northwest on Thursday – will come down to Thursday’s tilt with Wheelersburg and Minford.

The Pirates are 8-1 and the Falcons are 7-2, which means Minford must defeat Wheelersburg in order to forge a three-way tie.

SOC II BOYS SOCCER STANDINGS

Teams Conference Record
1. Wheelersburg 8-1
2. Minford 7-2
3. South Webster 6-2
4. Northwest 2-5-1
5. Waverly 1-7-1
6. West 1-8

Should Wheelersburg win – or even draw – then the Pirates are once again outright SOC II champions.

This is South Webster’s first SOC II campaign, and the Jeeps’ second 3-1 win over Minford this year indeed set up an interesting – and anticipated – final week.

But if you really want interesting, or better yet complicated, try to explain the scenarios for the SOC I crown.

All four teams – Clay (2-1-1 SOC I), Ironton St. Joseph (2-2-0 SOC I), Valley (2-2-1 SOC I) and New Boston (2-3-0 SOC I) – all have two victories.

The simplest scenarios involve the Panthers and Valley, as Clay can clinch at least a share of the championship with a win over the visiting Flyers on Tuesday.

If that happens, then the host Indians must defeat the Panthers to split the title, or else Clay wins the division outright.

The Panthers (No. 4 at 8-4-2) and Indians (No. 5 at 6-5-3) are also the respective fourth and fifth seeds in the West, and likely will face each other for the sectional championship next Wednesday (Oct. 16 at 5 p.m.).

Clay claimed a bye while Valley did not, although the Indians’ semifinal opponent on Saturday is visiting and winless Westfall.

Also hosting on Saturday besides Valley and New Boston (No. 6 at 7-6) will be Northwest, which is the eighth-seed at 4-9-1 and plays ninth-seeded West Union.

SOC I BOYS SOCCER STANDINGS

Teams Conference Record
1. Clay 2-1-1
2. Ironton St. Joe 2-2
3. Valley 2-2-1
4. New Boston 2-3

The winner will play at the West’s top seed – North Adams – in a sectional final on Wednesday (Oct. 16) at 5 p.m.

Portsmouth, the 10th-seed in the West sectional, plays at seventh-seeded Leesburg Fairfield on Saturday – with the winner advancing to see second-seeded Lynchburg-Clay.

The 1-13 West Senators represent Scioto County in Division II, and are the 10th-seed playing at seventh-seeded Gallia Academy in a sectional semifinal on Monday, Oct. 14.

For the Division III ladies, Minford is the third seed in the East at 7-7, and hosts sixth-seeded South Point in a semifinal match next Monday (Oct. 14) at 5 p.m.

Northwest – at 4-7-2 and the seventh seed in the West – will host Piketon on Saturday (Oct. 12 at 11 a.m.) in a quarterfinal for the right to meet second-seeded Lynchburg-Clay (Monday, Oct. 14 at 5 p.m.).

West, which is winless (0-13) and is the East’s ninth seed, will play at Chesapeake on Saturday in another semifinal tilt.

Wheelersburg, with a mark of 11-2-1, is Scioto County’s only Division II team – and drew the fourth seed for that sectional tourney.

The Lady Pirates host fifth-seed Athens next Tuesday (Oct. 15 at 5 p.m.) – for the right to face top-seeded Fairfield Union for the sectional championship on Saturday the 19th.

But first, Wheelersburg will attempt to lock up at least a share of the SOC title.

However, Minford (5-3 in SOC), which hosted Ironton St. Joseph on Monday, wraps up its regular season on Thursday – with a chance to play SOC spoiler.

That’s because the Falcons host the Pirates at 5 p.m., and Wheelersburg will know by then what Waverly did.

The Tigers, which split with the ‘Burg including winning 4-1 at Ed Miller Stadium two weeks ago, travel to Northwest tonight.

That is their final league match and, should they win, will conclude conference play at 9-1.

That puts pressure on the Pirates to defeat Minford – and thus share the league crown.

SOC GIRLS SOCCER STANDINGS

Teams Conference record
T1. Wheelersburg 8-1
T1. Waverly 8-1
3. Minford 5-3
4.. Ironton St. Joe 4-5
5th. Northwest 2-7
6th. West 4-5

All of the Southeast District volleyball and soccer sectional tournament brackets can be found at www.seodab.org.

D3 Waverly #1, #2 girls soccer brackets
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_D3-Girls-Soccer.jpgD3 Waverly #1, #2 girls soccer brackets https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

D2 Logan #1, #2 boys soccer brackets
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_D2-Boys-Soccer.jpgD2 Logan #1, #2 boys soccer brackets https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

D2 Logan #1, #2 girls soccer brackets
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_D2-Girls-Soccer.jpgD2 Logan #1, #2 girls soccer brackets https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

D3 Waverly #1, #2 boys soccer bracket
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_D3-Boys-Soccer.jpgD3 Waverly #1, #2 boys soccer bracket https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

Wheelersburg boys soccer earned a top seed in the Waverly #2 district seedings (pictured – Chris Shiepis).
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_IMG_2715.jpgWheelersburg boys soccer earned a top seed in the Waverly #2 district seedings (pictured – Chris Shiepis). Jacob Smith | Daily Times

Minford girls soccer earned a three seed in the Waverly #2 district seedings (pictured – Hannah Tolle).
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_IMG_3323.jpgMinford girls soccer earned a three seed in the Waverly #2 district seedings (pictured – Hannah Tolle). Jacob Smith | Daily Times

By Paul Boggs

pboggs@aimmediamidwest.com

© 2019 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved

© 2019 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved