SEDAB releases district volleyball seedings


Pirates, Jeeps, Titans earn top seeds

Staff Report



D4 Jackson #1, #2 brackets

D4 Jackson #1, #2 brackets


https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

D3 Waverly #1, #2 brackets


https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

Wheelersburg was named the top seed in the Division III Waverly #1 district seeding, the Southeast District Athletic Board announced Sunday.


Kyle VanBibber, For the Daily Times

PORTSMOUTH – Sunday afternoon, the Southeast District Athletic Board released sectional seedings for Division III and IV volleyball teams from Scioto County.

While we break down the match-ups for each of Scioto County’s twelve teams, let’s also take a look at how both SOC I and II conference races are stacking up with a week left in the regular season.

Division III

#1 – Wheelersburg (19-0, 13-0 SOC II)

Entering the final week of the regular season, the Wheelersburg Pirates are an undefeated 19-0 (13-0 SOC II) while earning key non-league wins over Alexander, Notre Dame, Athens, and Notre Dame.

For those reasons, the Pirates were awarded a top seed in the Division III Waverly #3 district seedings released by the SEDAB Sunday afternoon.

Wheelersburg will host the winner of Coal Grove and Portsmouth Saturday, October 19th at 4:00 p.m. for a sectional championship.

With a week left in the regular season, Wheelersburg needs one win to clinch an outright SOC II championship after defeating Oak Hill Thursday to earn at least a share of the conference title. The Pirates host Eastern Tuesday for the chance at that win.

#4 – Northwest (15-4, 10-4 SOC II)

Northwest was named a four seed in Division III Waverly #3 district seedings released Sunday with an outstanding 15-4 mark with just one week left in the regular season.

The Mohawks will face Fairfield in their Division III sectional championship match Saturday, October 19th at 4 p.m. in McDermott. A win at this stage advances Northwest to the Division III district semifinals.

With four losses in conference play, Northwest is behind only Wheelersburg, South Webster, and Waverly in the SOC II standings as of Sunday.

#4 – Minford (10-9, 6-8 SOC II)

In the Division III Waverly #2 district seedings, the Minford Falcons were named a four seed and will face the OVC’s Chesapeake in a sectional championship Saturday, October 19th at 4:00 p.m.

In a non-league match earlier this season, Minford defeated Chesapeake in four sets (19-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-12).

Minford is tied with Oak Hill for fifth place in the SOC II standings (6-8).

#8 – Valley (5-13, 3-11 SOC II)

The Valley Indians were seeded eighth in the Division III Waverly #1 district seedings and will take on the Piketon Redstreaks in their sectional semifinal Tuesday, October 15th at 6:00 p.m. in Lucasville.

Valley has three remaining games on their regular season schedule beginning with a non-league game against Peebles Monday in Lucasville.

As of Sunday, Valley is tied for seventh in the SOC II standings with Eastern (3-11).

#9 – Portsmouth (6-13)

The Portsmouth Trojans will hit the road for their first game of the postseason after being seeded as a nine seed in the Waverly #3 district seedings. In their sectional semifinal bout, the Trojans will see a familiar opponent in OVC rival Coal Grove Tuesday, October 15th at 6:00 p.m.

In their two games against the Hornets earlier this year, Portsmouth swept both meetings 3-2 (24-26, 17-25, 25-20, 25-21, 15-13) and 3-1 (25-23, 25-27, 25-15, 25-19) respectively.

#10 – West (1-17, 0-14 SOC II)

Portsmouth West was seeded as an 11 seed in the Division III Waverly #3 district seedings and will travel to take on the sixth seeded Eastern Brown Warriors of Sardinia Tuesday, October 15th at 6:00 p.m.

OTHER AREA TEAMS:

Waverly #1:

9 seed – Piketon

Waverly #2:

6 seed – Oak Hill

SOC II Standings:

Team Conference Record
1. Wheelersburg 13-0
2. South Webster 11-3
3. Waverly 10-3
4. Northwest 10-4
T5. Minford 6-8
T5. Oak Hill 6-8
T7. Eastern 3-11
T7. Valley 3-11
9. West 0-14

Division IV

#1 – South Webster (13-5, 11-3 SOC II)

The lone Division IV school in the SOC II, South Webster, was named a #1 seed in the Division IV Jackson #1 district seedings after a 13-5 regular season (11-3 SOC II record). The Jeeps will play host to the winner of Green and Belpre Thursday, October 17th at 6:00 p.m. for a sectional championship and a spot in the Division IV district semifinals.

With one eek left in the regular season, South Webster finds themselves alone in second place in the SOC II standings with just three losses at the hands of SOC II opponents (Wheelersburg 2, Waverly 1).

The Jeeps finish regular season play this week with a non-league game Monday at Vinton County and league games against West and Northwest Tuesday and Thursday respectively.

#1 – Notre Dame (17-3, 12-0 SOC I)

After a dominating regular season in league play, the Notre Dame Titans were named a #1 seed in the Division IV Jackson #2 district seedings and will host the winner of Paint Valley and Whiteoak Thursday, October 17th at 6:00 p.m.

Notre Dame clinched an out-right SOC I championship last Thursday on the road against East (3-0 victory). If the Titans are able to claim wins over New Boston and Green Tuesday and Thursday, they will clinch a perfect record in SOC I play at 14-0.

Notre Dame has claimed non-league wins over Logan, Southeastern, and Portsmouth so far this season.

#4 – Clay (11-8, 9-3 SOC I)

After claiming Scioto County’s first regional volleyball championship a year ago, the defending Division IV regional champion Clay Panthers were named a four seed in the Jackson #1 district seedings released Sunday. Clay will take on Manchester Thursday, October 17th at 6:00 p.m. in Rubyville for a Division IV sectional championship.

The Panthers have fared well in SOC I play thus far with a conference record at 9-3, good enough to be tied for second place in the SOC I standings.

Clay is led by the lone returning rotation player from last year’s regional championship team: Jaelyn Warnock. Warnock leads the Division IV ranks in the state of Ohio with 354 kills with one week to go in the regular season.

#6 – New Boston (11-8, 8-4 SOC I)

The New Boston Tigers, winners of sectional championships in 2016 and 2017, were seeded as a six seed in the Division IV Jackson #2 district seedings released Sunday afternoon. New Boston will travel to Peebles Thursday, October 17th at 6:00 p.m. for a Division IV sectional championship.

New Boston is the lone team in fourth place in the SOC I standings with a mark of 8-4 in league play.

Earlier this season, New Boston won their fourth straight Kissick Klassick, a quad-style tournament hosted by Manchester. The Tigers earned straight set victories over Mancheter and East to claim their fourth straight KK title.

#8 – Green (5-12, 5-7 SOC I)

The Green Bobcats were seeded as an eight seed in the Division IV Jackson #1 district seedings and will take on the Belpre Golden Eagles in the sectional semifinals on Monday, October 14th at 6:00 p.m.

The winner of Green-Belpre will advance to the sectional championship to take on South Webster.

#10 – East (1-13, 0-12 SOC I)

The East Tartans were seeded as a ten seed in the Division IV Jackson #1 district seedings and will take on the Eastern Eagles in the sectional semifinals on Monday, October 14th at 6:00 p.m.

The winner of East-Eastern will advance to the sectional championship to take on Western.

OTHER AREA TEAMS:

Jackson #1:

2 seed – Western

Jackson #2:

10 seed – Ironton St. Joe

SOC I Standings:

Team Conference record
1. Notre Dame 12-0
T2. Western 9-3
T2. Clay 9-3
4. New Boston 8-4
5. Green 5-7
6. Symmes Valley 4-8
7. Ironton St. Joe 2-10
8. East 0-12

D4 Jackson #1, #2 brackets
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_D4-Bracket-1.jpgD4 Jackson #1, #2 brackets https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

D3 Waverly #1, #2 brackets
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_D3-Bracket-1.jpgD3 Waverly #1, #2 brackets https://ohsaa.org/SEDAB

Wheelersburg was named the top seed in the Division III Waverly #1 district seeding, the Southeast District Athletic Board announced Sunday.
https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2019/10/web1_Burg-VB-Tourney-pic-1.jpgWheelersburg was named the top seed in the Division III Waverly #1 district seeding, the Southeast District Athletic Board announced Sunday. Kyle VanBibber, For the Daily Times
Pirates, Jeeps, Titans earn top seeds

Staff Report

© 2019 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved

© 2019 Portsmouth Daily Times, all rights reserved