Softball
2015 Division III
First Team All-State
Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach
1 Taran Alvelo C 12 Pitcher Bloom Carroll Choc Woods
2 Emily Clark C 12 Catcher North Union Dawn Draper
3 Taylor Bowman C 12 Catcher West Jefferson Jim Stevens
4 Adrian Smith East 11 Pitcher St. Clairsville Rachel Duncan
5 Chloe Otte East 12 Infield Sandy Valley Jill Williams
6 Lexi Falde NE 12 Pitcher Waynedale Stu Swinehart
7 Elizabeth Birkbeck NE 11 Catcher Orrille Jessica Bolinger
8 Sarah Wickline NE 11 Catcher Loudonville Serena Fenton
9 Jessi Ducat NW 12 Catcher Evergreen Todd Momany
10 Haley Hawk NW 9 Infield Parkway Mark Esselstein
11 Miranda Bensohoter NW 12 Pitcher Elmwood Matt Hoiles
12 Michal Cunningham SE 11 Infield Wheelersburg Teresa Ruby
13 Regan Stonerock SE 11 Catcher Westfall Fred Redman
14 Chelsea Copley SE 12 Infield RiverValley Dave Mershaw
15 Natalie Higgins SW 11 Infield Madison Senior Joe Amstutz
16 Kayla Seigla SW 12 Infield Georgetown Exempted Village Gar Seigla
17 Kaitlyn Moore SW 11 Pitcher Springfield Wendy Olinger
SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach
1 Kelly Mix C 12 Catcher Liberty Union Bill Putnam
2 Abby Davis C 9 Outfield North Union Dawn Draper
3 Khyla Jones C 12 Outfield Cardington Tod Brininger
4 Abbie Hughes East 12 Pitcher Sandy Valley Jill Williams
5 Katie Ellzy East 12 Pitcher Harrison Central Don Bethel
6 Hallie Ward NE 11 Infield Kirtland Tony Scibelli
7 Shannon McGee NE 11 Infield Berkshire Shannon Moore
8 Kayla Troyer NE 12 Infield Waynedale Stu Swinehart
9 Haley Robbins NW 12 Pitcher Fairview Staci Renollet
10 Lindsay George NW 11 Catcher Elmwood Matt Hoiles
11 Maddy Rathbun NW 10 Catcher Oak Harbor Chris Rawski
12 Kendall Meeks SE 11 Pitcher Alexander Dave McLaughin
13 Jill Hairston SE 10 Pitcher Rock Hill Sam Gue
14 Alayna Lytle SE 12 Pitcher Huntington Ross Spenser Smith
15 Carly Allen SW 12 Pitcher Waynesville Tim Williams
16 Savanna Brown SW 12 Infield Blanchester Jamey Grogg
17 Amara Wylie SW 11 Infield Dixie Ed Wylie
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE
Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach
1 Megan Hatfield C 12 Infield Northridge Michael Pankuch
2 Kipley Detwiler C 12 Catcher Bloom Carroll Choc Woods
3 Georgie Stacy C 12 Pitcher Pleasant Bryan Decker
4 Amber Immel East 12 Outfield Garaway Dennis Koshminder
5 Michaela Miller East 12 Infield St. Clairsville Rachel Duncan
6 Samantha Achauer NE 12 Outfield Kirtland Tony Scibelli
7 Haylee Gardiner NE 12 Pitcher Champion Cheryl Weaver
8 Emilee Flynn NE 10 Outfield Canton Central Catholic Mike Flynn
9 Madison Kohler NW 11 Outfield Archbold Joe frank
10 Ali Cheek NW 12 Outfield Tinora Garry Rodenberger
11 Kaylie Dickman NW 12 Infield Margaretta Scott Dickman
12 Ashley Webb SE 12 Infield Valley Monite Spriggs
13 Mikayla Purdy SE 12 Pitcher Eastern Brown Dennis Forsythe
14 Kalle Coleman SE 10 Infield Wheelersburg Teresa Ruby
15 Hailee Loughman SW 12 Infield Brookville Doug Orange
16 Jenna Shepherd SW 10 Pitcher Deer Park Bill Newton
17 Kris Bigelow SW 12 Catcher Miami East Brian Kadel
Division IV
FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach
1 Cerena Woodgeard C 12 Pitcher Berne Union Jon Parker
2 Bri Staats C 12 Infield Danville Jill Lyons
3 Megan Heagney East 12 Pitcher Shadyside Jillian Ongley
4 Sydney Anderson East 12 Outfield Tuscarawas Catholic Central Gregory Puntenney
5 Dayna Denner NE 11 Outfield Cuyahoga Heights Christy Zawadzki
6 Cheyenne Eggens NE 12 Pitcher Mathews Jim Nicula
7 Ashley Burns NW 12 Catcher St. Joseph C.C. Sarrah Ottney
8 Allison Brickel NW 12 Pitcher Hicksville Andrew Lawrence
9 Kara Scherger NW 12 Pitcher New Riegel Jamie Lininger
10 Hannah Johnson NW 12 Infield Arlington Gregg Feller
11 Courtney Stoltz NW 12 Outfield Arlington Gregg Feller
12 Kaitlyn Payne SE 11 Infield Symmes Valley Odie Estep
13 Kiley Sosby SE 12 Pitcher White Oak Trisha Hauke
14 Kaitlin Evans SE 12 Infield Leesburg Fairfield Mark Dettwiller
15 Morgan Arbogast SW 12 Pitcher Covington Dean Denlinger
16 Hannah Watkins SW 12 Pitcher Triad Shari Dixon
SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach
1 Shanna Mickley C 10 Pitcher Danville Jill Lyons
2 Lynsey Meeks C 10 Infield Worthington Christian Stephanie Smith
3 Gabrielle Fredricks East 12 Catcher Tuscarawas Catholic Central Gregory Puntenney
4 Keri Renzler East 12 Infield Bridgeport Tom Joseph
5 Lauren Goetz NE 12 Infield Cuyahoga Heights Christy Zawadzki
6 Aleah Hughes NE 12 Pitcher Western Reserve Joe Serensky
7 Taylor Asrbogast NW 12 Catcher New Riegel Jamie Lininger
8 Michaela Bauer NW 12 Catcher Hicksville Andrew Lawrence
9 Nicole Miller NW 12 Pitcher Van Buren Stacy Sharp
10 Taylor Farmer NW 11 Pitcher Riverdale Luke Swavel
11 Addy Bame NW 12 Pitcher Hardin Northern Jessica Mast
12 Cami Whitley SE 12 Infield Portsmouth Clay Jason Gearheart
13 Mikayla Wyke SE 12 Infield Eastern Pike Stacy Garrison
14 Brooke Pierron SE 12 Catcher Portsmouth Notre Dame J.D. Whitman
15 Janell Hoying SW 12 Catcher Ft. Loramie Brad Turner
16 Hannah Trent SW 12 Outfield Houston Brent New
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE
Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach
1 Rowan Rine C 11 Infield East Knox Wess McKown
2 Brooke Swinehart C 12 Infield Millersport Tom Laird
3 Alex McComb East 12 Pitcher Steubenville Catholic Jim DiCarlo
4 Olivia Ray East 12 Catcher Strasburg Bud Weisgarber
5 Kailey Minarchick NE 12 Pitcher Columbia Ken Lugo
6 Paige Summers NE 12 Infield Dalton Local Cherie Marthey
7 Meghan Reiter NW 12 Infield St. Wendelin Theresa Webb
8 Aubrey Bickford NW 11 Infield Kansas Lakota Chris Calfin
9 Britnee Johnson NW 12 Pitcher Arlington Gregg Feller
10 Megan Johnson NW 11 Infield Arlington Gregg Feller
11 Konti Martin NW 10 Outfield Ayersville Ken Wenner
12 Jade Spriggs SE 11 Pitcher North Adams Kelly Boerger
13 Sidney Cook SE 9 Infield Eastern Meigs Bryan Durst
14 Taylor Webb SE 9 Outfield Symmes Valley Odie Estep
15 Megan Rutledge SW 12 Infield Newton Kirk Kadel
16 Maria Herron SW 10 Catcher Russia Michelle Baker