Last updated: July 24. 2013 2:44PM - 392 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Washington-Nile Local Board of Education met on Feb. 27, 2013 at Portsmouth West Middle School.


The board recognized the following students:


SMOW’s- Singing Men of West — Chris Bey, Aaron Kraft, Barrett Elrod, Aaron Blevins, Andrew Blevins, Kenny Hawkins, Noah Foster, Tag Saddler, Trevor Holsinger, Owen Guilliams, Josh Hall, Brandon Hall.


Morehead State University Honor’s Band — Dallas Rushford, Jessica Light, Nathan Blevins, Aaron Blevins, Barrett Elrod, Billie Curtis, Josh Hall, Tag Sadler.


The board took the following action:


• Approved Jan. 23, 2013 minutes and financial reports


• Accepted the Budget Commission millage rates


• Approved contracts


• Teacher Evaluation System Policy


• Certified substituted per ESC recommendation


• Approved Security Resolution with Washington Township


• Accepted resignation of Scott Andre M.S. Track Coach


• Employed classified substitutes


• Employed supplementals


• Approved home instruction


• Approved graduation date of May 19, 2013 at 2:30 p.m.


• Approved treasurer to advertise for re-employment hearing


The Washington-Nile Local Board of Education then met on March 27, 2013, at Portsmouth West Elementary School.


The board recognized the following students:


High School — Portsmouth West Lady Senators District Semi-Finalist 2012-13, Angel Trapp, Tori Leader, Mimi Pierce, Alex Weghorst, Tara Journey, Taylor Conley, Hannah Cremeans, Alex Ridout, McKenzie Whittaker, Lindsey Johnson, Emma Blevins, Hannah Richards, Cammie Oiler, Haleigh Pollard, Head Coach-Greg Maynard, Asst. Coach-Ashlee Jones, and Asst. Coach-Kelly Shy.


Portsmouth West Boys Basketball Team-Portsmouth Basketball Officials Association Bill Newman Sportsmanship Award 2012-13.


Varsity Team — JB Travis, Zach Frye, Josh Bolton, Zach Bolton, Austin Wetzel, Austin Bricker, Michael Hafer, Christian Martin, Dylan Koons, Michael Davis, Steven Irwin, Mason Howell, Coach Travis Bradford, Coach Cameron Hoover, Coach Kevin Davis.


JV Team — Patrick Bays, Ryan Roe, Drew Howard, Joey Willougby, Sam Kegley, Drew Bradford, Steve Matthews, Cody Finley, Nathan Bragdon, Josh Davis, Austin Opperman and Tori Leader- 1000 Points/1000. Rebounds


Girls All SOC Basketball Division II — Tori Leader-1st Team, Tori Leader Player of the Year, Taylor Conley 2nd Team.


Southeast All District Team Division III — Tori Leader- 1st Team, Taylor Conley-3rd Team, Alex Ridout-Special Mention.


Girls Div. III AP All-Ohio Team — Tori Leader-2nd Team.


Boys All SOC Basketball Division II — Michael Hafer-1st Team, JB Travis-2nd Team.


Southeast All District Team Division III — Michael Hafer 2nd Team, JB Travis-3rd Team.


Ohio High School Basketball Coaches All District — JB Travis-Honorable Mention.


All-Ohio Division III — Michael Hafer-Honorable Mention.


Quiz Bowl Team-Runners-Up County Championship — Austin Wetzel, Bryan Sammons, Jesse Scott, Aaron Kraft, Kenny Hawkins, Chris Bey,Drake Conrad, Alexia Cole.


The board took the following action:


• Approved Feb. 27, 2013, minutes and the February financial reports


• Authorized the treasurer to apply for 2013-14 state and federal programs


• Approved salary adjustments


• Changed the April board meeting to April 22, 2013, at Portsmouth West High School at 7 p.m.


• Employed substitute teachers per ESC recommendation


• Amended the Cafeteria 125 Plan


• Approved administrative contracts


• Approved for the treasurer to advertise for re-employment hearing


• Approved home instruction for two students


• Accepted the resignation of Eric Gray, Girls Track coach and Jackie Burton, High School Teacher


• Approved HB59 Resolution


• Employed Supplemental


• Approved the 2013-14 School Calendar


The next regular meeting will be April 22, 2013, at Portsmouth West High School at 7 p.m.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute