Softball All-State list features local athletes


Softball

2015 Division III

First Team All-State

Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach

1 Taran Alvelo C 12 Pitcher Bloom Carroll Choc Woods

2 Emily Clark C 12 Catcher North Union Dawn Draper

3 Taylor Bowman C 12 Catcher West Jefferson Jim Stevens

4 Adrian Smith East 11 Pitcher St. Clairsville Rachel Duncan

5 Chloe Otte East 12 Infield Sandy Valley Jill Williams

6 Lexi Falde NE 12 Pitcher Waynedale Stu Swinehart

7 Elizabeth Birkbeck NE 11 Catcher Orrille Jessica Bolinger

8 Sarah Wickline NE 11 Catcher Loudonville Serena Fenton

9 Jessi Ducat NW 12 Catcher Evergreen Todd Momany

10 Haley Hawk NW 9 Infield Parkway Mark Esselstein

11 Miranda Bensohoter NW 12 Pitcher Elmwood Matt Hoiles

12 Michal Cunningham SE 11 Infield Wheelersburg Teresa Ruby

13 Regan Stonerock SE 11 Catcher Westfall Fred Redman

14 Chelsea Copley SE 12 Infield RiverValley Dave Mershaw

15 Natalie Higgins SW 11 Infield Madison Senior Joe Amstutz

16 Kayla Seigla SW 12 Infield Georgetown Exempted Village Gar Seigla

17 Kaitlyn Moore SW 11 Pitcher Springfield Wendy Olinger

SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach

1 Kelly Mix C 12 Catcher Liberty Union Bill Putnam

2 Abby Davis C 9 Outfield North Union Dawn Draper

3 Khyla Jones C 12 Outfield Cardington Tod Brininger

4 Abbie Hughes East 12 Pitcher Sandy Valley Jill Williams

5 Katie Ellzy East 12 Pitcher Harrison Central Don Bethel

6 Hallie Ward NE 11 Infield Kirtland Tony Scibelli

7 Shannon McGee NE 11 Infield Berkshire Shannon Moore

8 Kayla Troyer NE 12 Infield Waynedale Stu Swinehart

9 Haley Robbins NW 12 Pitcher Fairview Staci Renollet

10 Lindsay George NW 11 Catcher Elmwood Matt Hoiles

11 Maddy Rathbun NW 10 Catcher Oak Harbor Chris Rawski

12 Kendall Meeks SE 11 Pitcher Alexander Dave McLaughin

13 Jill Hairston SE 10 Pitcher Rock Hill Sam Gue

14 Alayna Lytle SE 12 Pitcher Huntington Ross Spenser Smith

15 Carly Allen SW 12 Pitcher Waynesville Tim Williams

16 Savanna Brown SW 12 Infield Blanchester Jamey Grogg

17 Amara Wylie SW 11 Infield Dixie Ed Wylie

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE

Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach

1 Megan Hatfield C 12 Infield Northridge Michael Pankuch

2 Kipley Detwiler C 12 Catcher Bloom Carroll Choc Woods

3 Georgie Stacy C 12 Pitcher Pleasant Bryan Decker

4 Amber Immel East 12 Outfield Garaway Dennis Koshminder

5 Michaela Miller East 12 Infield St. Clairsville Rachel Duncan

6 Samantha Achauer NE 12 Outfield Kirtland Tony Scibelli

7 Haylee Gardiner NE 12 Pitcher Champion Cheryl Weaver

8 Emilee Flynn NE 10 Outfield Canton Central Catholic Mike Flynn

9 Madison Kohler NW 11 Outfield Archbold Joe frank

10 Ali Cheek NW 12 Outfield Tinora Garry Rodenberger

11 Kaylie Dickman NW 12 Infield Margaretta Scott Dickman

12 Ashley Webb SE 12 Infield Valley Monite Spriggs

13 Mikayla Purdy SE 12 Pitcher Eastern Brown Dennis Forsythe

14 Kalle Coleman SE 10 Infield Wheelersburg Teresa Ruby

15 Hailee Loughman SW 12 Infield Brookville Doug Orange

16 Jenna Shepherd SW 10 Pitcher Deer Park Bill Newton

17 Kris Bigelow SW 12 Catcher Miami East Brian Kadel

Division IV

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach

1 Cerena Woodgeard C 12 Pitcher Berne Union Jon Parker

2 Bri Staats C 12 Infield Danville Jill Lyons

3 Megan Heagney East 12 Pitcher Shadyside Jillian Ongley

4 Sydney Anderson East 12 Outfield Tuscarawas Catholic Central Gregory Puntenney

5 Dayna Denner NE 11 Outfield Cuyahoga Heights Christy Zawadzki

6 Cheyenne Eggens NE 12 Pitcher Mathews Jim Nicula

7 Ashley Burns NW 12 Catcher St. Joseph C.C. Sarrah Ottney

8 Allison Brickel NW 12 Pitcher Hicksville Andrew Lawrence

9 Kara Scherger NW 12 Pitcher New Riegel Jamie Lininger

10 Hannah Johnson NW 12 Infield Arlington Gregg Feller

11 Courtney Stoltz NW 12 Outfield Arlington Gregg Feller

12 Kaitlyn Payne SE 11 Infield Symmes Valley Odie Estep

13 Kiley Sosby SE 12 Pitcher White Oak Trisha Hauke

14 Kaitlin Evans SE 12 Infield Leesburg Fairfield Mark Dettwiller

15 Morgan Arbogast SW 12 Pitcher Covington Dean Denlinger

16 Hannah Watkins SW 12 Pitcher Triad Shari Dixon

SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach

1 Shanna Mickley C 10 Pitcher Danville Jill Lyons

2 Lynsey Meeks C 10 Infield Worthington Christian Stephanie Smith

3 Gabrielle Fredricks East 12 Catcher Tuscarawas Catholic Central Gregory Puntenney

4 Keri Renzler East 12 Infield Bridgeport Tom Joseph

5 Lauren Goetz NE 12 Infield Cuyahoga Heights Christy Zawadzki

6 Aleah Hughes NE 12 Pitcher Western Reserve Joe Serensky

7 Taylor Asrbogast NW 12 Catcher New Riegel Jamie Lininger

8 Michaela Bauer NW 12 Catcher Hicksville Andrew Lawrence

9 Nicole Miller NW 12 Pitcher Van Buren Stacy Sharp

10 Taylor Farmer NW 11 Pitcher Riverdale Luke Swavel

11 Addy Bame NW 12 Pitcher Hardin Northern Jessica Mast

12 Cami Whitley SE 12 Infield Portsmouth Clay Jason Gearheart

13 Mikayla Wyke SE 12 Infield Eastern Pike Stacy Garrison

14 Brooke Pierron SE 12 Catcher Portsmouth Notre Dame J.D. Whitman

15 Janell Hoying SW 12 Catcher Ft. Loramie Brad Turner

16 Hannah Trent SW 12 Outfield Houston Brent New

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE

Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach

1 Rowan Rine C 11 Infield East Knox Wess McKown

2 Brooke Swinehart C 12 Infield Millersport Tom Laird

3 Alex McComb East 12 Pitcher Steubenville Catholic Jim DiCarlo

4 Olivia Ray East 12 Catcher Strasburg Bud Weisgarber

5 Kailey Minarchick NE 12 Pitcher Columbia Ken Lugo

6 Paige Summers NE 12 Infield Dalton Local Cherie Marthey

7 Meghan Reiter NW 12 Infield St. Wendelin Theresa Webb

8 Aubrey Bickford NW 11 Infield Kansas Lakota Chris Calfin

9 Britnee Johnson NW 12 Pitcher Arlington Gregg Feller

10 Megan Johnson NW 11 Infield Arlington Gregg Feller

11 Konti Martin NW 10 Outfield Ayersville Ken Wenner

12 Jade Spriggs SE 11 Pitcher North Adams Kelly Boerger

13 Sidney Cook SE 9 Infield Eastern Meigs Bryan Durst

14 Taylor Webb SE 9 Outfield Symmes Valley Odie Estep

15 Megan Rutledge SW 12 Infield Newton Kirk Kadel

16 Maria Herron SW 10 Catcher Russia Michelle Baker