‘Burg, ND earn No. 1 seeds


By Kevin Colley - kcolley@aimmediamidwest.com



Over the years, the volleyball play in Scioto County has improved to a point where the teams inside the county — especially the upper echelon squads — are as good as any you’ll find in the Tri-State Area or the Southeast District.

On Sunday afternoon, that point was proven again as Wheelersburg and Notre Dame each obtained No. 1 seeds in the Division III and Division IV ranks, while Clay, New Boston, and Portsmouth all obtained seeds that will allow the trio to host home affairs in the 2017 version of the OHSAA Division III and Division IV Southeast District Volleyball Brackets that were released on Sunday evening.

DIVISION III VOLLEYBALL BRACKET

In the Division III realm, the Lady Pirates, who are 18-1 on the season, obtained the No. 1 overall seed on the top half of the bracket, and, as a result, will get to host a Division III Sectional Final on Saturday, Oct. 21 at 4 p.m. Wheelersburg will host the winner of the Coal Grove/Oak Hill sectional semifinal, and, with a win, will held to Waverly on Tuesday, Oct. 24 for a Division III District Semifinal that will start at 6 p.m.

The remaining pair of Scioto County teams in the top half of the Division III bracket will play each other, as Northwest will play host to West in a battle between two SOC II foes. The contest, which will commence on Tuesday evening at 6 p.m., will decide who gets to advance to play Piketon in a Division III Southeast District Sectional Final, which will be held on Oct. 21 at 4 p.m.

In the middle bracket, Portsmouth, who carried an 11-5 record into the draw, obtained a No. 2 overall seed and will get to host a sectional final on its home floor as a result. The Trojans will play the winner of either South Point or Rock Hill on Oct. 21 at 4 p.m., and with a win, can advance to a district semifinal bout at Waverly on Wednesday, Oct. 25. There, Valley, with a win as the No. 6 overall seed over Chillicothe Huntington on Oct. 21 at 4 p.m., could await the Trojans in what could be a thrilling matchup.

In the bottom half of the Division III bracket, Minford, who is the lone Scioto County team in the third and final bracket, will head to Ironton for a 4 p.m. sectional final bout on Oct. 21. The winner gets Albany Alexander or Wellston on Thursday, Oct. 26 at Waverly in a district semifinal.

DIVISION IV VOLLEYBALL BRACKET

As far as the Division IV realm is concerned, the Lady Titans, who hold a 14-5 overall mark in 2017, earned a No. 1 seed behind its perfect 12-0 mark against Division IV opponents so far in 2017 and will host a Division IV Sectional Final at home as a result. There, Notre Dame will get to host either Paint Valley or Mowrystown Whiteoak on Thursday, Oct. 19 at 6 p.m. for the right to advance to Jackson the following Thursday in what will be a 6 p.m. contest.

New Boston, who joins the Lady Titans with a high overall seed, obtained a No. 3 slot behind its 13-4 overall mark. The Lady Tigers will host the winner of a sectional final contest between No. 11 East and No. 6 Eastern — an affair that will commence on Monday evening at 6 p.m. in Beaver — on Oct. 19 at 6 p.m. for the right to advance to Jackson next Thursday.

In the top half of the bracket, Clay, who holds a 17-3 overall mark in 2017, obtained a No. 2 seed and as a result, will also get to host a sectional final affair on Oct. 19 at 6 p.m. There, the Panthers will host a winner of a sectional semifinal between No. 10 Green and No. 7 Manchester — which will also commence on Monday evening at 6 p.m. — for the right to advance to Jackson for a Division IV District Semifinal that will be held on Wednesday, Oct. 25 in Jackson.

The final remaining unit in the county, South Webster, will also attempt to play its way into a sectional final when the No. 9-seeded Lady Jeeps Jeeps take on No. 8 Racine Southern on Monday evening at 6 p.m. A victory would allow South Webster to advance to a Division IV Sectional Final against No. 1-seeded Waterford, and a win against the Lady ‘Cats would allow the Lady Jeeps to advance to Jackson for the first district semifinal that will be played in Jackson, which will commence on Wednesday evening at 6 p.m.

By Kevin Colley

kcolley@aimmediamidwest.com

Reach Kevin Colley at (740) 353-3101 ext. 1930 OR on Twitter @ColleyKevin7

Reach Kevin Colley at (740) 353-3101 ext. 1930 OR on Twitter @ColleyKevin7