Regional track qualifiers


Prelims to begin Wednesday

By Kevin Colley - kcolley@civitasmedia.com



With the district track and field meets in the books, the OHSAA Division II, Region 7 and Division III, Region 11 track meets will commence on Wednesday and Thursday, with the finals to be held on Friday and Saturday.

A total of 15 Scioto County student-athletes qualified for the Division II, Region 7 Meet, which will be held at Athens High School on Thursday and Saturday. The preliminaries will be held on Thursday, while the finals will be held on Saturday.

In Division III, Region 11, a total of 26 athletes qualified for the Division III, Region 11 Meet, which begins on Wednesday at Lancaster High School. The preliminaries will be held on Wednesday, with the finals to be held on Friday.

A list of all the qualifying athletes from Scioto County schools are below.

2017 Regional Track Qualifiers (in order by division, then school)

Division II — Qualifiers to Athens Regional

Minford (boys)

Breydan Tilley (second, 110 meter hurdles, 15.80)

Breydan Tilley (third, 300 meter hurdles, 41:56)

Breydan Tilley (third, high jump, six feet)

Jeremy Fuhrmann, Bryson Ashley, Trey McSweeney, Tyler Compton (third, 4-by-400 meter relay, 3:35.98)

Jeremy Fuhrmann (fourth, 800 meter run, 2:03.77)

Matthew Harris, Markie Turner, Jeremy Fuhrmann, Dallas Eldridge (fourth, 4-by-800 meter relay, 8:44.08)

Northwest

Boys

Tyler Webb (fourth, long jump, 20 feet, 4.5 inches)

Girls

Shae Patty (first, high jump, five feet, four inches)

Portsmouth (boys)

Gabe Gambill (fourth, shot put, 43 feet, five inches)

Wheelersburg (girls)

Paige Emnett (fourth, shot put, 34 feet, 8.75 inches)

Ellie Ruby (first, long jump, 17 feet, one inch)

Ellie Ruby (second, 100 meter hurdles, 15.44)

Ellie Ruby (second, 300 meter hurdles, 47.63)

Division III — Qualifiers to Lancaster Regional

Clay

Boys

Cameron King (second, high jump, six feet, four inches)

New Boston

Timmy Hobbs (fourth, long jump, 18 feet, 10.25 inches)

Notre Dame

Boys

Fred Gillenwater (fourth, 400 meter dash, 54.42)

Tris Taylor, Drew Smith, Simon Harting, Fred Gillenwater (fourth, 4-by-400 meter relay, 3:45.63)

Girls

Olivia Smith (second, 300 meter hurdles, 48.68)

Sydney Edwards, Ali Smith, Jenna Edwards, Olivia Smith (third, 4-by-800 meter relay, 10:47.96)

Portsmouth (girls)

Lynsey Shipley (first, 100 meter dash, 12.61)

Lynsey Shipley (first, 200 meter dash, 25.62)

Lynsey Shipley (first, 400 meter dash, 57.73)

Lynsey Shipley (first, long jump, 17 feet, three inches)

South Webster

Boys

Kobe Dutiel (first, 100 meter dash, 11.28)

Kobe Dutiel (first, 200 meter dash, 23.61)

Hunter Bennington, Mason Blizzard, Michael Andrews, Ethan Lore (first, 4-by-800 meter relay, 8:41.85)

Hunter Bennington (second, 1600 meter run, 4:39.79)

Kobe Dutiel, Samuel Holstein, Jacob Witter, Austin Bloomfield (third, 4-by-100 meter relay, 46.27)

Hunter Bennington (fourth, 800 meter run, 2:04.84)

Mason Blizzard (fourth, 1600 meter run, 4:46.94)

Girls

Olivia Messer (second, 3200 meter run, 12:32.02)

Valley

Boys

Nathan Riehl (third, discus throw, 129 feet, eight inches)

Gabe Streeter (fourth, 100 meter dash, 11.79)

Gabe Streeter (fourth, 200 meter dash, 23.67)

Wheelersburg (boys)

Alan Patrick (second, 300 meter hurdles, 41.97)

Dominic Reyes (second, 200 meter dash, 22.93)

Dominic Reyes (second, 400 meter dash, 51.67)

Alan Patrick, Nate King, Hunter Ruby, Dominic Reyes (third, 4-by-400 meter relay, 3:39.15)

Alan Patrick (fourth, 110 meter hurdles, 17.06)

Prelims to begin Wednesday

By Kevin Colley

kcolley@civitasmedia.com

Reach Kevin Colley at (740) 353-3101 ext. 1930 OR on Twitter @ColleyKevin7

Reach Kevin Colley at (740) 353-3101 ext. 1930 OR on Twitter @ColleyKevin7