Nine earn All-Ohio honors


Betten named Co-COY

By Kevin Colley - kcolley@civitasmedia.com



COLUMBUS — In the Division IV ranks, one would be hard-pressed to find two better floor generals than Cameron King and Akia Brown.

The statewide media panel that assembled in Columbus agreed — by naming the 5-10 King to the Division IV First-Team All-Ohio list, while the 6-1 Brown joined him on the main units by garnering a third-team mention himself.

But that wasn’t all for Scioto County.

Five additional players, including King’s teammate, Cole Gilliland, New Boston’s Kade Conley, Green’s Tanner Kimbler, Notre Dame’s Trevon Turner, and South Webster’s Shane Zimmerman added on to the unit’s efforts by obtaining honorable mention accolades, and Clay’s Adam Betten put the cherry on top by sharing Co-Coach of the Year honors in Division IV with Lima Perry’s Matt Tabler.

King, who spearheaded a thrilling playoff run for Clay, capped off a storied career by scoring a team-high 15 points against Columbus Wellington in the Division IV, Region 15 Finals. The 5-10 point guard, along with Gilliland and Nate Hinze, eclipsed the 1,000-point totals for their careers.

Betten, who just completed his fifth season at Clay, holds a 77-43 record with the Panthers, which is the third-best record in school history only after Arch Justice (394-169) and Don Monk (120-41). Of those 43 losses, 19 of them came in Betten’s first season. Since his inaugural campaign in 2013, Betten has gone 72-24 over his last four seasons. The Panthers won 73 games from 2004-2005 to 2012-2013.

Brown, who was an All-Ohio selection in football as well, averaged 23.2 points per contest to obtain All-Ohio honors in basketball as well. The senior scored over 1,900 points for his career and led the Tartans to a 9-5 record in SOC I play.

In addition to Gilliland, Conley, who led New Boston in points (16.0), rebounds (six), assists (four), and steals (three), Turner, a 1,000-point scorer and a four-year starter, Kimbler, who led Green with 18 points per affair, and Zimmerman, who averaged nearly 15 points per bout as South Webster’s leading scorer, rounded out the honorees as each made the honorable mention list. Pike County’s Ethan Leist (Eastern) and Tanner Perdue (Western) capped off the coverage area representation by earning All-Ohio Special Mention billing.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Matt Bailey, Grove City Christian, 5-foot-10, sr., 18.7; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-1, sr., 17.7; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-3, jr., 20.9; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-3, jr., 18.3; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 14.2; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-1, sr., 28.1; Jakoby Lane-Harvey, Lima Perry, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Tim Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s, 6-6, sr., 18.7; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, sr., 18.1.

Second Team: Dustin Harder, Columbus Wellington, 6-9, sr., 13.0; Shaylin Waugh, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-1, sr., 29.2; Justin Miller, Wellsville, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Maurico Tate, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Jordan Burge, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, , 6-3, jr.,18.0; Quinn Smith, West Unity Hilltop, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, sr., 21.3; Camron Gordley, Peebles, 6-4, sr., 21.0.

Third Team: Devin Pearl, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Brandon McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, jr., 19.3; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, sr., 23.2; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Brandon Baker, Grove City Christian, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Shevin Javersak, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-2, sr., 16.5; John Paul Miller, Lake Center Christian, 5-8, sr., 22.9; Mark Mayle, Malvern, 6-8, jr., 15.1.

Player of the year: Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s

Co-Coach of the year: Adam Betten, Portsmouth Clay; Matt Tabler, Lima Perry

Special Mention

Ty West, Toronto; Jaret Majestic, Malvern; Chase Wade, Shadyside; C.J. McCall, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Tommy Donadio, Bristolville Bristol; Mitch Clark, Dalton; Noah Laster, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Zach Rasile, McDonald; Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Brett Lowther, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; Brandon McCall, Norwalk St. Paul; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville; Hootie Cleveland, Old Fort; Tyler Slack, Glouster Trimble; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western; Jett Facemeyer, Reedsville Eastern; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Elijah Allen, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori.

Honorable Mention

Trey Baumgardner, Columbus Africentric; Skyler Durbin, Danville; Landon Martin, Columbus Africentric; Isaac Naayers, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Claudio Penha, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Guy Pagano, Bridgeport; Cameron Opic, Bellaire St. John Central; Dean Green, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Wyatt Smitley, New Matamoras Frontier; Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Michael Fisher, Zanesville Rosecrans; Nathan Karaffa, Toronto; Evan Hershberger, Dalton; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Romaine Lawton, Canton Heritage Christian; Christian Manna, Sagamore Hills Lawrence; Kole Jaber, Mogadore; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson; Zach Dawson, Cortland Maplewood; Antonio McQueen, Warren John F. Kennedy; Kade Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Bryan Gabrielson, Bristolville Bristol; Tony Massucci, Ashtabula St. John; Tre Williams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Cole Bramhall, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; T.J. Chapman, Andrew Osborne Academy; Tyler Powell, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Savon Lynch, Eaton Township Christian; Grant Schroeder, Leipsic; Joe Ochoa, Toledo Christian; Wade Stauffer, Continental; Jake Grim, Holgate; Mikey McGuire, Defiance Ayersville; Mason Campbell, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tyson Kent, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview; Micaiah Cox, Fort Recovery; Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood; Tanner Arey, Peebles; Jesse Current, Leesburg Fairfield; Kaulen Cox, Manchester; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green; Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern; Isaac Huffman, Waterford; Dominic Ruwe, Felicity Felicity-Franklin; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Luke Bergman, Botkins; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village.

http://portsmouth-dailytimes.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2017/03/web1_OHSAA.jpg
Betten named Co-COY

By Kevin Colley

kcolley@civitasmedia.com