Last updated: February 11. 2014 11:59PM - 362 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

HIGH SCHOOLS

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION II SOUTHEAST SECTIONAL QUARTERFINAL

AT ZANE TRACE HS

No. 9 Waverly 43, No. 8 Logan Elm 41


Waverly 9 7 9 18 — 43


Logan Elm 7 17 7 10 — 41


Waverly — Perdue 1-2-4, Martin 1-6-8, Corcoran 1-4-6, Wiget 2-2-6, Prall 0-3-3, Smith 5-3-13, Green 1-0-3, Totals 11-20-43.


Logan Elm — Jones 1-1-3, Pontius 2-1-5, Lucas 0-4-4, VanHoose 1-0-3, Dietzel 5-1-11, Strong 6-3-15, Totals 15-10-41.


3-Point Goals — Waverly 1 (Green); Logan Elm 1 (VanHoose).


Records — Waverly 5-16; Logan Elm 2-19.


DIVISION IV SOUTHEAST SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

AT NORTHWEST HS

No. 9 Whiteoak 49, No. 8 New Boston 40


Whiteoak 6 15 10 18 — 49


New Boston 10 13 8 9 — 40


Whiteoak — Wardlow 7-5-21, Gorman 5-2-13, Campbell 3-0-7, B. Luman 2-1-5, Cummings 1-0-2, Parr 0-1-1. Totals 18-9-49.


New Boston —McGraw 8-4-20, Howard 5-2-16, McGahan 1-0-2, Waugh 1-0-2, Totals 15-6-40.


3-point field goals — Whiteoak 4 (Wardlow 2, Gorman, Campbell); New Boston 4 (Howard 4).


Records — Whiteoak 2-17, New Boston 5-16.


AT MEIGS HS

No. 8 Symmes Valley 73, No. 9 Miller 51

REGULAR SEASON

SOC I

Clay 62, Notre Dame 44


Clay 18 9 19 16 — 62

Notre Dame 7 10 15 12 — 44

Clay — Gilliland 5-0-11, Curley 3-0-7, Widdowson 12-4-29, Redding 4-3-11, Wolfe 2-0-4, Totals 26-7-62.

Notre Dame — Hoover 1-2-4, Stevenson 1-4-6, Pierron 7-3-20, Schaeffer 2-3-7, Kayser 2-3-7, Totals 13-15-44.

3-Point Goals — Clay 3 (Gilliland, Curley, Widdowson); Notre Dame 3 (Pierron 3).

Records — Clay 16-5 (12-2); Notre Dame n/a.

SOC II

Minford 53, West 40


West 2 6 19 13 — 40

Minford 8 11 18 16 — 53

West — Oiler 5-1-14, Conley 5-3-13, Whittaker 1-0-2, Butcher 0-3-3, Ridout 2-3-7, Williams 0-1-1, Totals 13-11-40.

Minford — Thoroughman 1-4-6, Fuhrmann 2-0-5, Grose 1-0-2, Conkey 1-0-2, Shepherd 4-5-13, Yeley 1-0-2, Grasso 2-0-4, Berry 5-9-19, Totals 17-18-53.

3-Point Goals — West 3 (Oiler 3); Minford 1 (Fuhrmann).

Records — West 4-15 (2-11); Minford 9-11 (6-8).

Oak Hill 39, South Webster 37


South Webster 10 12 6 9 — 37


Oak Hill 8 9 11 11 — 39


South Webster — C. Blanton 2-3-9, Shonkwiler 2-2-7, Hall 7-1-15, Potters 1-1-3, Giles 1-1-3, Totals 13-8-37. 3-Pointers: 3 (C. Blanton 2, Shonkwiler).


Oak Hill — Me. Melvin 3-0-6, Haislop 3-4-11, Adkins 7-4-20, Ma. Melvin 1-0-2, Totals 14-8-39.


3-Point Goals — South Webster 3 (C. Blanton 2, Shonkwiler); Oak Hill 3 (Adkins 2, Haislop).


Records — South Webster 16-3 (10-3); Oak Hill 18-1 (13-0).


Valley 54, Northwest 50


Valley 15 8 20 11 — 54


Northwest 19 14 10 7 — 50


Valley — Duduit 1-1-4, Skaggs 7-2-16, Doddridge 2-0-4, Conaway 3-2-8, High 4-1-11, Conley 4-3-11, Totals 21-9-54.


Northwest — Vastine 1-1-3, Osburn 3-0-6, Simon 1-0-2, D. Jenkins 4-5-13, R. Jenkins 4-0-8, Riley 2-2-6, McClurg 5-0-12, Totals 20-8-50.


3-Point Goals — Valley 3 (High 2, Duduit); Northwest 2 (McClurg 2).


Records — Valley 14-6 (9-5); Northwest 9-10 (4-9).


BOYS BASKETBALL

SHAC

Peebles 62, West Union 51


West Union 13 12 11 15 — 51

Peebles 18 12 14 18 — 62

West Union — Price 4-1-11, Franklin 2-1-5, Welch 2-0-4, Frost 2-1-5, Hall 2-0-4, Sininger 1-0-2, Sellars 4-1-9, Hinkle 5-1-11, Totals 21-6-51.

Peebles — Arrasmith 2-0-4, Justice 6-15-28, E. Schmitz 1-2-4, Ireton 6-0-16, Johnson 4-0-8, Ryan 1-0-2, Totals 20-17-62.

3-Point Goals — West Union 3 (Price 2, Frost); Peebles 5 (Ireton 4, Justice).

Records — West Union 8-11 (n/a); Peebles 17-2 (10-1).

ON THE AIR

All Times EST

Wednesday, Feb. 12

GOLF

11 p.m.


TGC — LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, first round, at Cheltenham, Australia


MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.


ESPN — Syracuse at Pittsburgh


ESPN2 — South Florida at UConn


ESPNU — Baylor at TCU


FS1 — Villanova at DePaul


NBCSN — George Washington at VCU


9 p.m.


ESPN — Duke at North Carolina


ESPN2 — Stanford at Washington


ESPNU — UCF at Memphis


11 p.m.


ESPNU — California at Washington St.


SOCCER

2:40 p.m.


NBCSN — Premier League, Arsenal vs. Manchester United, at London


WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC


3 p.m.


Men’s Nordic Combined - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final


8 p.m.


Women’s Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs’ Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final


12:05 a.m.


Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs


NBCSN


7 a.m.


Women’s Hockey - Canada vs. United States (LIVE)


10 a.m.


Figure Skating - Pairs’ Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Cross-Country


1:45 p.m.


Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs


5:30 p.m.


Game of the Day: Hockey


3 a.m.


Men’s Hockey - Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)


5:30 a.m.


Women’s Cross-Country - 10km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Skeleton - Competition


MSNBC


Noon


Men’s Hockey - Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)


CNBC


5 p.m.


Men’s Curling - Switzerland vs. Britain


USA


Noon


Men’s Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)


5 a.m.


Men’s Curling - United States vs. Britain (LIVE)


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP’s Jose Mijares and Rich Hill on minor league contracts.


KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Released 2B Emilio Bonifacio.


LOS ANGELES ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Lyon on a minor league contract.


American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Released INF Matt Greener.


GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released LHP Matt Jernstad.


KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed C Bubby Williams.


SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed INF Ty Forney. Released LHP Mitchell Clegg.


WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed C Luis Alen.


Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Balbino Fuenmayor.


BOXING

WBC — Elected Mauricio Sulaiman president.


FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Announced the resignation of general manager Michael Lombardi. Promoted Ray Farmer to general manager. Announced CEO Joe Banner will step down in the next two months.


PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed S David Sims.


PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Named Joey Porter defensive assistant coach.


TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released G Gabe Carimi, TB Michael Hill, QB Jordan Rodgers and DT Derek Landri. Signed QB Mike Kafka.


Canadian Football League

CFL — Fined Montreal SB Arland Bruce III and Winnipeg DT Bryant Turner undisclosed amounts for making inappropriate comments on social media towards openly gay professional athletes.


EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL Andrew Jones.


MONTREAL ALOUETTES — Signed LB Kyries Hebert and LS Martin Bedard to three-year contracts and K Sean Whyte to a two-year contract.


OLYMPICS

IOC — Reinstated India’s Olympic committee, allowing Indian athletes to compete under their national flag for the rest of the Sochi Games.


SOCCER

USL PRO

ORLANDO CITY FC — Signed F Corey Hertzog.


National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Signed D Hayley Haagsma.


COLLEGE

CHOWAN — Announced it is adding women’s golf for the 2014-15 academic year.


SAM HOUSTON STATE — Named Phil Longo offensive coordinator.


VANDERBILT — Named Brett Maxie defensive backs coach, Marc Lubick receivers coach and Gerry Gdowski tight ends coach. Promoted Tyler Barnes to director of player personnel.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute