Last updated: February 03. 2014 11:38PM - 548 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

HIGH SCHOOLS

Saturday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

SEOAL

Portsmouth 50, Logan 42


Portsmouth 11 12 15 12—50


Logan 8 16 9 9—42


Portsmouth — Oliver 305-12, Lisath 3-0-8, Allison 6-0-12, Dickerson 0-4-4, Purdy 2-0-4, Reynolds 2-0-4, Gibson 2-2-6, Totals 18-11-50.


Logan — Cox 3-2-10, DeLong 3-0-6, Kost 4-0-11, Little 1-1-3, Fisher 4-2-10, Smith 1-0-2, Totals 16-5-42.


3-Point Goals — Portsmouth 3 (Lisath 2, Oliver); Logan 5 (Kost 3, Cox 2).


Records — Portsmouth 12-3 (6-1); Logan 5-9 (2-3).


SOC II

Wheelersburg 57, Northwest 39


Wheelersburg 11 11 14 21 — 57


Northwest 8 8 9 14 — 39


Wheelersburg — Adams 4-2-11, Claxon 2-2-6, May 0-1-1, Widdig 6-2-15, Parsley 3-0-6, Spradlin 1-0-3, D. Miller 6-1-14, Davis 0-1-1, Totals 22-9-57.


Northwest — LaJoye 1-0-2, Penix 1-0-2, Potter 1-1-3, Atkins 1-0-2, Miller 3-3-9, Slack 1-1-3, Scarberry 6-4-18, Totals 14-9-39.


3-Point Goals — Wheelersburg 4 (Adams, Widdig, Spradlin, D. Miller); Northwest 2 (Scarberry 2).


Records — Wheelersburg 8-6 (6-6); Northwest 5-12 (3-9).


SOC I

Eastern 92, New Boston 39


New Boston 9 13 4 13 — 39

Eastern 22 31 30 9 — 92

New Boston — Payton 3-1-7, Shonkwiler 5-4-14, Spicer 2-0-5, Comez 1-2-4, Porter 2-0-4, Meade 2-1-5, Totals 15-8-39.

Eastern — Leist 7-5-22, Fultz 4-0-9, Fitch 4-2-12, Hesson 5-1-11, Creech 2-2-6, Lykins 2-2-6, Thacker 7-1-17, Wheeler 3-0-7, Hale 1-0-2, Totals 35-13-92.

3-Point Goals — New Boston 1 (Spicer); Eastern 9 (Leist 3, Fitch 2, Thacker 2, Fultz, Wheeler).

Records — New Boston n/a; Eastern 10-6 (8-2).

Nonconference

Peebles 70, Paint Valley 62


Peebles 10 13 29 18 — 70

Paint Valley 8 16 22 16 — 62

Peebles — Arrasmith 1-3-5, Justice 10-11-34, E. Schmitz 1-0-2, Ireton 3-5-14, Kremin 1-0-2, Johnson 6-1-13, Totals 22-20-70.

Paint Valley — Archer 2-0-4, McFadden 7-0-17, Crabtree 5-0-15, Strapp 4-1-12, McCoy 7-0-14, Totals 25-1-62.

3-Point Goals — Peebles 6 (Justice 3, Ireton 3); Paint Valley 11 (Crabtree 5, McFadden 3, Strapp 3).

Records — Peebles 14-2; Paint Valley 7-10.

South Webster 45, Clay 42


GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOC II

Northwest 61, Waverly 41

Waverly 10 10 6 15 — 41

Northwest 18 12 11 20 — 61

Waverly — Perdue 1-2-4, Martin 2-1-5, Wiget 3-8-17, Wiseman 1-2-5, Prall 1-0-2, Smith 1-2-4, Green 1-0-2, Remington 1-0-2, Totals 11-15-41.

Northwest — Vastine 1-1-3, Hall 1-0-2, Lisath 0-1-1, Osburn 3-0-6, Simon 2-0-4, D. Jenkins 6-1-17, R. Jenkins 0-4-4, McClurg 9-2-23, Slack 0-1-1, Totals 22-10-61.

3-Point Goals — Waverly 4 (Wiget 3, Wiseman); Northwest 7 (D. Jenkins 4, McClurg 3).

Records — Waverly 4-15 (1-11); Northwest 9-9 (4-8).

Wheelersburg 56, West 34

West 5 7 12 10 — 34

Wheelersburg — 18 12 14 12 — 56


West — Oiler 2-0-5, Conley 3-4-10, Whittaker 2-0-6, Throckmorton 0-1-1, Butcher 2-0-4, Ridout 2-2-6, Williams 1-0-2, Totals 12-7-34.


Wheelersburg — Bays 1-4-6, White 3-0-8, Smith 1-1-3, Coleman 2-6-10, Willis 4-1-9, Swim 1-0-2, Holden 1-2-4, Stegman 1-0-2, Adams 2-0-6, Jarvis 0-1-1, Akers 1-0-2, Murphy 1-1-3, Totals 18-16-56.


3-Point Goals — West 3 (Whittaker 2, Oiler); Wheelersburg 4 (White 2, Adams 2).


Records — West 3-14 (2-10); Wheelersburg 11-6 (7-5).


SOC I

Clay 80, Symmes Valley 57

Symmes Valley 16 20 13 8 — 57

Clay 18 20 26 16 — 80


Symmes Valley — Ross 0-1-1, Brumfield 2-0-5, Fulks 4-1-10, Hayes 8-2-18, Hunt 6-2-14, Massie 1-0-2, Maynard 2-0-5, Keathley 1-0-2, Totals 24-6-57.


Clay — Freeman 1-0-2, Gilliland 10-2-22, Curley 1-0-2, Widdowson 10-3-23, Redding 12-3-27, Wolfe 2-0-4, Totals 36-8-80.


3-Point Goals — Symmes Valley 3 (Brumfield, Fulks, Maynard); Clay None.


Records — Symmes Valley 7-11 (4-8); Clay 14-5 (10-2).


Nonconference

Valley 73, Adena 31


Adena 10 3 10 8 — 31


Valley 19 19 18 17 — 73


Adena — Rawlings 1-0-2, C. Shea 6-0-12, Foster 2-2-6, Wilburn 1-0-3, Putnam 2-4-8, Totals 12-6-31.


Valley — Duduit 3-1-8, Montgomery 1-0-2, Skaggs 3-3-9, Keyes 2-0-4, Osborne 2-0-5, Doddridge 4-2-12, Conaway 4-4-12, High 3-0-8, Bowling 3-0-6, Conley 2-3-7, Totals 25-13-73.


3-Point Goals — Adena 1 (Wilburn); Valley 6 (Doddridge 2, High 2, Duduit, Osborne).


Records — Adena 1-17; Valley 12-5.


Piketon 53, New Boston 19


New Boston 5 3 3 8 — 19


Piketon 24 16 9 4 — 53


New Boston — McGahan 1-0-2, Fannin 1-0-2, Zaph 2-0-4, Thompson 1-0-2, McGraw 3-3-9, Totals 8-3-19.


Piketon — Lawhorn 7-2-20, Ward 1-0-2, Pelphrey 4-0-8, Pack 1-0-2, Legg 2-0-5, Travis 4-0-8, Crabtree 0-2-2, Blanton 0-2-2, Jenkins 2-0-4, Totals 21-6-53.


3-Point Goals — New Boston None; Piketon 5 (Lawhorn 4, Legg).


Records — New Boston 4-15; Piketon 13-4.


Alexander 39, Minford 36


Minford 10 8 8 10 — 36

Alexander 4 8 15 12 — 39

Minford — Thoroughman 2-1-5, Wynn 5-0-11, Conkey 0-2-2, Yeley 2-2-7, Berry 4-2-11, Totals 13-7-36.

Alexander — Richardson 5-2-15, McClain 1-0-3, Rankin 3-2-8, Milam 1-3-5, Mohler 2-3-8, Totals 12-10-39.

3-Point Goals — Minford 3 (Wynn, Yeley, Berry); Alexander 5 (Richardson 3, McClain, Mohler).

Records — Minford 8-10; Alexander 16-4.

Oak Hill 59, Greenup County 44


Greenup County (KY) 7 10 13 14 — 44


Oak Hill 20 14 9 16 — 59


Greenup County — Leslie 4-0-9, Campbell 2-1-5, Pope 1-0-2, Webb 4-4-14, Valandingham 2-3-7, Thompson 2-1-5, Haywood 1-0-2, Totals 16-9-44.


Oak Hill — Layne Roseberry 3-2-10, Me. Melvin 2-2-6, Haislop 2-4-8, Ma. Melvin 3-0-6, Dempsey 1-0-2, Leanna Adkins 9-5-27, Totals 20-13-59.


3-Point Goals — Greenup County 3 (Webb 2, Leslie); Oak Hill 6 (Adkins 4, Roseberry 2)


Records — Greenup County 8-12; Oak Hill 16-1.


Ironton St. Joseph 55, Notre Dame 45


Notre Dame 11 11 11 12 — 45


St. Joesph 13 11 16 15 — 55


Notre Dame — Pierron 7-6-20, Kayser 3-4-10, Schaeffer 3-0-6, Stevenson 2-0-4, Hoover 1-0-3, Edwards 1-0-2, Totals 17-10-45.


St. Joesph — Neal 8-1-23, H. Miller 6-2-18, M. Miller 3-1-7, Bridges 2-0-4, Booker 1-1-5, Totals 20-5-55.


3-point field goals — Notre Dame 1 (Hoover); St. Joesph 10 (Neal 6, H. Miller 4).


Records — Notre Dame 11-5; St. Joesph 13-6.


POLLS

AP Ohio High School Boys Basketball

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the fifth weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):


DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (15) 15-1 202


2. Cin. Moeller (3) 15-1 176


3. Zanesville (3) 16-0 171


4. Massillon Jackson 13-2 100


5. Berea-Midpark 14-1 97


6. Trotwood-Madison 13-2 85


7. Perrysburg 15-1 81


8. Uniontown Lake 15-1 57


9. Cols. Northland 16-3 55


10. Pickerington Cent. 14-3 36


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Tol. Bowsher 20, 12. Shaker Hts. 15, 13. Can. Timken 14.


DIVISION II

1. Cols. Watterson (11) 14-1 182


2. Mansfield Ontario (4) 17-0 173


3. Day. Dunbar (6) 16-3 171


4. Norwalk 15-1 123


5. Circleville Logan Elm 15-1 107


6. Defiance 14-2 90


7. Day. Thurgood Marshall 12-4 74


8. Franklin 15-3 61


9. Millbury Lake 14-1 58


10. Cle. Cent. Cath. 12-4 35


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Athens 17, 12. Akr. SVSM 15.


DIVISION III

1. Belmont Union Local (15) 15-0 189


2. Beachwood 14-2 159


3. Cle. VASJ (5) 10-5 146


4. Lima Cent. Cath. 12-2 119


5. Chillicothe Zane Trace 14-2 116


6. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1) 13-3 111


7. Lucasville Valley 16-2 90


8. Gates Mills Gilmour 13-2 84


9. Cols. Ready 12-5 25


10. Warrensville Hts. 9-7 21


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Creston Norwayne 14, 12. Cols. Hartley 13.


DIVISION IV

1. Convoy Crestview (18) 15-0 204


2. New Madison Tri-Village (3) 15-0 173


3. Berlin Hiland 15-2 148


4. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 18-1 121


5. Tol. Ottawa Hills 11-1 111


6. Tipp City Bethel 13-2 88


T7. Troy Christian 14-2 79


T7. Haviland Wayne Trace 12-1 79


9. New Washington Buckeye Cent. 14-2 44


10. Maria Stein Marion Local 11-3 33


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Peebles 15, 12. Cornerstone Christian 12.


AP Men’s Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 2, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:


Record Pts Prv


1. Syracuse (65) 21-0 1,625 2


2. Arizona 21-1 1,517 1


3. Florida 19-2 1,482 3


4. Wichita St. 23-0 1,447 4


5. San Diego St. 19-1 1,370 5


6. Villanova 19-2 1,252 9


7. Cincinnati 21-2 1,182 13


8. Kansas 16-5 1,141 6


9. Michigan St. 19-3 1,136 7


10. Michigan 16-5 949 10


11. Duke 17-5 940 17


12. Creighton 18-3 790 20


13. Saint Louis 20-2 728 19


14. Louisville 18-4 723 12


15. Texas 17-4 719 25


16. Iowa St. 16-4 717 16


17. Iowa 17-5 669 15


18. Kentucky 16-5 653 11


19. Oklahoma St. 16-5 420 8


20. Virginia 17-5 364 —


21. Oklahoma 17-5 361 23


22. UConn 17-4 252 —


23. Gonzaga 20-3 237 —


24. Memphis 16-5 114 22


25. Pittsburgh 18-4 110 18


Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 79, Ohio St. 45, VCU 44, SMU 15, New Mexico 12, California 9, UCLA 9, Harvard 4, George Washington 3, LSU 3, Tennessee 2, American U. 1, Southern Miss. 1.


ON THE AIR

All Times EST

Tuesday, Feb. 4

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.


ESPN — Ohio St. at Iowa


ESPN2 — Kansas at Baylor


ESPNU — Mississippi at Kentucky


FS1 — St. John’s at Providence


9 p.m.


ESPN — Missouri at Florida


ESPNU — Wake Forest at Duke


FS1 — Butler at Marquette


NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.


NBCSN — N.Y. Islanders at Washington


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with INF Alex Gonzalez on a minor league contract.


LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with 3B David Freese and RHP Kevin Jepsen. Signed INF Chad Tracy to a minor-league contract.


TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Daniel Bard, RHP Che-Hsuan Lin and RHP Armando Galarraga on minor league contracts. Released RHP Tyler Tufts.


National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Signed manager Kirk Gibson and general manager Kevin Towers to contract extensions.


COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Manny Corpas and RHP Nick Masset on minor league contracts.


NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Farnsworth on a minor-league contract.


SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Named Fred Stanley special assistant, player personnel; Russ Morman manager for Richmond (EL); Lenn Sakata manager for San Jose (Cal); Andy Skeels hitting coach for Fresno (PCL) and Todd Linden hitting coach for Augusta (SAL). Promoted Shane Turner to director of player development; Steve Decker to coordinator of minor league instruction and hitting; and Carlos Valderrama to manager of the Dominican Summer League Giants.


American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed INF Kyle Nichols.


WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed RHP Jason Van Skike and LHP Anthony Capra.


Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed OF C.J. Epperson.


LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed OF Seth Granger and RHP Brandon Smith to contract extensions.


NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed INF Ryan Lashley to a contract extension. Signed LHP Steve Landell.


BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Signed G Sasha Vujacic to a 10-day contract.


PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Recalled G Lorenzo Brown from Delaware (NBADL).


FOOTBALL

National Football League

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Named Joe Woods defensive backs coach and Marcus Robertson assistant secondary coach.


Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed OL Chris Kowalczuk and DL Ryan Lucas.


HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled D Sami Vatanen from Norfolk (AHL).


MONTREAL CANADIENS — Traded D Raphael Diaz to Vancouver for F Dale Weise. Assigned F Christian Thomas to Hamilton (AHL).


NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Activated D Peter Harrold from injured reserve.


ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Orlando’s C.J. Severyn one game for his actions in a Feb. 1 game at Gwinnett.


FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Announced D Jordan Henry was assigned to the team from Syracuse (AHL).


IDAHO STEELHEADS — Agreed to terms with F Luke Judson.


SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA — Loaned MF Gabriel Farfan to Chiapas FC (Liga MX).


PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed G Brian Holt.


COLLEGE

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE — Suspended Wyoming men’s basketball G Josh Adams one game striking an opponent in a Feb. 1 game against Utah State.


AKRON — Named Otis Mounds cornerbacks coach.


ARKANSAS — Reinstated junior basketball F Alandise Harris and sophomore basketball G Michael Qualls from their one-game suspensions.


BAKER — Announced the resignation of baseball coach Phil Hannon, effective at the end of the 2014 season.


FLAGLER — Named Kelly Holloway women’s interim volleyball coach.


HOLY CROSS — Named Mike Kashurba defensive coordinator.


OKLAHOMA STATE — Dismissed freshman basketball G Stevie Clark.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute