Last updated: January 06. 2014 9:11PM - 471 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

HIGH SCHOOLS

Saturday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Nonconference

Ironton St. Joseph 67, New Boston 32


Ironton St. Joseph 23 18 16 10 — 67


New Boston 9 7 3 13 — 32


Ironton St. Joseph — Pemberton 3-0-8, Goheen 3-1-8, J. Williams 1-2-4, K. Williams 0-2-2, Lewis 1-1-3, Scott 11-5-27, McDonald 4-0-10, Payton 1-0-2, McGraw 0-1-1, Young 1-0-2, Totals 25-12-67.


New Boston — Poole 1-0-2, Nichols 1-3-5, Steele 1-0-2, Payton 1-0-2, Slack 1-2-5, Shankwiler 3-1-7, Spicer 1-0-3, Porter 1-0-2, Meade 2-0-4, Totals 12-6-32.


3-Point Goals — Ironton St. Joseph 5 (Pemberton 2, McDonald 2, Goheen); New Boston 2 (Slack, Spicer).


Records — Ironton St. Joseph 6-5; New Boston 0-9.


Peebles 83, Eastern 58


Eastern 13 11 21 13 — 58

Peebles 23 20 17 23 — 83

Eastern — Leist 2-0-5, Fultz 2-0-6, Fitch 2-0-6, Hesson 6-2-14, Creech 1-0-2, Thacker 6-7-21, Wheeler 0-2-2, Martin 0-2-2, Totals 19-13-58.

Peebles — Brown 0-2-2, Arrasmith 1-0-2, Justice 12-4-29, Schmitz 8-4-20, Ireton 4-0-10, Kremin 3-0-6, Johnson 3-0-6, Gordley 4-0-8, Totals 35-10-83.

3-Point Goals — Eastern 7 (Fultz 2, Fitch 2, Thacker 2, Leist); Peebles 3 (Ireton 2, Justice).

Records — Eastern 5-5; Peebles 8-0.

Valley 66, Chillicothe Huntington 45


Chillicothe Huntington 7 15 7 16 — 45


Valley 20 20 11 15 — 66


Huntington — Butler 1-1-4, Shoemaker 1-2-4, Hall 1-7-9, Shanks 7-5-19, Sarver 3-0-9, Totals 13-15-45.


Valley — Baker 3-0-6, Clark-Holbrook 0-2-2, Flowers 4-2-13, Rolfe 2-2-6, Howard 0-3-3, Shope 2-0-4, Brown 2-2-6, West 3-1-9, Dunn 4-6-14, K. Miller 1-0-2, C. Miller 0-1-1, Totals 21-19-66.


3-Point Goals — Huntington 4 (Sarver 3, Butler); Valley 5 (Flowers 3, West 2).


Records — Huntington 5-6; Valley 10-1.


West 58, Rock Hill 19


West 16 16 14 12 — 58

Rock Hill 4 5 6 4 — 19

West — Koons 3-0-7, Davis 5-2-13, Irwin 1-0-2, Martin 2-0-6, Matthews 2-0-5, Hafer 11-2-25, Totals 24-4-58.

Rock Hill — Blankenship 1-1-3, Stidham 1-1-3, Collins 4-3-11, Schob 1-0-2, Totals 7-5-19.

3-Point Goals — West 6 (Martin 2, Koons, Davis, Matthews, Hafer); Rock Hill None.

Records — West 6-4; Rock Hill 1-8.

Piketon 56, Vinton County 47


Wheelersburg 56, Russell (KY) 46


GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOC I

Notre Dame 39, Green 16

Notre Dame 12 11 10 6 — 39

Green 3 4 3 6 — 16

Notre Dame — Hoover 2-0-4, Stevenson 2-2-6, Pierron 6-0-12, Schaeffer 5-0-11, Kayser 2-0-4, Graf 1-0-2, Totals 18-2-39.

Green — M. Applegate 3-2-8, B. Applegate 0-2-2, Blizzards 2-2-6, Totals 5-6-16.

3-Point Goals — Notre Dame 1 (Schaeffer); Green None.

Records — Notre Dame 5-3 (5-1); Green n/a.

SEOAL

Gallia Academy 69, Portsmouth 43


Portsmouth 12 8 9 14 — 43

Gallia Academy 15 15 11 28 — 69

Portsmouth — Lee 1-0-2, Jackson 1-2-4, P. Williams 8-4-23, Jenkins 4-0-8, M. Williams 0-2-2, S. Parker 1-2-4, Totals 15-10-43.

Gallia Academy — Curfman 5-4-15, Barnes 1-1-4, Angel 2-0-4, Shriver 4-0-10, Canfield 1-0-2, Walker 6-4-16, Cauldwell 4-2-10, Barr 1-4-6, Totals 24-15-69.

3-Point Goals — Portsmouth 3 (P. Williams 3); Gallia Academy 4 (Shriver 2, Curfman, Barnes).

Records — Portsmouth 1-12 (0-4); Gallia Academy 5-7 (1-3).

Nonconference

Piketon 50, Clay 36


Clay 11 12 4 9 — 36


Piketon 8 12 16 14 — 50


Clay — Freeman 0-1-1, Whitley 1-0-3, Gilliland 0-3-3, Curley 4-0-9, Widdowson 3-0-7, Redding 6-0-12, Wolfe 0-1-1, Totals 14-5-36.


Piketon — Lawhorn 3-8-16, Ward 1-1-3, Pelphrey 5-4-14, Scott 3-2-11, Travis 1-0-2, Crabtree 1-0-2, Blanton 1-0-2, Totals 14-15-50.


3-Point Goals — Clay 2 (Curley, Widdowson); Piketon 5 (Scott 3, Lawhorn 2).


Records — Clay 5-4; Piketon 8-2.


Unioto 58, Valley 49


Valley 15 15 11 8 — 49

Unioto 12 22 16 8 — 58

Valley — Duduit 3-2-10, Skaggs 1-1-3, Doddridge 6-4-18, Conaway 3-0-6, High 1-0-3, Conley 4-1-9, Totals 18-8-49.

Unioto — A. Overly 5-7-18, Peele 1-0-2, T. Overly 7-6-20, Nelson 2-0-4, Cox 3-0-6, Thomas 2-0-4, Thiel 2-0-4, Totals 22-13-58.

3-Point Goals — Valley 5 (Duduit 2, Doddridge 2, High); Unioto 1 (A. Overly).

Records — Valley 6-4; Unioto 8-3.

Zane Trace 44, Waverly 35


Waverly 8 7 13 7 — 35

Zane Trace 9 16 8 11 — 44

Waverly — Perdue 2-0-4, Martin 2-4-8, Wiget 3-1-9, Miller 1-0-3, Smith 4-0-9, Green 1-0-2, Totals 13-5-35.

Zane Trace — Edler 3-2-8, Strausbaugh 5-3-13, Ji. Pontius 1-6-9, Woodbridge 1-0-3, Jones 5-1-11, Totals 15-12-44.

3-Point Goals — Waverly 4 (Wiget 2, Miller, Smith); Zane Trace 2 (Ji. Pontius, Woodbridge).

Records — Waverly 3-8; Zane Trace 5-5.

Wheelersburg 48, Coal Grove 44 (OT)


SWIMMING

SEOSL South Division Championships:

Combined Team Scores

1. Cambridge — 144


2. Notre Dame — 106


3. Baltimore Liberty Union — 86


4. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans — 79


5. New Concord John Glenn — 60


6. Zanesville West Muskingum — 57


7. Zanesville — 26


7. Zanesville Maysville — 26


9. Duncan Falls Philo — 10


Girls

1. Cambridge — 70


2. Baltimore Liberty Union — 63


3. Notre Dame — 36


4. Zanesville West Muskingum — 35


5. New Concord John Glenn — 29


6. Zanesville Maysville — 26


7. Zanesville — 17


8. Duncan Falls Philo — 10


9. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans — 9


Boys

1. Cambridge — 74


2. Notre Dame — 70


2. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans — 70


4. New Concord John Glenn — 31


5. Baltimore Liberty Union — 23


6. Zanesville West Muskingum — 22


7. Zanesville — 9


8. Duncan Falls Philo — 0


8. Zanesville Maysville — 0


POLLS

AP Ohio Boys Poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:


DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (5) 7-1 103


2. Trotwood-Madison (4) 8-0 96


3. Cle. St. Ignatius (2) 7-1 95


4. Cin. Moeller (2) 8-1 84


5. Zanesville (1) 8-0 74


6. Dublin Coffman 8-0 64


7. Uniontown Lake (1) 9-0 58


8. Berea-Midpark (3) 8-0 53


9. Tol. Cent. Cath. (1) 8-1 48


10. Perrysburg 9-0 44


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cin. La Salle 42, 12. Massillon Jackson 30, 13. Shaker Hts. 29, 14. Cols. Northland 26, 15. Gahanna Lincoln 25, 16. Mentor 16, 17. Cin. Elder 15, T18. Tol. Bowsher 14, T18. W. Chester Lakota W. 14, T20. Beavercreek 13, T20. Garfield Hts. 13, 22. Pickerington Cent. 12.


DIVISION II

1. Cle. Cent. Cath. (5) 9-1 137


2. Cols. Watterson (9) 7-0 108


3. Day. Dunbar (1) 10-2 94


4. Defiance (1) 7-1 89


5. Day. Thurgood Marshall 7-2 82


6. Norwalk (1) 9-0 80


7. Granville 9-1 60


8. Akr. SVSM (1) 4-6 57


9. Millbury Lake (1) 9-0 47


10. Akr. Buchtel 4-1 46


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Circleville Logan Elm 37, 12. Franklin 35, 13. Mentor Lake Cath. 24, 14. Mansfield Ontario 21, 15. Cols. Brookhaven 20, 16. Chagrin Falls 16, 17. Alliance 14, 18. Middletown Fenwick 12.


DIVISION III

1. Cle. VASJ (8) 6-2 138


2. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (5) 8-1 124


3. Lima Cent. Cath. (2) 8-0 119


4. Versailles (1) 8-0 86


5. Marion Pleasant (1) 8-0 80


6. Centerburg (1) 7-1 72


7. Chillicothe Zane Trace (1) 9-1 68


8. Belmont Union Local 6-0 43


9. Beachwood 5-1 33


10. Cols. Hartley 6-1 29


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cols. Ready 26, 12. Cin. Clark Montessori 25, 13. Warrensville Hts. 22, T14. Archbold 21, T14. Ottawa-Glandorf 21, T16. Defiance Tinora 20, 17. Creston Norwayne 15, T18. Gates Mills Gilmour 14, T18. Oak Hill 14.


DIVISION IV

1. Maria Stein Marion Local (11) 7-0 144


2. Convoy Crestview (3) 7-0 93


3. Tipp City Bethel 8-1 90


4. Sandusky St. Mary (2) 8-0 89


5. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 11-1 75


6. New Madison Tri-Village 8-0 69


7. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 10-0 66


8. Peebles 8-0 64


9. Troy Christian (1) 9-1 57


T10. Berlin Hiland (2) 9-2 46


T10. Tol. Ottawa Hills 6-1 46


T10. New Washington Buckeye Cent. 9-1 46


Others receiving 12 or more points: 13. Fairfield Christian 29, 14. Newark Cath. 26, 15. Plymouth 24, 16. Bristol 21, 17. Haviland Wayne Trace 18.


AP Ohio Girls Poll

The Top Ten teams in the first Associated Press Ohio high school basketball polls of the 2013-2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:


DIVISION I

1. Mason (5) 10-0 120


2. Wadsworth (5) 10-0 114


3. Kettering Fairmont (5) 11-1 110


4. Tol. Notre Dame (1) 7-0 101


5. N. Can. Hoover (1) 9-1 93


6. Reynoldsburg 11-1 77


7. Cin. Princeton (2) 7-1 69


8. Stow-Munroe Falls 7-2 38


9. Berea 10-0 32


10. Canton McKinley 9-2 30


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Perrysburg 27, 12. Centerville 24, 13. Middleburg Hts. Midpark 22, 14. Cin. Winton Woods 21, 15. Lakewood 20, 16. N. Royalton 18, 17. Upper Arlington 15, 18. Solon 14, 19. W. Chester Lakota W. 13, 20. Eastlake N. 12.


DIVISION II

1. Clyde (8) 11-0 148


2. Millersburg W. Holmes (3) 10-0 124


3. Kettering Alter (2) 9-0 123


4. Akr. SVSM (2) 10-0 112


5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 12-0 81


6. Tol. Rogers (1) 9-2 69


7. Steubenville (1) 11-0 67


8. Athens 13-0 63


9. Willard 9-1 32


10. Spring. Kenton Ridge 12-1 30


Others receiving 12 or more points: T11. Jackson 27, T11. Cortland Lakeview (1) 27, 13. Lima Bath 25, 14. Eaton 23, 15. Tipp City Tippecanoe 20, 16. Bellevue 16.


DIVISION III

1. Cols. Africentric (11) 9-0 148


2. Oak Hill (2) 9-0 134


3. Andover Pymatuning Valley (3) 10-0 114


4. Archbold (1) 11-1 90


5. Doylestown Chippewa 10-1 81


6. Casstown Miami E. 9-1 70


7. Versailles 9-2 46


8. Beverly Ft. Frye 7-1 43


9. Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 8-2 33


10. Coldwater 7-3 30


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Findlay Liberty-Benton 28, T12. Marion Pleasant 27, T12. Elyria Cath. (1) 27, 14. S. Point 19, 15. Proctorville Fairland 17, 16. Richwood N. Union 15, 17. Cin. Mariemont 13, 18. Cols. Ready 12.


DIVISION IV

1. Maria Stein Marion Local (7) 11-0 145


2. Newark Cath. 8-1 110


3. Ft. Loramie (3) 9-1 96


4. Berlin Hiland (2) 9-1 93


5. Fayetteville-Perry (2) 9-0 80


6. Bridgeport (2) 12-0 76


7. Reedsville Eastern (1) 8-0 73


8. Bowerston Conotton Valley 8-0 56


9. Arlington (1) 10-1 49


10. Peebles 8-0 48


Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Holgate 38, 12. Zanesville Rosecrans 29, 13. Minster 27, 14. Convoy Crestview 18, T15. Ironton St. Joseph 17, T15. Worthington Christian 17, 17. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (1) 15.


AP Men’s Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:


Record Pts Prv


1. Arizona (60) 15-0 1,620 1


2. Syracuse (5) 14-0 1,550 2


3. Ohio St. 15-0 1,470 3


4. Wisconsin 15-0 1,427 4


5. Michigan St. 13-1 1,378 5


6. Wichita St. 15-0 1,203 8


7. Baylor 12-1 1,169 9


8. Villanova 13-1 1,141 11


9. Iowa St. 13-0 1,076 13


10. Florida 11-2 1,052 12


11. Oklahoma St. 12-2 934 6


12. Louisville 13-2 825 14


13. San Diego St. 12-1 823 21


14. Kentucky 10-3 808 15


15. Colorado 13-2 752 20


16. Duke 11-3 745 7


17. Oregon 13-1 715 10


18. Kansas 9-4 367 16


19. UMass 12-1 364 23


20. Iowa 12-3 261 22


21. Missouri 12-1 247 25


22. Gonzaga 14-2 241 24


23. Illinois 13-2 178 —


24. Memphis 10-3 126 18


25. Kansas St. 11-3 112 —


Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 103, Creighton 82, North Carolina 79, UCLA 79, Pittsburgh 44, Harvard 41, UConn 41, Saint Louis 19, Oklahoma 15, Michigan 11, George Washington 9, SMU 9, Notre Dame 3, Xavier 3, Toledo 2, Arkansas 1.


ON THE AIR

(All times Eastern)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Tuesday, Jan. 7

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.


ESPN — Tennessee at LSU


ESPN2 — Baylor at Iowa St.


9 p.m.


ESPN — Ohio St. at Michigan St.


FS1 — Creighton at DePaul


NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.


WGN — Phoenix at Chicago


NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.


NBCSN — Philadelphia at New Jersey


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Atchison on a minor league contract.


HOUSTON ASTROS — Promoted Kevin Goldstein to director of professional scouting, Stephanie Wilka to specialist of international operations and associate counsel and Paul Putila coordinator of baseball operations.


SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with C Humberto Quintero on a minor league contract.


TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with OF James Darnell and SS Ray Olmedo on minor league contracts.


National League

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with C Taylor Teagarden on a minor league contract.


PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with OF Chris Dickerson on a minor league contract.


ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Claimed OF Rafael Ortega off waivers from Texas.


Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Placed INF Alex Guthrie on the retired list.


BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Recalled G-F Ricky Ledo from Texas (NBADL).


PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Recalled Gs Lorenzo Brown and Elliot Williams from Delaware (NBADL).


FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed WR Cobi Hamilton, C T.J. Johnson, DE David King, CB Onterio McCalebb, LB Bruce Taylor and C Scott Wedige to reserve/future contracts.


INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Placed DE Fili Moala and CB Greg Toler on injured reserve. Agreed to terms with WR Deion Branch. Signed WR Josh Lenz from the practice squad. Released DT Christian Tupou from the practice squad.


MIAMI DOLPHINS — Fired offensive coordinator Mike Sherman.


NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Placed LB Brandon Spikes on injured reserve.


TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed CBs Marc Anthony and Bobby Felder, OTs Emett Cleary and Jace Daniels, DTs Everett Dawkins and David Hunter, G Jason Foster, K Patrick Murray, QB Jordan Rodgers, LS Patrick Scales, P Jacob Schum and WR Tommy Streeter.


Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Signed SB Andre Durie to a contract extension through 2016.


HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Buffalo D Tyler Myers three games for an illegal check to the head of New Jersey F Dainius Zubrus during Saturday’s game.


DALLAS STARS — Activated D Trevor Daley and Sergei Gonchar from injured reserve.


MINNESOTA WILD — Placed G Josh Harding and C Mikko Koivu on injured reserve. Recalled D Jonathon Blum and F Erik Haula from Iowa (AHL).


NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F Patrik Elias on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 31. Recalled D Eric Gelinas from Albany (AHL).


TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled G Cedrick Desjardins from Syracuse (AHL).


American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F Jack Combs from Cincinnati (ECHL).


SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED — Signed D Jalen Robinson.


LOS ANGELES GALAXY — Named Kenny Arena assistant coach.


SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed M Lamar Neagle to a contract extension.


North American Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS — Signed G Jimmy Maurer to a contract extension.


COLLEGE

CLEMSON — Announced WR Sammy Watkins will enter the NFL draft.


FLORIDA — Announced LB Ronald Powell will enter the NFL draft.


MIAMI (OHIO) — Named Bill Brechin and Joe Palcic assistant football coaches, Corey Brown defensive line coach, Autry Denson running backs coach, John Hauser defensive backs coach, and Matt Palowski defensive coordinator.


NOTRE DAME — Announced DE Stephon Tuitt will enter the NFL draft.


UCF — Announced QB Blake Bortles and RB Storm Johnson will enter the NFL draft.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices