Last updated: December 23. 2013 11:47PM - 812 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

HIGH SCHOOLS

Saturday’s Results

Boys Basketball

SEOAL

Portsmouth 55, Logan 40


Logan 9 8 13 10 — 40

Portsmouth 17 10 15 13 — 55

Logan — Cox 2-0-6, Cottrill 1-1-3, Kost 1-2-5, Little 1-0-2, Fisher 7-4-18, Smith 3-0-6, Totals 15-7-40.

Portsmouth — Oliver 7-4-19, Lisath 3-0-8, Allsion 9-3-23, Dickerson 0-1-1, Reynolds 1-0-2, Gibson 1-0-2, Totals 21-8-55.

3-Point Goals — Logan 3 (Cox 2, Kost); Portsmouth 5 (Lisath 2, Allison 2, Oliver).

Records — Logan 2-2 (1-1); Portsmouth 3-2 (2-0).

Ohio River Classic at Marietta College

Warren 64, Valley 51


Valley 15 12 13 11 — 51

Warren 17 11 13 23 — 64

Valley — Clark-Holbrook 2-2-6, Flowers 2-0-5, Rolfe 4-1-11, Howard 1-0-3, Brown 2-0-4, West 4-2-11, Dunn 5-1-11, Totals 20-6-51

Warren — Dennis 3-0-8, Henthorn 0-1-1, Hall 5-1-11, French 5-6-20, Brayer 2-0-4, Kidder 2-0-6, Patton 4-6-14, Totals 21-14-64.

3-Point Goals — Valley 5 (Rolfe 2, Flowers, Howard, West); Warren 8 (French 4, Dennis 2, Kidder 2).

Records — Valley 6-1; Warren 5-1.

Nonconference

West 55, Eastern 50

Eastern 3 10 13 24 — 50


West 9 14 14 18 — 55


Eastern — Leist 1-0-2, Fultz 1-0-3, Fitch 5-0-15, Hesson 1-3-5, Creech 6-0-12, Thacker 3-5-13, Totals 17-8-50.


West — Davis 2-9-13, Irwin 2-4-8, Bricker 1-2-4, Martin 1-4-6, Hafer 10-0-20, Hurd 2-0-4, Totals 18-19-55.


3-Point Goals — Eastern 8 (Fitch 5, Thacker 2, Fultz); West None.


Records — Eastern 3-3; West 5-3.


Paint Valley 66, South Webster 44


Girls Basketball

SEOAL

Logan 64, Portsmouth 34


Portsmouth 5 7 9 13 — 34


Logan 25 11 17 11 — 64


Portsmouth — Jackson 2-0-5, Williams 8-6-23, Jenkins 2-2-6, Totals 12-8-34.


Logan —VanBibber 1-0-2, Arnett 1-0-2, Bosch 2-0-5, Frasure 4-2-11, Davis 5-1-12, J. McNeal 2-2-6, Bentley 1-0-2, Myers 6-0-16, Rose 0-1-1, A. McNeal 2-3-7, Totals 24-9-64.


3-Point Goals — Portsmouth 2 (Williams, Jenkins); Logan 7 (Myers 4, Bosch, Frasure, Davis).


Records — Portsmouth 0-9 (0-3); Logan 5-2 (5-0).


Pike County Holiday Tournament

Waverly 61, Western 44


Waverly 8 12 26 15 — 61

Western 16 11 7 10 — 44

Waverly — Perdue 1-1-3, Martin 3-6-12, Wiget 5-7-18, Prall 2-0-5, Smith 9-1-20, Green 0-1-1, Totals 21-16-61.

Western — Knauff 1-1-3, Brewster 5-0-10, Montgomery 1-0-2, Rhodes 1-2-5, Williams 2-1-6, Shepherd 1-1-3, Woods 7-1-15, Totals 22-6-44.

3-Point Goals — Waverly 3 (Wiget, Prall, Smith); Western 2 (Rhodes, Williams).

Records — Waverly 3-5; Western 4-4.

Piketon 41, Eastern 40


Piketon 9 10 7 15 — 41

Eastern 11 4 9 16 — 40

Piketon —Lawhorn 4-4-14, Ward 0-3-3, Pack 1-6-8, Legg 3-0-6, Scott 1-2-5, Travis 2-1-5, Totals 11-16-41.

Eastern — Sanders 0-1-1, Staker 0-1-1, Stanley 3-2-10, Roney 8-2-20, Alley 2-0-4, Keppler 1-0-2, Totals 14-6-40

3-Point Goals — Piketon 3 (Lawhorn 2, Scott); Eastern 4 (Stanley 2, Roney 2).

Records — Piketon 6-2; Eastern 6-2.

Ohio River Classic at Marietta College

South Webster 65, Alexander 42


South Webster 18 10 23 14 — 65


Alexander 8 18 3 13 — 42


South Webster — McCoy 4-1-10, C. Blanton 3-2-9, Shonkwiler 3-0-7, Hall 9-4-23, Johnson 1-5-7, Sherman 1-0-2, Weakley 1-0-3, Potters 1-0-2, B. Blanton 1-0-2, Totals 24-12-65.


Alexander — Nostrant 1-1-3, McClain 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-2, Malone 1-1-4, Rankin 2-3-7, Richardson 5-3-13, Meeks 3-2-8, Mohler 1-0-3, Totals 15-9-42.


3-Point Goals — South Webster 5 (McCoy, C. Blanton, Shonkwiler, Hall, Weakley); Alexander 2 (Malone, Mohler).


Records — South Webster 7-2; Alexander 6-3.


Nonconference

Oak Hill 59, Coal Grove 37


Coal Grove 13 6 0 18 — 37


Oak Hill 10 21 17 11 — 59


Coal Grove — Jones 3-8-14, Webb 1-0-2, Crumm 3-0-8, Mulkey 1-0-2, Willis 2-0-4, Holmes 1-0-2, Sites 2-0-5, Totals 13-8-37.


Oak Hill — Roseberry 5-2-15, Me. Melvin 3-2-8, Haislop 6-1-14, Stapleton 1-0-2, Adkins 4-9-17, Ma. Melvin 1-1-3, Totals 20-15-59.


3-Point Goals — Coal Grove 3 (Crum 2, Sites); Oak Hill 4 (Roseberry 3, Haislop).


Records — Coal Grove 3-5; Oak Hill 9-0.


Sunday’s Result

Boys Basketball

Ironton Classic

Notre Dame 44, Ironton 30

Notre Dame 9 12 11 12 — 44

Ironton 4 9 7 10 — 30

Notre Dame — D. Smith 2-4-10, Kayser 0-2-2, Haney 0-3-3, Turner 2-3-8, Ogg 1-1-3, Toleman 3-5-11, C. Smith 2-0-5, Totals 11-18-44.

Ironton —Garred 2-3-7, Cox 3-4-10, Young 2-1-5, Sherman 2-0-4, Scott 1-0-2, Matkins 1-0-2, Totals 11-8-30.

3-Point Goals — Notre Dame 4 (D. Smith 2, Turner, C. Smith) ; Ironton None.

Records — Notre Dame 7-0; Ironton 0-5.

LOCALS

Jingle Bell Jog 5k Results

1. Johnny Clay — 19:52.8^


2. Marion Hochstetler — 21:28.1^


3. Jacob Nichols — 21:31.2^


4. Brett Davis — 21:31.2^


5. Nathan Bennington — 22:06.6^


6. Royce Lemley — 23:03.4


7. Greg Malone — 23:06.3


8. Brendan Davis — 23:32.3


9. Kemmely Hochstetler — 23:50.7*


10. Evan Sommer — 24.51.7


11. Glenn Coriell — 24:53.2


12. Christina Blackburn — 25:02.7*


13. Cameran Caseman — 25:31.7


14. Antonio Espinosa — 25:45


15. Jerame Jarrell — 25:56.4


16. Ryan Callahan — 26:10.3


17. Ashley Dunkin — 27:28.7*


18. Rowdy Watkins — 27:37.1


19. Kathryn Morgan — 27:40.3*


20. Katie Russell — 27:44.8*


21. Irene Gillenwater — 28:19.8


22. John Bevins — 28:40.1


23. Rachel Carter — 28:43.8


24. Heather Salyer — 28:50.6


25. Sharon Malone — 29:03.4


26. Jill Milligan — 29:03.8


27. Janie Burkitt — 29:05.4


28. Cory Bradley — 29:07.6


29. Andy Watkins — 29:11.6


30. Brandi Davis — 29:41.5


31. Edward Sommer — 29:43.7


32. Alisha Fournier — 30:02.3


33. Dawndy Wagner — 30:37.8


34. Jessica Jarrell — 31:17.1


35. Pete Mingus — 31:30.3


36. Joy Kohler — 31:31.4


37. Matt Carter — 32:57.6


38. Tony Cappel — 33:23.5


39. Devon Bradley — 34:20.8


40. Mike Johnson — 35:16.1


41. Amanda Kaiser — 35:21.7


42. Gina Bradley — 35:37.7


43. Dustin Dekarske — 35:54.5


44. Terri Wallace — 37:10.7


45. Haylee Lowery — 37:25.8


46. Brandi Williams — 37:28.8


47. Katie Cunningham — 37:57.9


48. Alan Osuch — 38:50.8


49. Oak Williams — 38:57.3


50. Michelle Williams — 38:58.3


51. Angie Cappel — 39:04.3


52. Sharla Evatt — 39:50.6


53. Barbara Duncan — 40:36


54. Kelli Begley — 41:08


55. Jody Barney — 42:04.6


56. Paul Rideout Jr. — 42:54.1


57. Courtney Adkins — 42:59.1


58. Sue Welty — 43:40.6


59. Louvina Duncan — 44:08.2


60. Marymartha Questel — 49:19.5


61. Betty Richey — 49:22.4


62. Jessica Dekarske — 49:25.4


63. Sharon Danzer — 49:26.2


64. Andrew Kohler — 50:04.5


65. Suzannah Chapman — 50:05.6


66. Ivan Wood — 54:03.6


67. Kelly Kirby — 56:23.7


68. William Kirby — 56:25.2


^ — Top Five Runners (Male)


* — Top Five Runners (Female)


POLLS

AP Men’s Basketball Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 22, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:


Record Pts Prv


1. Arizona (63) 12-0 1,623 1


2. Syracuse (2) 11-0 1,528 2


3. Ohio St. 12-0 1,462 3


4. Wisconsin 12-0 1,390 4


5. Michigan St. 10-1 1,336 5


6. Louisville 11-1 1,274 6


7. Oklahoma St. 11-1 1,221 7


8. Villanova 11-0 1,116 8


9. Duke 9-2 1,108 8


10. Wichita St. 12-0 981 11


11. Baylor 10-1 970 12


12. Oregon 11-0 914 13


13. Florida 9-2 881 16


14. Iowa St. 9-0 804 17


15. UConn 10-1 661 10


16. Kansas 8-3 659 18


17. Memphis 8-2 630 15


18. Kentucky 9-3 529 19


19. North Carolina 8-3 413 14


20. San Diego St. 9-1 378 24


21. Colorado 10-2 345 20


22. Iowa 11-2 278 25


23. UMass 10-1 154 22


24. Gonzaga 10-2 79 21


25. Missouri 10-1 69 23


Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 65, Illinois 53, Texas 47, George Washington 43, Toledo 27, Florida St. 23, Michigan 15, Harvard 14, UCLA 14, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 8, Pittsburgh 6, Creighton 5, LSU 1, SMU 1.


ON THE AIR

(All times EST)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Tuesday, Dec. 24

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 p.m.


ESPN — Hawaii Bowl, Boise St. vs. Oregon St., at Honolulu


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Claimed LHP Eric Surkamp off waivers from San Francisco.


MINNESOTA TWINS — Signed RHP Mike Pelfrey and C Kurt Suzuki. Sent OF Darin Mastroianni outright to Rochester (IL).


TEXAS RANGERS — Claimed OF Alex Castellanos off waivers from Boston.


TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Claimed 3B Brent Morel off waivers from the Chicago White Sox.


National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Claimed RHP Brett Marshall off waivers from the New York Yankees.


Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Sold the contract of RHP Karl Gelinas to Philadelphia (NL).


BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS — Recalled G Isaiah Canaan from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).


FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed RB Robert Hughes to the practice squad. Released LB Jojo Dickson from the practice squad.


BUFFALO BILLS — Signed DT Alan Branch to a contract extension.


JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Placed DT Brandon Deaderick and DT Roy Miller on injured reserve. Signed DT Drake Nevis and DT pro Kyle Love. Signed DE Will Pericak and WR Jabin Sambrano to the practice squad.


Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DE Jason Vega.


HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled D Mark Pysyk and F Johan Larsson from Rochester (AHL). Assigned D Chad Ruhwedel to Rochester.


DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned RW Jordin Tootoo to Grand Rapids (AHL).


American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Announced D Samuel Noreau was assigned to the team from Greenville (ECHL).


LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

COLORADO MAMMOTH — Signed D Dan Ball to a one-year contract. Signed D Mike McNamara to the practice player list.


TENNIS

TENNIS INTEGRITY UNIT — Announced Guillermo Olaso is banned from the sport for five years and fined $25,000 for match-fixing.


COLLEGE

SMU — Agreed to terms with football coach June Jones on a three-year contract extension through 2017.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute