Local students advancing to State Science Day


14 win awards at district event

Staff Report



Fourteen local students earned awards and 12 local students qualified for state exhibition at the 2017 Southern Ohio District 14 Science Day, at the University of Rio Grande on March 25.

Science Day provides students an opportunity for display and evaluation of their own inquiry-based scientific research projects. This process helps students improve their in-depth knowledge of science, develop communication skills, improve organizational abilities and develop their creativity and problem-solving skills.

In the first round of judging, students’ projects received a rating of Superior, Excellent, Good, or Satisfactory from a team of judges. Judging panels are comprised of volunteers who are experienced in the field of science and/or education. Dr. John Means from University of Rio Grande was a county judge and a District Science Day Coordinator.

“At the district level they’re going to be judged even more rigorously than they were at the county level,” Means said. “Each time they move up, you’re getting into projects that have been better-vetted so the judges are going to be expecting more of them at each higher level.”

Local student awards this year went to:

  • Governor’s Thomas Edison Award for Excellence in Agriculture and Food Technology: Andrew Brown (Wheelersburg Middle School).
  • Governor’s Thomas Edison Award for Excellence in Environmental Protection: Morgan Stiles (Portsmouth West Middle School).
  • Ohio Soybean Bioscience Award: Marissa Trowbridge (Minford Middle School).
  • Emerging Scientist Award in Earth and Biological Sciences: Madison Russell (Portsmouth West Middle School) – one of two winners of this award.
  • Emerging Scientist Award in Natural Sciences: Morgan Stiles (Portsmouth West Middle School).
  • Emerging Scientist Award in Medicine and Health Sciences: Rohit Kataria (Wheelersburg High School).
  • The Emerging Scholar Award: Rachel Davenport (Wheelersburg Middle School), and Haleigh Collier (Wheelersburg Middle School).
  • B-WISER Science Camp Scholarships: Viviana Wheeler (Notre Dame Jr/Sr High School), Madison Russell (Portsmouth West Middle School), Serena Kataria (Wheelersburg Middle School), and one other student from another county.
  • OTTA CollegeAdvantage 529 Savings Plan Award: Alternate: Barrett VanSickle (Minford Middle School).
  • State Science Day Qualifiers: Madison Isaac (Notre Dame Jr/Sr High School), Rohit Kataria (Wheelersburg High School), Emma Gahm (Valley Middle School), Viviana Wheeler (Notre Dame Jr/Sr High School), Madison Russell (Portsmouth West Middle School), Serena Kataria (Wheelersburg Middle School), Dev Patel (Wheelersburg Middle School), Barrett VanSickle (Minford Middle School), Andrew Zuefle (Clay Middle School), Andrew Brown (Wheelersburg Middle School), Morgan Stiles (Portsmouth West Middle School), Haleigh Collier (Wheelersburg Middle School), and 32 students from other counties.
  • Buckeye Science and Engineering Fair Qualifiers: Rohit Kataria (Wheelersburg High School), Madison Isaac (Notre Dame Jr/Sr High School), and 10 students from other counties.

State Science Day will be held in Columbus in May.

For more information about the South Central Ohio ESC, visit online at www.scoesc.org, or follow on Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter.

14 win awards at district event

Staff Report