Scioto County senior art show winners


Source: Area Agency on Aging



The artwork of local seniors was recently showcased at the Area Agency on Aging District 7’s (AAA7) 35th Annual Senior Citizens Art Show and Essay/Poetry Contest that was held at the Esther Allen Greer Museum, located on the campus of the University of Rio Grande in Rio Grande, Ohio.

This year, a total of 113 art pieces were entered in the Contest with 26 essays/poems. Special Awards were presented: “Victor Potts Best of Show Award” in the Amateur Category went to Patricia Parsons of Gallia County for her mixed media sculpture, ”Hector the Hedgehog”; “Victor Potts Best of Show Award” in the Professional Category went to William Franklin Keck of Jackson County for his oil, “Becky, I Can’t Remember Where or When”; the “Mary Peck Friend of Animals Award” went to Cheryl Collier of Highland County for her pencil, “Curious Raccoon”; People’s Choice Award went to Dennis Crabtree of Jackson County for his watercolor, “Finding What is Real”; Best Overall Essay went to Belinda Sininger of Adams County for “Life Revelations”; and Best Overall Poem went to Charles A. Murray of Gallia County for “The Gospel Jubilee”.

Individuals age 55 or older were eligible to participate in the Art Show and Essay/Poetry Contest. Winners announced from Scioto County included:

2nd Place Acrylic/Floral – “Spring Iris” by Judith Cheek

1st Place Acrylic/Landscape – “Winter’s Glow in the Park” by Jack Hughes

2nd Place Acrylic/Landscape – “Bringing Home the Christmas Tree” by Jack Hughes

3rd Place Acrylic/Landscape – “Pathway Through the Garden” by Jack Hughes

1st Place Mixed Media/Abstract – “City of Lights” by Judith Cheek

2nd Place Mixed Media/Abstract – “Oh…to Be a Child Again” by Madelynn Howard Barrett

2nd Place Oil/Animals and Birds – “Bowing Horse” by Sue Lonney

1st Place Photography/Animals and Birds – “One-Legged Sea Gull” by Mary L. Beaumont

2nd Place Photography/Animals and Birds – “Flirting Blue Jays” by Judith Cheek

1st Place Photography/Floral – “Night Bloom” by Madelyn Howard Barrett

2nd Place Photography/Floral – “Dark Eyes” by Madelyn Howard Barrett

3rd Place Photography/Floral – “Smiling Sunflower” by Mary L. Beaumont

1st Place Photography/Seascape – “Full Moon” by Mary L. Beaumont

1st Place Other/Fiber Arts (Crochet) – “Springtime Garden” by Vivian Beck

1st Place Other/Three-Dimensional Art (Carving) – “Walking Stick” by Harold Danes

1st Place Poem/Scioto County – “Untitled” by Norman Gross

2nd Place Poem/Scioto County – “Autumn” by Dorothy Strickland

To learn more about next year’s Art Show, which is typically held in May/June of each year, please call 1-800-582-7277.

http://portsmouth-dailytimes.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/28/2017/06/web1_IMG_14802017623113945445.jpg

Source: Area Agency on Aging