portsmouth-dailytimes.com

Scoreboard

February 12, 2014

HIGH SCHOOLS

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION II SOUTHEAST SECTIONAL QUARTERFINAL

AT ZANE TRACE HS

No. 9 Waverly 43, No. 8 Logan Elm 41


Waverly 9 7 9 18 — 43


Logan Elm 7 17 7 10 — 41


Waverly — Perdue 1-2-4, Martin 1-6-8, Corcoran 1-4-6, Wiget 2-2-6, Prall 0-3-3, Smith 5-3-13, Green 1-0-3, Totals 11-20-43.


Logan Elm — Jones 1-1-3, Pontius 2-1-5, Lucas 0-4-4, VanHoose 1-0-3, Dietzel 5-1-11, Strong 6-3-15, Totals 15-10-41.


3-Point Goals — Waverly 1 (Green); Logan Elm 1 (VanHoose).


Records — Waverly 5-16; Logan Elm 2-19.


DIVISION IV SOUTHEAST SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

AT NORTHWEST HS

No. 9 Whiteoak 49, No. 8 New Boston 40


Whiteoak 6 15 10 18 — 49


New Boston 10 13 8 9 — 40


Whiteoak — Wardlow 7-5-21, Gorman 5-2-13, Campbell 3-0-7, B. Luman 2-1-5, Cummings 1-0-2, Parr 0-1-1. Totals 18-9-49.


New Boston —McGraw 8-4-20, Howard 5-2-16, McGahan 1-0-2, Waugh 1-0-2, Totals 15-6-40.


3-point field goals — Whiteoak 4 (Wardlow 2, Gorman, Campbell); New Boston 4 (Howard 4).


Records — Whiteoak 2-17, New Boston 5-16.


AT MEIGS HS

No. 8 Symmes Valley 73, No. 9 Miller 51

REGULAR SEASON

SOC I

Clay 62, Notre Dame 44


Clay 18 9 19 16 — 62

Notre Dame 7 10 15 12 — 44

Clay — Gilliland 5-0-11, Curley 3-0-7, Widdowson 12-4-29, Redding 4-3-11, Wolfe 2-0-4, Totals 26-7-62.

Notre Dame — Hoover 1-2-4, Stevenson 1-4-6, Pierron 7-3-20, Schaeffer 2-3-7, Kayser 2-3-7, Totals 13-15-44.

3-Point Goals — Clay 3 (Gilliland, Curley, Widdowson); Notre Dame 3 (Pierron 3).

Records — Clay 16-5 (12-2); Notre Dame n/a.

SOC II

Minford 53, West 40


West 2 6 19 13 — 40

Minford 8 11 18 16 — 53

West — Oiler 5-1-14, Conley 5-3-13, Whittaker 1-0-2, Butcher 0-3-3, Ridout 2-3-7, Williams 0-1-1, Totals 13-11-40.

Minford — Thoroughman 1-4-6, Fuhrmann 2-0-5, Grose 1-0-2, Conkey 1-0-2, Shepherd 4-5-13, Yeley 1-0-2, Grasso 2-0-4, Berry 5-9-19, Totals 17-18-53.

3-Point Goals — West 3 (Oiler 3); Minford 1 (Fuhrmann).

Records — West 4-15 (2-11); Minford 9-11 (6-8).

Oak Hill 39, South Webster 37


South Webster 10 12 6 9 — 37


Oak Hill 8 9 11 11 — 39


South Webster — C. Blanton 2-3-9, Shonkwiler 2-2-7, Hall 7-1-15, Potters 1-1-3, Giles 1-1-3, Totals 13-8-37. 3-Pointers: 3 (C. Blanton 2, Shonkwiler).


Oak Hill — Me. Melvin 3-0-6, Haislop 3-4-11, Adkins 7-4-20, Ma. Melvin 1-0-2, Totals 14-8-39.


3-Point Goals — South Webster 3 (C. Blanton 2, Shonkwiler); Oak Hill 3 (Adkins 2, Haislop).


Records — South Webster 16-3 (10-3); Oak Hill 18-1 (13-0).


Valley 54, Northwest 50


Valley 15 8 20 11 — 54


Northwest 19 14 10 7 — 50


Valley — Duduit 1-1-4, Skaggs 7-2-16, Doddridge 2-0-4, Conaway 3-2-8, High 4-1-11, Conley 4-3-11, Totals 21-9-54.


Northwest — Vastine 1-1-3, Osburn 3-0-6, Simon 1-0-2, D. Jenkins 4-5-13, R. Jenkins 4-0-8, Riley 2-2-6, McClurg 5-0-12, Totals 20-8-50.


3-Point Goals — Valley 3 (High 2, Duduit); Northwest 2 (McClurg 2).


Records — Valley 14-6 (9-5); Northwest 9-10 (4-9).


BOYS BASKETBALL

SHAC

Peebles 62, West Union 51


West Union 13 12 11 15 — 51

Peebles 18 12 14 18 — 62

West Union — Price 4-1-11, Franklin 2-1-5, Welch 2-0-4, Frost 2-1-5, Hall 2-0-4, Sininger 1-0-2, Sellars 4-1-9, Hinkle 5-1-11, Totals 21-6-51.

Peebles — Arrasmith 2-0-4, Justice 6-15-28, E. Schmitz 1-2-4, Ireton 6-0-16, Johnson 4-0-8, Ryan 1-0-2, Totals 20-17-62.

3-Point Goals — West Union 3 (Price 2, Frost); Peebles 5 (Ireton 4, Justice).

Records — West Union 8-11 (n/a); Peebles 17-2 (10-1).

ON THE AIR

All Times EST

Wednesday, Feb. 12

GOLF

11 p.m.


TGC — LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, first round, at Cheltenham, Australia


MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.


ESPN — Syracuse at Pittsburgh


ESPN2 — South Florida at UConn


ESPNU — Baylor at TCU


FS1 — Villanova at DePaul


NBCSN — George Washington at VCU


9 p.m.


ESPN — Duke at North Carolina


ESPN2 — Stanford at Washington


ESPNU — UCF at Memphis


11 p.m.


ESPNU — California at Washington St.


SOCCER

2:40 p.m.


NBCSN — Premier League, Arsenal vs. Manchester United, at London


WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC


3 p.m.


Men’s Nordic Combined - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final


8 p.m.


Women’s Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs’ Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final


12:05 a.m.


Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs


NBCSN


7 a.m.


Women’s Hockey - Canada vs. United States (LIVE)


10 a.m.


Figure Skating - Pairs’ Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Cross-Country


1:45 p.m.


Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs


5:30 p.m.


Game of the Day: Hockey


3 a.m.


Men’s Hockey - Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)


5:30 a.m.


Women’s Cross-Country - 10km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Skeleton - Competition


MSNBC


Noon


Men’s Hockey - Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)


CNBC


5 p.m.


Men’s Curling - Switzerland vs. Britain


USA


Noon


Men’s Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)


5 a.m.


Men’s Curling - United States vs. Britain (LIVE)


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP’s Jose Mijares and Rich Hill on minor league contracts.


KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Released 2B Emilio Bonifacio.


LOS ANGELES ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Lyon on a minor league contract.


American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Released INF Matt Greener.


GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released LHP Matt Jernstad.


KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed C Bubby Williams.


SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed INF Ty Forney. Released LHP Mitchell Clegg.


WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed C Luis Alen.


Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Balbino Fuenmayor.


BOXING

WBC — Elected Mauricio Sulaiman president.


FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Announced the resignation of general manager Michael Lombardi. Promoted Ray Farmer to general manager. Announced CEO Joe Banner will step down in the next two months.


PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed S David Sims.


PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Named Joey Porter defensive assistant coach.


TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released G Gabe Carimi, TB Michael Hill, QB Jordan Rodgers and DT Derek Landri. Signed QB Mike Kafka.


Canadian Football League

CFL — Fined Montreal SB Arland Bruce III and Winnipeg DT Bryant Turner undisclosed amounts for making inappropriate comments on social media towards openly gay professional athletes.


EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL Andrew Jones.


MONTREAL ALOUETTES — Signed LB Kyries Hebert and LS Martin Bedard to three-year contracts and K Sean Whyte to a two-year contract.


OLYMPICS

IOC — Reinstated India’s Olympic committee, allowing Indian athletes to compete under their national flag for the rest of the Sochi Games.


SOCCER

USL PRO

ORLANDO CITY FC — Signed F Corey Hertzog.


National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Signed D Hayley Haagsma.


COLLEGE

CHOWAN — Announced it is adding women’s golf for the 2014-15 academic year.


SAM HOUSTON STATE — Named Phil Longo offensive coordinator.


VANDERBILT — Named Brett Maxie defensive backs coach, Marc Lubick receivers coach and Gerry Gdowski tight ends coach. Promoted Tyler Barnes to director of player personnel.