portsmouth-dailytimes.com

Clay volleyball sweeps tri-match

PDT Sports Report

September 16, 2012

PDT Sports Report


Host Clay had no problem with Fairland and Southern Saturday, sweeping both schools in a tri-match.


The Panthers took care of the Dragons 25-16, 25-14 and the Tornados 25-21, 26-24. Gabby Hickman recorded 41 assists and five points, Annie Hopkins finished with 20 kills, six points, Katie Redding chipped in with 11 kills, six points and Kaylee Moore added six points to lead Clay.


Marta Tomasi (15 kills) and Sarah Pelfrey (10 kills) also contributed to the victories. The Panthers (9-2) return home Tuesday to host New Boston.


Match 1

Fairland 16 14


Clay 25 25


Match 2

Southern 21 24

Clay 25 26

CROSS COUNTRY

Aaron Reed Invitational at Chillicothe Southeastern

Piketon’s Zack Varney and Shaniah Begley were the area’s top runners in the boys and girls races respectively of Saturday’s Aaron Reed Invitational meet at Chillicothe Southeastern High School.

Varney finished in fifth, running a 17:20.63 while Begley’s time of 22:24.48 was 15th best. Leesburg Fairfield’s Michael Mangus (16:40.35) and Zane Trace’s Jessie Proehl (19:23.45) were the race winners.

The Unioto boys (54 points) and the Zane Trace girls (34) won the team event. The Redstreak boys finished sixth with 148 and the Waverly girls were also sixth with 168 points as the area’s top teams.

Also in local boys racing, Western’s 261 points was 10th best, the Tigers were 12th (283), and Clay’s 473 was good enough for 16th. In girls team action, no other area school had enough participants to field a team.

Aaron Reed Invitational

Boys Race — TEAM:

1. Unioto — 54

2. Leesburg Fairfield (LF) — 93

3. Warren — 105

4. Westfall — 131

5. Logan — 139

6. Piketon (P) — 148

7. Jackson — 152

8. Zane Trace — 175

9. Chillicothe — 196

10. Western (We) — 261

11.Washington Court House — 282

12. Waverly (Wa) — 283

13. Paint Valley — 350

14. Alexander — 382

15. Amanda-Clearcreek — 434

16. Clay (C) — 473

17. Greenfield McClain — 510

WINNER: Michael Mangus (LF) — 16:40.35

Top Area Individuals:

5. Zach Varney (P) — 17:20.63

31. Jeffrey McCambridge (Wa) — 18:50.42

48. Dylan Lee (We) — 19:30.17

59. Lee Wartluft (Northwest) — 20:07.56

69. Jake Nickell (Eastern) — 20:31.10

89. Gabe Smith (C) — 21:33.57

Girls Race —TEAM:

1. Zane Trace (ZT) — 34

2. Unioto — 36

3. Warren — 78

4. Logan — 109

5. Alexander — 146

6. Waverly (W) — 168

7. Chillicothe Southeastern — 186

8. Paint Valley — 194

9. Chillicothe — 231

WINNER: Jessie Proehl (ZT) — 19:23.45

Top Area Individuals:

15. Shaniah Begley (Piketon) — 22:24.48

27. Rachel McCambridge (W) — 23:26.24

63. Kaci Evans (Eastern) — 26:44.73

90. Kayla Stone (Western) — 31:43.31

94. Sarah Howard (Northwest) — 33:27.67